You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Fencing > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): University of Montréal Winter Stadium, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Gold: HUN Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi
Silver: ITA Maria Consolata Collino
Bronze: URS Yelena Novikova-Belova

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Yelena Novikova-Belova 28 Soviet Union URS 4 1 22 16 QU
2 Max Madsen 30 Denmark DEN 3 2 20 15 QU
3 Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis 30 Hungary HUN 3 2 18 20 QU
4 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 32 France FRA 2 3 19 19 QU
5 Chantal Payer 22 Canada CAN 2 3 20 21
6 Ute Kircheis-Wessel 23 West Germany FRG 1 4 15 23

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Claudie Herbster-Josland 30 France FRA 4 1 21 14 QU
2 Olga Knyazeva 21 Soviet Union URS 4 1 20 15 QU
3 Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 2 19 13 QU
4 Brigitte Oertel 22 West Germany FRG 2 3 18 20 QU
5 Magdalena Bartoş 21 Romania ROU 2 3 18 20
6 Krystyna Machnicka-Urbańska 29 Poland POL 0 5 11 25

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Helen Smith 22 Australia AUS 4 1 23 18 QU
2 Cornelia Hanisch 24 West Germany FRG 3 2 21 15 QU
3 Barbara Wysoczańska 26 Poland POL 3 2 21 18 QU
4 Wendy Ager-Grant 23 Great Britain GBR 3 2 20 19 QU
5 Giulia Lorenzoni 36 Italy ITA 2 3 17 18
6 Donna Hennyey 34 Canada CAN 0 5 11 25

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi 24 Hungary HUN 4 1 23 16 QU
2 Kerstin Palm 30 Sweden SWE 3 2 19 15 QU
3 Valentina Sidorova 22 Soviet Union URS 3 2 21 18 QU
4 Marie-Paule Van Eyck 25 Belgium BEL 2 3 17 20 QU
5 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu 31 Romania ROU 2 3 16 20
6 Margarita Rodríguez 29 Cuba CUB 1 4 14 21

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Nili Drori 15 Israel ISR 5 0 25 14 QU
2 Grażyna Staszak-Makowska 22 Poland POL 3 2 21 13 QU
3 Susan Wrigglesworth 21 Great Britain GBR 3 2 19 15 QU
4 Carola Mangiarotti 24 Italy ITA 2 3 18 19 QU
5 Claudine le Comte 26 Belgium BEL 1 4 15 21
6 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic 29 Romania ROU 1 4 8 24

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Maria Consolata Collino 28 Italy ITA 4 1 23 16 QU
2 Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin 19 France FRA 3 2 20 14 QU
3 Micheline Borghs 20 Belgium BEL 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Clare Henley-Halsted 27 Great Britain GBR 3 2 18 16 QU
5 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági 39 Hungary HUN 1 4 14 21
6 Hideko Oka 23 Japan JPN 1 4 9 22