You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Gymnastics > Women's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Montréal Forum, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 21, 1976
Date Finished: July 21, 1976
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all four apparatuses.

Gold: ROU Nadia Comăneci
Silver: URS Nelli Kim
Bronze: URS Lyudmila Turishcheva

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS QP FP
1 Nadia Comăneci 14 Romania ROU 79.275 39.75 39.525
2 Nelli Kim 18 Soviet Union URS 78.675 39.55 39.125
3 Lyudmila Turishcheva 23 Soviet Union URS 78.625 39.50 39.125
4 Teodora Ungureanu 15 Romania ROU 78.375 39.35 39.025
5 Olga Korbut 21 Soviet Union URS 78.025 39.05 38.975
6 Gitta Escher 19 East Germany GDR 77.750 38.95 38.800
7 Márta Egervári 19 Hungary HUN 77.325 38.80 38.525
8 Marion Kische 18 East Germany GDR 76.950 38.35 38.600
9 Kerstin Gerschau 18 East Germany GDR 76.800 38.30 38.500
10 Anna Pohludková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 76.775 38.55 38.225
11 Mariana Constantin 15 Romania ROU 76.625 38.25 38.375
12 Andrea Niederheide-Bieger 18 West Germany FRG 76.275 38.30 37.975
13 Krisztina Medveczky 18 Hungary HUN 75.975 37.90 38.075
14 Kimberly Chace 20 United States USA 75.875 38.15 37.725
15 Jana Knopová 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 75.800 38.25 37.550
16 Ingrid Holkovičová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 75.750 37.95 37.800
17 Margit Tóth 14 Hungary HUN 75.575 37.55 38.025
18T Leslie Wolfsberger 17 United States USA 75.325 38.00 37.325
18T Debra Willcox 16 United States USA 75.325 37.80 37.525
20 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 30 Japan JPN 75.300 37.80 37.500
21 Nadya Shatarova 16 Bulgaria BUL 75.150 38.20 36.950
22 Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 25 Netherlands NED 75.100 37.80 37.300
23T Stefania Bucci 16 Italy ITA 75.000 37.85 37.150
23T Jutta Oltersdorf 20 West Germany FRG 75.000 37.70 37.300
25 Jeanette van Ravestijn 17 Netherlands NED 74.700 37.60 37.100
26 Petra Kurbjuweit 19 West Germany FRG 74.650 37.35 37.300
27 Karen Kelsall 13 Canada CAN 74.625 37.45 37.175
28 Galina Yaneva 16 Bulgaria BUL 74.525 37.65 36.875
29 Patti Rope 16 Canada CAN 74.500 37.55 36.950
30 Satoko Okazaki 15 Japan JPN 74.450 36.80 37.650
31 Nina Kostova 16 Bulgaria BUL 74.350 37.05 37.300
32 Joëlle De Keukeleire 16 Belgium BEL 74.100 37.50 36.600
33 Nancy McDonnell 21 Canada CAN 74.050 37.10 36.950
34 Nobue Yamazaki 25 Japan JPN 73.925 37.00 36.925
35 Avril Lennox 20 Great Britain GBR 73.875 37.05 36.825
36 Monique Bolleboom 13 Netherlands NED 73.350 36.80 36.550

