Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Montréal Forum, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 21, 1976
Date Finished: July 21, 1976
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all six apparatuses.

Gold: URS Nikolay Andrianov
Silver: JPN Sawao Kato
Bronze: JPN Mitsuo Tsukahara

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS QP FP
1 Nikolay Andrianov 23 Soviet Union URS 116.650 58.250 58.40
2 Sawao Kato 29 Japan JPN 115.650 57.950 57.70
3 Mitsuo Tsukahara 28 Japan JPN 115.575 57.875 57.70
4 Aleksandr Dityatin 18 Soviet Union URS 115.525 57.575 57.95
5 Hiroshi Kajiyama 23 Japan JPN 115.425 57.625 57.80
6 Andrzej Szajna 26 Poland POL 114.625 56.925 57.70
7 Michael Nikolay 19 East Germany GDR 113.600 56.450 57.15
8 Imre Molnár 27 Hungary HUN 113.575 56.825 56.75
9 Zoltán Magyar 22 Hungary HUN 113.425 57.125 56.30
10 Bernd Jäger 24 East Germany GDR 113.325 56.475 56.85
11 Lutz Mack 23 East Germany GDR 113.150 56.500 56.65
12 Wayne Young 24 United States USA 113.025 55.775 57.25
13 Ferenc Donáth 22 Hungary HUN 112.750 56.800 55.95
14 Robert Bretscher 22 Switzerland SUI 112.675 56.175 56.50
15 Peter Kormann 21 United States USA 112.475 55.375 57.10
16 Eberhard Gienger 24 West Germany FRG 112.200 56.650 55.55
17 Edgar Jorek 20 West Germany FRG 111.775 55.625 56.15
18 Gustav Tannenberger 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 111.750 55.200 56.55
19 Volker Rohrwick 22 West Germany FRG 111.550 56.100 55.45
20 Jiří Tabák 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 111.300 54.700 56.60
21 Kurt Thomas 20 United States USA 111.175 55.525 55.65
22 Philip Delesalle 18 Canada CAN 110.750 54.500 56.25
23 Henri Boërio 24 France FRA 110.500 56.450 54.05
24 Keith Carter 23 Canada CAN 110.300 54.650 55.65
25 Miloslav Netušil 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 110.225 54.875 55.35
26 Maurizio Milanetto 23 Italy ITA 110.075 54.475 55.60
27T Philippe Gaille 24 Switzerland SUI 110.000 54.700 55.30
27T Ueli Bachmann 26 Switzerland SUI 110.000 54.800 55.20
29 Nicolae Oprescu 23 Romania ROU 109.900 55.150 54.75
30 Eric Koloko 25 France FRA 109.775 54.125 55.65
31 Maurizio Montesi 23 Italy ITA 109.750 54.050 55.70
32 Sorin Cepoi 19 Romania ROU 109.525 54.975 54.55
33 Willi Moy 20 France FRA 109.500 54.750 54.75
34 Vladimir Markelov 18 Soviet Union URS 94.600 57.700 36.90
35 Pierre Leclerc 22 Canada CAN 73.750 54.350 19.40
36 Dan Grecu 25 Romania ROU 60.450 57.050 3.40

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nikolay Andrianov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.80
2 Aleksandr Dityatin 18 Soviet Union URS 9.70
3 Peter Kormann 21 United States USA 9.65
4T Hiroshi Kajiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.60
4T Sawao Kato 29 Japan JPN 9.60
4T Andrzej Szajna 26 Poland POL 9.60
4T Jiří Tabák 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.60
8 Wayne Young 24 United States USA 9.55
9 Mitsuo Tsukahara 28 Japan JPN 9.50
10T Edgar Jorek 20 West Germany FRG 9.45
10T Zoltán Magyar 22 Hungary HUN 9.45
12T Volker Rohrwick 22 West Germany FRG 9.40
12T Gustav Tannenberger 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
14T Robert Bretscher 22 Switzerland SUI 9.30
14T Philip Delesalle 18 Canada CAN 9.30
14T Michael Nikolay 19 East Germany GDR 9.30
17 Eberhard Gienger 24 West Germany FRG 9.25
18T Lutz Mack 23 East Germany GDR 9.20
18T Imre Molnár 27 Hungary HUN 9.20
18T Maurizio Montesi 23 Italy ITA 9.20
18T Kurt Thomas 20 United States USA 9.20
22T Keith Carter 23 Canada CAN 9.15
22T Ferenc Donáth 22 Hungary HUN 9.15
22T Bernd Jäger 24 East Germany GDR 9.15
22T Willi Moy 20 France FRA 9.15
26 Henri Boërio 24 France FRA 9.10
27 Nicolae Oprescu 23 Romania ROU 9.05
28T Ueli Bachmann 26 Switzerland SUI 9.00
28T Sorin Cepoi 19 Romania ROU 9.00
28T Eric Koloko 25 France FRA 9.00
28T Maurizio Milanetto 23 Italy ITA 9.00
32 Philippe Gaille 24 Switzerland SUI 8.85
33 Miloslav Netušil 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.75
34 Dan Grecu 25 Romania ROU 3.00
35 Pierre Leclerc 22 Canada CAN 1.00

