Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): University of Montréal Winter Stadium, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: HUN Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi
Silver: ITA Maria Consolata Collino
Bronze: URS Yelena Novikova-Belova

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic 29 Romania ROU 4 0 20 9 QU
2 Claudie Herbster-Josland 30 France FRA 3 1 17 11 QU
3 Krystyna Machnicka-Urbańska 29 Poland POL 1 3 15 18 QU
4 Helen Smith 22 Australia AUS 1 3 13 19 QU
5 Yukari Kajihara 23 Japan JPN 1 3 11 19

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Kerstin Palm 30 Sweden SWE 4 0 20 8 QU
2 Olga Knyazeva 21 Soviet Union URS 3 1 16 10 QU
3 Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 2 15 15 QU
4 Marie-Paule Van Eyck 25 Belgium BEL 1 3 13 15 QU
5 Nancy Uranga 21 Cuba CUB 0 4 4 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Yelena Novikova-Belova 28 Soviet Union URS 3 1 16 11 QU
2 Wendy Ager-Grant 23 Great Britain GBR 3 1 18 13 QU
3 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu 31 Romania ROU 2 2 17 15 QU
4 Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis 30 Hungary HUN 2 2 16 15 QU
5 Ann O'Donnell 29 United States USA 0 4 7 20

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Giulia Lorenzoni 36 Italy ITA 3 1 17 10 QU
2 Valentina Sidorova 22 Soviet Union URS 3 1 17 13 QU
3 Donna Hennyey 34 Canada CAN 2 2 17 15 QU
4 Ute Kircheis-Wessel 23 West Germany FRG 2 2 15 14 QU
5 Mariko Yoshikawa 24 Japan JPN 0 4 6 20

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Brigitte Oertel 22 West Germany FRG 4 0 20 5 QU
2 Magdalena Bartoş 21 Romania ROU 2 2 16 15 QU
3 Barbara Wysoczańska 26 Poland POL 2 2 14 17 QU
4 Chantal Payer 22 Canada CAN 1 3 11 17 QU
5 Milady Tack-Fang 26 Cuba CUB 1 3 10 17

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Margarita Rodríguez 29 Cuba CUB 3 1 17 10 QU
2 Max Madsen 30 Denmark DEN 3 1 17 12 QU
3 Claudine le Comte 26 Belgium BEL 2 2 15 13 QU
4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi 24 Hungary HUN 2 2 12 16 QU
5 Susan Stewart 29 Canada CAN 0 4 10 20

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 32 France FRA 5 0 25 5 QU
2 Carola Mangiarotti 24 Italy ITA 3 2 20 15 QU
3 Hideko Oka 23 Japan JPN 3 2 19 19 QU
4 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági 39 Hungary HUN 2 3 16 19 QU
5 Sheila Armstrong 26 United States USA 1 4 17 24
6 Gitty Moheban 26 Iran IRI 1 4 9 24

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Cornelia Hanisch 24 West Germany FRG 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Clare Henley-Halsted 27 Great Britain GBR 4 1 24 12 QU
3 Maria Consolata Collino 28 Italy ITA 2 3 16 17 QU
4 Nili Drori 15 Israel ISR 2 3 14 19 QU
5 Nikki Franke 25 United States USA 2 3 14 21
6 Mahvash Shafaie 20 Iran IRI 0 5 12 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin 19 France FRA 4 1 23 14 QU
2 Susan Wrigglesworth 21 Great Britain GBR 4 1 24 16 QU
3 Micheline Borghs 20 Belgium BEL 3 2 21 18 QU
4 Grażyna Staszak-Makowska 22 Poland POL 2 3 16 18 QU
5 Jhila Al-Masi 22 Iran IRI 2 3 19 21
6 Dinorah Enríquez 29 Puerto Rico PUR 0 5 9 25