Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Elimination Rounds

Fencing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): University of Montréal Winter Stadium, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976

Gold: HUN Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi
Silver: ITA Maria Consolata Collino
Bronze: URS Yelena Novikova-Belova

Elimination Rounds Round Three Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi 24 Hungary HUN 8 7 QU
AC Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis 30 Hungary HUN 8 7 QU
AC Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic 29 Romania ROU 7 8
AC Valentina Sidorova 22 Soviet Union URS 7 8

Elimination Rounds Round Two Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic 29 Romania ROU 8 2 QC
AC Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis 30 Hungary HUN 8 6 QC
AC Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi 24 Hungary HUN 8 6 QC
AC Valentina Sidorova 22 Soviet Union URS 8 4 QC
AC Marie-Paule Van Eyck 25 Belgium BEL 2 8
AC Olga Knyazeva 21 Soviet Union URS 6 8
AC Claudie Herbster-Josland 30 France FRA 6 8
AC Kerstin Palm 30 Sweden SWE 4 8

Elimination Rounds Round One Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Marie-Paule Van Eyck 25 Belgium BEL 8 5 QC
AC Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi 24 Hungary HUN 8 2 QC
AC Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis 30 Hungary HUN 8 3 QC
AC Kerstin Palm 30 Sweden SWE 8 1 QC
AC Micheline Borghs 20 Belgium BEL 5 8
AC Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 8
AC Susan Wrigglesworth 21 Great Britain GBR 3 8
AC Grażyna Staszak-Makowska 22 Poland POL 1 8

Elimination Rounds Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Cornelia Hanisch 24 West Germany FRG 8 6 QU
AC Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 32 France FRA 8 5 QU
AC Yelena Novikova-Belova 28 Soviet Union URS 8 4 QU
AC Maria Consolata Collino 28 Italy ITA 8 7 QU
AC Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic 29 Romania ROU 6 8
AC Olga Knyazeva 21 Soviet Union URS 5 8
AC Claudie Herbster-Josland 30 France FRA 4 8
AC Valentina Sidorova 22 Soviet Union URS 7 8

Elimination Rounds Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic 29 Romania ROU 8 5 QC
AC Cornelia Hanisch 24 West Germany FRG 8 3 QC
AC Olga Knyazeva 21 Soviet Union URS 8 3 QC
AC Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 32 France FRA 8 7 QC
AC Yelena Novikova-Belova 28 Soviet Union URS 8 3 QC
AC Claudie Herbster-Josland 30 France FRA 8 7 QC
AC Valentina Sidorova 22 Soviet Union URS 8 4 QC
AC Maria Consolata Collino 28 Italy ITA 8 3 QC
AC Marie-Paule Van Eyck 25 Belgium BEL 5 8
AC Micheline Borghs 20 Belgium BEL 3 8
AC Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 8
AC Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi 24 Hungary HUN 7 8
AC Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis 30 Hungary HUN 3 8
AC Susan Wrigglesworth 21 Great Britain GBR 7 8
AC Kerstin Palm 30 Sweden SWE 4 8
AC Grażyna Staszak-Makowska 22 Poland POL 3 8