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Nikolay Andrianov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.80
1T Andrzej Szajna 26 Poland POL 9.80
1T Mitsuo Tsukahara 28 Japan JPN 9.80
4 Aleksandr Dityatin 18 Soviet Union URS 9.75
5 Jiří Tabák 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.70
6T Sorin Cepoi 19 Romania ROU 9.65
6T Hiroshi Kajiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.65
6T Imre Molnár 27 Hungary HUN 9.65
9T Robert Bretscher 22 Switzerland SUI 9.60
9T Peter Kormann 21 United States USA 9.60
9T Maurizio Montesi 23 Italy ITA 9.60
9T Michael Nikolay 19 East Germany GDR 9.60
13T Bernd Jäger 24 East Germany GDR 9.55
13T Sawao Kato 29 Japan JPN 9.55
13T Lutz Mack 23 East Germany GDR 9.55
13T Wayne Young 24 United States USA 9.55
17T Philip Delesalle 18 Canada CAN 9.50
17T Maurizio Milanetto 23 Italy ITA 9.50
17T Miloslav Netušil 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.50
17T Nicolae Oprescu 23 Romania ROU 9.50
17T Volker Rohrwick 22 West Germany FRG 9.50
17T Gustav Tannenberger 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.50
23T Ueli Bachmann 26 Switzerland SUI 9.45
23T Willi Moy 20 France FRA 9.45
25T Keith Carter 23 Canada CAN 9.35
25T Ferenc Donáth 22 Hungary HUN 9.35
25T Eric Koloko 25 France FRA 9.35
28 Zoltán Magyar 22 Hungary HUN 9.20
29T Philippe Gaille 24 Switzerland SUI 9.15
29T Eberhard Gienger 24 West Germany FRG 9.15
29T Edgar Jorek 20 West Germany FRG 9.15
32T Henri Boërio 24 France FRA 9.10
32T Kurt Thomas 20 United States USA 9.10

Final Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Sawao Kato 29 Japan JPN 9.70
1T Mitsuo Tsukahara 28 Japan JPN 9.70
3T Nikolay Andrianov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.65
3T Hiroshi Kajiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.65
5 Aleksandr Dityatin 18 Soviet Union URS 9.60
6 Andrzej Szajna 26 Poland POL 9.55
7 Imre Molnár 27 Hungary HUN 9.50
8T Bernd Jäger 24 East Germany GDR 9.45
8T Edgar Jorek 20 West Germany FRG 9.45
8T Peter Kormann 21 United States USA 9.45
8T Wayne Young 24 United States USA 9.45
12T Lutz Mack 23 East Germany GDR 9.40
12T Miloslav Netušil 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
12T Jiří Tabák 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
12T Gustav Tannenberger 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
16 Michael Nikolay 19 East Germany GDR 9.35
17T Philip Delesalle 18 Canada CAN 9.30
17T Eric Koloko 25 France FRA 9.30
17T Volker Rohrwick 22 West Germany FRG 9.30
20T Robert Bretscher 22 Switzerland SUI 9.25
20T Keith Carter 23 Canada CAN 9.25
20T Zoltán Magyar 22 Hungary HUN 9.25
20T Nicolae Oprescu 23 Romania ROU 9.25
24 Eberhard Gienger 24 West Germany FRG 9.20
25 Philippe Gaille 24 Switzerland SUI 9.10
26T Pierre Leclerc 22 Canada CAN 9.05
26T Kurt Thomas 20 United States USA 9.05
28T Ferenc Donáth 22 Hungary HUN 8.95
28T Maurizio Milanetto 23 Italy ITA 8.95
30T Ueli Bachmann 26 Switzerland SUI 8.90
30T Vladimir Markelov 18 Soviet Union URS 8.90
30T Willi Moy 20 France FRA 8.90
33 Maurizio Montesi 23 Italy ITA 8.85
34 Henri Boërio 24 France FRA 8.70
35 Sorin Cepoi 19 Romania ROU 7.65

Final Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Sawao Kato 29 Japan JPN 9.80
2T Nikolay Andrianov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.70
2T Eberhard Gienger 24 West Germany FRG 9.70
2T Mitsuo Tsukahara 28 Japan JPN 9.70
5T Bernd Jäger 24 East Germany GDR 9.65
5T Vladimir Markelov 18 Soviet Union URS 9.65
7T Hiroshi Kajiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.60
7T Peter Kormann 21 United States USA 9.60
7T Michael Nikolay 19 East Germany GDR 9.60
7T Kurt Thomas 20 United States USA 9.60
11T Robert Bretscher 22 Switzerland SUI 9.55
11T Lutz Mack 23 East Germany GDR 9.55
11T Zoltán Magyar 22 Hungary HUN 9.55
11T Andrzej Szajna 26 Poland POL 9.55
11T Jiří Tabák 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.55
11T Wayne Young 24 United States USA 9.55
17T Ueli Bachmann 26 Switzerland SUI 9.50
17T Eric Koloko 25 France FRA 9.50
17T Gustav Tannenberger 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.50
20T Sorin Cepoi 19 Romania ROU 9.45
20T Aleksandr Dityatin 18 Soviet Union URS 9.45
20T Philippe Gaille 24 Switzerland SUI 9.45
20T Imre Molnár 27 Hungary HUN 9.45
24 Nicolae Oprescu 23 Romania ROU 9.40
25T Pierre Leclerc 22 Canada CAN 9.35
25T Willi Moy 20 France FRA 9.35
27 Keith Carter 23 Canada CAN 9.30
28T Edgar Jorek 20 West Germany FRG 9.25
28T Maurizio Milanetto 23 Italy ITA 9.25
30T Ferenc Donáth 22 Hungary HUN 9.20
30T Maurizio Montesi 23 Italy ITA 9.20
32 Philip Delesalle 18 Canada CAN 9.15
33 Henri Boërio 24 France FRA 9.00
34 Miloslav Netušil 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.85
35 Volker Rohrwick 22 West Germany FRG 8.65

