You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 20, 1976
Date Finished: July 20, 1976
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Matt Vogel
Silver: USA Joe Bottom
Bronze: USA Gary Hall

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yevgeny Seredin 18 Soviet Union URS 56.95 QU
2 Bruce Robertson 23 Canada CAN 57.06 QU
3 Pär Arvidsson 16 Sweden SWE 57.17 QU
4 Cees Vervoorn 16 Netherlands NED 57.84
5 Rômulo Arantes Filho 19 Brazil BRA 58.80
6 Adi Prag 18 Israel ISR 59.99
AC François Deley 20 Belgium BEL DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jorge Delgado, Jr. 22 Ecuador ECU 56.79 QU
2 Neil Rogers 23 Australia AUS 57.08 QU
3 Miloslav Roľko 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 57.79
4T Serge Buttet 21 France FRA 58.37
4T Arnaldo Pérez 17 Puerto Rico PUR 58.37
6 Riccardo Urbani 17 Italy ITA 58.83
7 Carlos González 20 Panama PAN 1:00.97

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roger Pyttel 19 East Germany GDR 55.25 QU
2 Klaus Steinbach 22 West Germany FRG 56.10 QU
3 Hideaki Hara 19 Japan JPN 56.57 QU
4 Jorge Jaramillo 19 Colombia COL 57.33
5 Jon Jon Park 19 Great Britain GBR 57.42
6 Campari Knoepffler 16 Nicaragua NCA 1:02.05

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Matt Vogel 19 United States USA 55.40 QU
2 Clay Evans 22 Canada CAN 55.65 QU
3 Peter Broscienski 18 West Germany FRG 57.15 QU
4T Paolo Barelli 22 Italy ITA 57.64
4T Oleksandr Manachynskiy 17 Soviet Union URS 57.64
6 José Luis Prado 19 Mexico MEX 59.16
7 Paulo Frischknecht 15 Portugal POR 1:01.97
8 Lawrence Kwoh 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:02.47

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gary Hall 24 United States USA 55.35 QU
2 John Mills 23 Great Britain GBR 56.53 QU
3 Steve Pickell 18 Canada CAN 56.59 QU
4 John Coutts 20 New Zealand NZL 57.29
5 Hartmut Flöckner 23 East Germany GDR 57.66
6 Luis Goicoechea 19 Venezuela VEN 57.92
7 John Daly 19 Puerto Rico PUR 58.04
8 Steven Newkirk 18 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:01.46

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Joe Bottom 21 United States USA 56.26 QU
2 Roland Matthes 25 East Germany GDR 56.41 QU
3 Michael Kraus 20 West Germany FRG 57.22
4 Ross Seymour 22 Australia AUS 57.74
5 Richard Iredale 19 Great Britain GBR 58.50
6 Shinsuke Kayama 17 Japan JPN 58.55
7 Konstantinos Koskinas 21 Greece GRE 1:00.20
8 Robert Howard 20 Ireland IRL 1:00.92