Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): University of Montréal Winter Stadium, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 21, 1976
Date Finished: July 21, 1976
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Gold: URS Viktor Krovopuskov
Silver: URS Vladimir Nazlymov
Bronze: URS Viktor Sidyak

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Francisco de la Torre 24 Cuba CUB 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Ioan Pop 21 Romania ROU 4 1 23 14 QU
3 Anani Mikhaylov 28 Bulgaria BUL 3 2 20 19 QU
4 Paul Apostol 30 United States USA 2 3 17 19 QU
5 Richard Cohen 29 Great Britain GBR 1 4 16 21
6 Taweewat Hurapan 26 Thailand THA 0 5 8 25

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Angelo Arcidiacono 20 Italy ITA 4 1 24 13 QU
2 Vladimir Nazlymov 30 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 15 QU
3 Tamás Kovács 33 Hungary HUN 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Patrick Quivrin 23 France FRA 3 2 20 19 QU
5 Stephen Kaplan 26 United States USA 1 4 16 24
6 Eli Sukunda 27 Canada CAN 0 5 9 25

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Viktor Krovopuskov 27 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Dan Irimiciuc 27 Romania ROU 4 1 23 13 QU
3 Péter Marót 31 Hungary HUN 2 3 20 18 QU
4 Régis Bonissent 28 France FRA 2 3 16 19 QU
5 Guzman Salazar 24 Cuba CUB 2 3 15 20
6 Peter Mather 22 Great Britain GBR 0 5 6 25

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Viktor Sidyak 32 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 8 QU
2 Peter Westbrook 24 United States USA 3 2 21 14 QU
3 Cornel Marin 23 Romania ROU 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Leszek Jabłonowski 22 Poland POL 2 3 19 21 QU
6 Ismail Pashapour-Alamdari 22 Iran IRI 0 5 6 25

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Manuel Ortíz 28 Cuba CUB 5 0 25 9 QU
2 Michele Maffei 29 Italy ITA 4 1 21 10 QU
3 Józef Nowara 31 Poland POL 3 2 20 17 QU
4 Miroslav Dudekov 21 Bulgaria BUL 2 3 16 15 QU
5 Philippe Bena 24 France FRA 1 4 12 24
6 Peter Urban 38 Canada CAN 0 5 6 25

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mario Aldo Montano 28 Italy ITA 5 0 25 12 QU
2 Imre Gedővári 25 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 16 QU
3 Jacek Bierkowski 28 Poland POL 3 2 23 14 QU
4 Tycho Weißgerber 24 West Germany FRG 2 3 17 21 QU
5 Marc Lavoie 22 Canada CAN 1 4 11 24
6 John Deanfield 24 Great Britain GBR 0 5 12 25