You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): University of Montréal Winter Stadium, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 20, 1976
Date Finished: July 20, 1976
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Gold: ITA Fabio Dal Zotto
Silver: URS Aleksandr Romankov
Bronze: FRA Bernard Talvard

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Christian Noël 31 France FRA 4 1 23 14 QU
2 Vasyl Stankovych 30 Soviet Union URS 3 2 23 18 QU
3 Petru Kuki 21 Romania ROU 3 2 18 18 QU
4 Lech Koziejowski 27 Poland POL 2 3 18 20 QU
5 Jaroslav Jurka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 3 19 21
6 Hossein Niknam 25 Iran IRI 1 4 14 24

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 František Koukal 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 5 0 25 14 QU
2 Vladimir Denisov 29 Soviet Union URS 4 1 22 16 QU
3 Rob Bruniges 19 Great Britain GBR 2 3 21 19 QU
4 Harald Hein 26 West Germany FRG 2 3 20 2 QU
5 Patrice Gaille 20 Switzerland SUI 2 3 17 20
6 Martin Lang 27 United States USA 0 5 11 25

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Frédéric Pietruszka 22 France FRA 4 1 23 12 QU
2 Fabio Dal Zotto 19 Italy ITA 4 1 23 14 QU
3 Matthias Behr 21 West Germany FRG 3 2 22 17 QU
4 Edward Donofrio 24 United States USA 3 2 20 18 QU
5 Lajos Somodi, Jr. 22 Hungary HUN 1 4 14 23
6 Toshio Jingo 28 Japan JPN 0 5 7 25

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Klaus Reichert 29 West Germany FRG 4 1 24 18 QU
2 Klaus Haertter 23 East Germany GDR 3 2 23 18 QU
3 Ed Ballinger 24 United States USA 3 2 20 20 QU
4 József Komatits 25 Hungary HUN 3 2 19 22 QU
5 Mihai Ţiu 30 Romania ROU 2 3 18 16
6 Eduardo Jhons 25 Cuba CUB 0 5 14 25

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bernard Talvard 28 France FRA 4 1 22 16 QU
2 Ziemowit Wojciechowski 27 Poland POL 3 2 21 20 QU
3 Enrique Salvat 26 Cuba CUB 3 2 16 18 QU
4 Graham Paul 29 Great Britain GBR 2 3 21 20 QU
5 Carlo Montano 23 Italy ITA 2 3 17 19
6 Noriyuki Sato 22 Japan JPN 1 4 19 24

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksandr Romankov 22 Soviet Union URS 4 1 22 13 QU
2 Greg Benko 23 Australia AUS 3 2 21 15 QU
3 Jorge Garbey 23 Cuba CUB 3 2 20 18 QU
4 Marek Dąbrowski 26 Poland POL 2 3 18 22 QU
5 Masanori Kawatsu 28 Japan JPN 2 3 16 23
6 Barry Paul 28 Great Britain GBR 1 4 16 22