Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 18, 1976
Date Finished: July 18, 1976
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Mike Bruner
Silver: USA Steve Gregg
Bronze: USA Bill Forrester

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sean Maher 22 Great Britain GBR 2:05.95
2 András Hargitay 20 Hungary HUN 2:06.20
3 Csaba Sós 19 Hungary HUN 2:06.71
4 Shinsuke Kayama 17 Japan JPN 2:07.46
5 Gordon Hewitt 18 Great Britain GBR 2:07.60
6 Hugo Cuenca 17 Venezuela VEN 2:11.06
AC Lawrence Kwoh 16 Hong Kong HKG DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Kraus 20 West Germany FRG 2:01.91 QU
2 Jorge Jaramillo 19 Colombia COL 2:04.30
3 Jeff Van de Graaf Australia AUS 2:05.58
4 Doug Martin 20 Canada CAN 2:06.81
5 Adi Prag 18 Israel ISR 2:09.91
6 Steven Newkirk 18 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:17.84

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Gregg 20 United States USA 2:00.24 QU/OR
2 Brian Brinkley 22 Great Britain GBR 2:01.93 QU
3 Hideaki Hara 19 Japan JPN 2:04.68
4 Anders Bellbring 24 Sweden SWE 2:07.03
5 John Daly 19 Puerto Rico PUR 2:07.13
6 Carlos González 20 Panama PAN 2:20.92

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bill Forrester 18 United States USA 2:01.95 QU
2 George Nagy 19 Canada CAN 2:03.33
3 Hartmut Flöckner 23 East Germany GDR 2:05.71
4 Ricardo Marmolejo 22 Mexico MEX 2:08.88
5 Paulo Frischknecht 15 Portugal POR 2:20.51
AC Ross Seymour 22 Australia AUS DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Bruner 19 United States USA 2:01.35 QU
2 Jorge Delgado, Jr. 22 Ecuador ECU 2:01.70 QU
3 Mikhail Gorelik 18 Soviet Union URS 2:02.96
4 Bruce Rogers 19 Canada CAN 2:04.51
5 Miguel Lang-Lenton 19 Spain ESP 2:08.51
6 Anatoly Smirnov 18 Soviet Union URS 2:10.50
7 François Deley 20 Belgium BEL 2:12.99
8 Julio Abreu 22 Paraguay PAR 2:13.54

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roger Pyttel 19 East Germany GDR 2:00.28 QU
2 Oleksandr Manachynskiy 17 Soviet Union URS 2:02.91 QU
3 Pär Arvidsson 16 Sweden SWE 2:03.79
4 Peter Broscienski 18 West Germany FRG 2:04.17
5 John Coutts 20 New Zealand NZL 2:05.05
6 Ronald Woutering 17 Netherlands NED 2:07.31
7 Edwin Borja 18 Philippines PHI 2:10.61