Final Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Nikolay Andrianov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.75
1T Aleksandr Dityatin 18 Soviet Union URS 9.75
3 Hiroshi Kajiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.65
4T Andrzej Szajna 26 Poland POL 9.60
4T Wayne Young 24 United States USA 9.60
6T Henri Boërio 24 France FRA 9.55
6T Maurizio Milanetto 23 Italy ITA 9.55
8T Ferenc Donáth 22 Hungary HUN 9.50
8T Bernd Jäger 24 East Germany GDR 9.50
8T Peter Kormann 21 United States USA 9.50
8T Lutz Mack 23 East Germany GDR 9.50
12T Robert Bretscher 22 Switzerland SUI 9.45
12T Sorin Cepoi 19 Romania ROU 9.45
12T Sawao Kato 29 Japan JPN 9.45
12T Maurizio Montesi 23 Italy ITA 9.45
12T Miloslav Netušil 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.45
12T Michael Nikolay 19 East Germany GDR 9.45
18T Eberhard Gienger 24 West Germany FRG 9.40
18T Edgar Jorek 20 West Germany FRG 9.40
18T Kurt Thomas 20 United States USA 9.40
18T Mitsuo Tsukahara 28 Japan JPN 9.40
22T Philip Delesalle 18 Canada CAN 9.35
22T Nicolae Oprescu 23 Romania ROU 9.35
24T Keith Carter 23 Canada CAN 9.30
24T Philippe Gaille 24 Switzerland SUI 9.30
24T Gustav Tannenberger 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.30
27 Imre Molnár 27 Hungary HUN 9.25
28 Jiří Tabák 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.15
29T Willi Moy 20 France FRA 9.10
29T Volker Rohrwick 22 West Germany FRG 9.10
31 Eric Koloko 25 France FRA 9.05
32 Ueli Bachmann 26 Switzerland SUI 9.00
33 Zoltán Magyar 22 Hungary HUN 8.95
34 Vladimir Markelov 18 Soviet Union URS 8.90

Final Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Zoltán Magyar 22 Hungary HUN 9.90
2 Michael Nikolay 19 East Germany GDR 9.85
3 Ferenc Donáth 22 Hungary HUN 9.80
4T Nikolay Andrianov 23 Soviet Union URS 9.70
4T Aleksandr Dityatin 18 Soviet Union URS 9.70
4T Imre Molnár 27 Hungary HUN 9.70
7T Philip Delesalle 18 Canada CAN 9.65
7T Hiroshi Kajiyama 23 Japan JPN 9.65
9T Sawao Kato 29 Japan JPN 9.60
9T Andrzej Szajna 26 Poland POL 9.60
9T Mitsuo Tsukahara 28 Japan JPN 9.60
12T Bernd Jäger 24 East Germany GDR 9.55
12T Wayne Young 24 United States USA 9.55
14 Volker Rohrwick 22 West Germany FRG 9.50
15T Philippe Gaille 24 Switzerland SUI 9.45
15T Edgar Jorek 20 West Germany FRG 9.45
15T Eric Koloko 25 France FRA 9.45
15T Lutz Mack 23 East Germany GDR 9.45
15T Vladimir Markelov 18 Soviet Union URS 9.45
15T Gustav Tannenberger 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.45
21T Maurizio Montesi 23 Italy ITA 9.40
21T Miloslav Netušil 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
23T Ueli Bachmann 26 Switzerland SUI 9.35
23T Robert Bretscher 22 Switzerland SUI 9.35
23T Sorin Cepoi 19 Romania ROU 9.35
23T Maurizio Milanetto 23 Italy ITA 9.35
27T Keith Carter 23 Canada CAN 9.30
27T Peter Kormann 21 United States USA 9.30
27T Kurt Thomas 20 United States USA 9.30
30 Jiří Tabák 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.20
31 Eberhard Gienger 24 West Germany FRG 8.85
32 Willi Moy 20 France FRA 8.80
33 Henri Boërio 24 France FRA 8.60
34 Nicolae Oprescu 23 Romania ROU 8.20
35 Dan Grecu 25 Romania ROU 0.40