Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): University of Montréal Winter Stadium, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 21, 1976
Date Finished: July 21, 1976
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: URS Viktor Krovopuskov
Silver: URS Vladimir Nazlymov
Bronze: URS Viktor Sidyak

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vladimir Nazlymov 30 Soviet Union URS 4 0 20 5 QU
2 Józef Nowara 31 Poland POL 2 2 15 11 QU
3 Régis Bonissent 28 France FRA 2 2 12 11 QU
5 Abdul Hamid Fathi 28 Iran IRI 0 4 5 20

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Anani Mikhaylov 28 Bulgaria BUL 3 1 18 11 QU
2 Jacek Bierkowski 28 Poland POL 3 1 18 14 QU
3 Paul Apostol 30 United States USA 2 2 18 17 QU
4 John Deanfield 24 Great Britain GBR 1 3 14 18 QU
5 Ahmed Eskandarpour 20 Iran IRI 1 3 11 19

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ioan Pop 21 Romania ROU 4 0 20 3 QU
2 Peter Westbrook 24 United States USA 3 1 17 12 QU
3 Péter Marót 31 Hungary HUN 2 2 15 15 QU
4 Peter Mather 22 Great Britain GBR 1 3 9 17 QU
5 Juan Gavajda 25 Argentina ARG 0 4 6 20

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Imre Gedővári 25 Hungary HUN 4 0 20 7 QU
2 Cornel Marin 23 Romania ROU 3 1 18 9 QU
3 Leszek Jabłonowski 22 Poland POL 2 2 16 14 QU
4 Marc Lavoie 22 Canada CAN 1 3 10 15 QU
5 Roger Kam 26 Hong Kong HKG 0 4 1 20

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Viktor Krovopuskov 27 Soviet Union URS 3 1 19 8 QU
2 Tamás Kovács 33 Hungary HUN 3 1 17 10 QU
3 Guzman Salazar 24 Cuba CUB 3 1 16 10 QU
4 Eli Sukunda 27 Canada CAN 1 3 8 19 QU
5 José María Casanova 21 Argentina ARG 0 4 7 20

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Michele Maffei 29 Italy ITA 4 0 20 6 QU
2 Manuel Ortíz 28 Cuba CUB 3 1 16 12 QU
3 Stephen Kaplan 26 United States USA 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Ismail Pashapour-Alamdari 22 Iran IRI 1 3 10 16 QU
5 Hans Brandstätter 27 Austria AUT 0 4 7 20

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Viktor Sidyak 32 Soviet Union URS 4 0 20 6 QU
2 Angelo Arcidiacono 20 Italy ITA 3 1 19 12 QU
3 Patrick Quivrin 23 France FRA 2 2 12 15 QU
4 Peter Urban 38 Canada CAN 1 3 15 16 QU
5 Royengyot Srivorapongpant 23 Thailand THA 0 4 3 20

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mario Aldo Montano 28 Italy ITA 4 0 20 6 QU
2 Richard Cohen 29 Great Britain GBR 3 1 19 12 QU
3 Francisco de la Torre 24 Cuba CUB 2 2 15 15 QU
4 Miroslav Dudekov 21 Bulgaria BUL 1 3 11 16 QU
5 Sutipong Santitevagul 26 Thailand THA 0 4 4 20

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Dan Irimiciuc 27 Romania ROU 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Philippe Bena 24 France FRA 4 1 22 13 QU
3 Tycho Weißgerber 24 West Germany FRG 3 2 22 17 QU
4 Taweewat Hurapan 26 Thailand THA 1 4 14 23 QU
5 Trayan Dimitrov 29 Bulgaria BUL 1 4 15 24
6 César Bejarano 35 Paraguay PAR 1 4 13 24