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nelli Kim 18 Soviet Union URS 9.95
2T Nadia Comăneci 14 Romania ROU 9.90
2T Lyudmila Turishcheva 23 Soviet Union URS 9.90
4 Olga Korbut 21 Soviet Union URS 9.85
5T Anna Pohludková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.80
5T Teodora Ungureanu 15 Romania ROU 9.80
7 Marion Kische 18 East Germany GDR 9.70
8T Mariana Constantin 15 Romania ROU 9.65
8T Márta Egervári 19 Hungary HUN 9.65
8T Gitta Escher 19 East Germany GDR 9.65
8T Jana Knopová 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.65
12T Andrea Niederheide-Bieger 18 West Germany FRG 9.60
12T Stefania Bucci 16 Italy ITA 9.60
12T Ingrid Holkovičová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.60
12T Karen Kelsall 13 Canada CAN 9.60
12T Krisztina Medveczky 18 Hungary HUN 9.60
17T Satoko Okazaki 15 Japan JPN 9.55
17T Margit Tóth 14 Hungary HUN 9.55
17T Leslie Wolfsberger 17 United States USA 9.55
20T Kimberly Chace 20 United States USA 9.50
20T Nina Kostova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.50
20T Petra Kurbjuweit 19 West Germany FRG 9.50
20T Nancy McDonnell 21 Canada CAN 9.50
20T Jeanette van Ravestijn 17 Netherlands NED 9.50
20T Patti Rope 16 Canada CAN 9.50
20T Debra Willcox 16 United States USA 9.50
27T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 30 Japan JPN 9.45
27T Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 25 Netherlands NED 9.45
29T Monique Bolleboom 13 Netherlands NED 9.40
29T Nadya Shatarova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.40
29T Joëlle De Keukeleire 16 Belgium BEL 9.40
32T Jutta Oltersdorf 20 West Germany FRG 9.35
32T Nobue Yamazaki 25 Japan JPN 9.35
32T Galina Yaneva 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.35
35 Kerstin Gerschau 18 East Germany GDR 9.25
36 Avril Lennox 20 Great Britain GBR 8.90

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nelli Kim 18 Soviet Union URS 10.00
2 Lyudmila Turishcheva 23 Soviet Union URS 9.95
3T Márta Egervári 19 Hungary HUN 9.90
3T Gitta Escher 19 East Germany GDR 9.90
5 Nadia Comăneci 14 Romania ROU 9.85
6T Nadya Shatarova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.80
6T Mariana Constantin 15 Romania ROU 9.80
6T Olga Korbut 21 Soviet Union URS 9.80
9T Ingrid Holkovičová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.75
9T Marion Kische 18 East Germany GDR 9.75
9T Teodora Ungureanu 15 Romania ROU 9.75
12T Andrea Niederheide-Bieger 18 West Germany FRG 9.70
12T Krisztina Medveczky 18 Hungary HUN 9.70
14 Kerstin Gerschau 18 East Germany GDR 9.65
15T Petra Kurbjuweit 19 West Germany FRG 9.60
15T Debra Willcox 16 United States USA 9.60
17T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 30 Japan JPN 9.55
17T Nina Kostova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.55
19T Kimberly Chace 20 United States USA 9.50
19T Joëlle De Keukeleire 16 Belgium BEL 9.50
19T Anna Pohludková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.50
19T Margit Tóth 14 Hungary HUN 9.50
19T Galina Yaneva 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.50
24T Stefania Bucci 16 Italy ITA 9.45
24T Jeanette van Ravestijn 17 Netherlands NED 9.45
24T Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 25 Netherlands NED 9.45
27T Jana Knopová 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
27T Avril Lennox 20 Great Britain GBR 9.40
27T Jutta Oltersdorf 20 West Germany FRG 9.40
27T Leslie Wolfsberger 17 United States USA 9.40
27T Nobue Yamazaki 25 Japan JPN 9.40
32T Nancy McDonnell 21 Canada CAN 9.35
32T Patti Rope 16 Canada CAN 9.35
34 Monique Bolleboom 13 Netherlands NED 9.20
35 Karen Kelsall 13 Canada CAN 9.00
36 Satoko Okazaki 15 Japan JPN 8.95

Final Uneven Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nadia Comăneci 14 Romania ROU 10.00
2T Márta Egervári 19 Hungary HUN 9.90
2T Nelli Kim 18 Soviet Union URS 9.90
2T Olga Korbut 21 Soviet Union URS 9.90
2T Teodora Ungureanu 15 Romania ROU 9.90
6 Gitta Escher 19 East Germany GDR 9.85
7T Mariana Constantin 15 Romania ROU 9.80
7T Marion Kische 18 East Germany GDR 9.80
7T Lyudmila Turishcheva 23 Soviet Union URS 9.80
10T Nadya Shatarova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.75
10T Kerstin Gerschau 18 East Germany GDR 9.75
10T Anna Pohludková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.75
10T Margit Tóth 14 Hungary HUN 9.75
14T Andrea Niederheide-Bieger 18 West Germany FRG 9.70
14T Kimberly Chace 20 United States USA 9.70
14T Ingrid Holkovičová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.70
14T Jutta Oltersdorf 20 West Germany FRG 9.70
14T Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 25 Netherlands NED 9.70
19T Karen Kelsall 13 Canada CAN 9.60
19T Jana Knopová 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.60
19T Avril Lennox 20 Great Britain GBR 9.60
19T Satoko Okazaki 15 Japan JPN 9.60
19T Leslie Wolfsberger 17 United States USA 9.60
24T Monique Bolleboom 13 Netherlands NED 9.55
24T Petra Kurbjuweit 19 West Germany FRG 9.55
24T Jeanette van Ravestijn 17 Netherlands NED 9.55
24T Patti Rope 16 Canada CAN 9.55
28T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 30 Japan JPN 9.50
28T Nancy McDonnell 21 Canada CAN 9.50
28T Nobue Yamazaki 25 Japan JPN 9.50
31T Stefania Bucci 16 Italy ITA 9.45
31T Debra Willcox 16 United States USA 9.45
31T Galina Yaneva 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.45
34 Joëlle De Keukeleire 16 Belgium BEL 9.40
35 Krisztina Medveczky 18 Hungary HUN 9.30
36 Nina Kostova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.10

Final Balance Beam

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nadia Comăneci 14 Romania ROU 10.00
2 Teodora Ungureanu 15 Romania ROU 9.90
3 Lyudmila Turishcheva 23 Soviet Union URS 9.85
4 Nelli Kim 18 Soviet Union URS 9.70
5 Kerstin Gerschau 18 East Germany GDR 9.65
6 Jana Knopová 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.60
7 Gitta Escher 19 East Germany GDR 9.55
8T Olga Korbut 21 Soviet Union URS 9.50
8T Anna Pohludková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.50
10T Kimberly Chace 20 United States USA 9.45
10T Leslie Wolfsberger 17 United States USA 9.45
12T Stefania Bucci 16 Italy ITA 9.35
12T Márta Egervári 19 Hungary HUN 9.35
12T Galina Yaneva 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.35
15T Andrea Niederheide-Bieger 18 West Germany FRG 9.30
15T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 30 Japan JPN 9.30
15T Krisztina Medveczky 18 Hungary HUN 9.30
18T Nadya Shatarova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.25
18T Karen Kelsall 13 Canada CAN 9.25
18T Jutta Oltersdorf 20 West Germany FRG 9.25
18T Debra Willcox 16 United States USA 9.25
22T Joëlle De Keukeleire 16 Belgium BEL 9.20
22T Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 25 Netherlands NED 9.20
24T Avril Lennox 20 Great Britain GBR 9.15
24T Patti Rope 16 Canada CAN 9.15
26T Marion Kische 18 East Germany GDR 9.10
26T Jeanette van Ravestijn 17 Netherlands NED 9.10
28 Mariana Constantin 15 Romania ROU 9.00
29T Ingrid Holkovičová 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.90
29T Nina Kostova 16 Bulgaria BUL 8.90
31T Nancy McDonnell 21 Canada CAN 8.75
31T Margit Tóth 14 Hungary HUN 8.75
31T Nobue Yamazaki 25 Japan JPN 8.75
34T Petra Kurbjuweit 19 West Germany FRG 8.70
34T Satoko Okazaki 15 Japan JPN 8.70
36 Monique Bolleboom 13 Netherlands NED 8.65