Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): University of Montréal Winter Stadium, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 20, 1976
Date Finished: July 20, 1976
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: ITA Fabio Dal Zotto
Silver: URS Aleksandr Romankov
Bronze: FRA Bernard Talvard

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Christian Noël 31 France FRA 6 0 30 11 QU
2 Klaus Haertter 23 East Germany GDR 4 2 25 10 QU
3 Jorge Garbey 23 Cuba CUB 4 2 25 18 QU
4 Greg Benko 23 Australia AUS 3 3 20 16 QU
5 Stefano Simoncelli 29 Italy ITA 3 3 16 21
6 Roger Kam 26 Hong Kong HKG 1 5 13 29
7 Ahmed Al-Arbeed Kuwait KUW 0 6 6 30

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mihai Ţiu 30 Romania ROU 5 1 29 16 QU
2 Enrique Salvat 26 Cuba CUB 5 1 27 15 QU
3 Bernard Talvard 28 France FRA 4 2 24 16 QU
4 Barry Paul 28 Great Britain GBR 4 2 25 22 QU
5 Ernest Simon 23 Australia AUS 2 4 22 20
6 Ng Wing Biu 31 Hong Kong HKG 1 5 11 26
7 Abdul Nasser Al-Sayegh 17 Kuwait KUW 0 6 7 30

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vladimir Denisov 29 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Noriyuki Sato 22 Japan JPN 3 2 18 18 QU
3 Marek Dąbrowski 26 Poland POL 2 3 19 19 QU
4 Martin Lang 27 United States USA 2 3 17 19 QU
5 Jenő Kamuti 38 Hungary HUN 2 3 15 20
6 José Samalot 29 Puerto Rico PUR 1 4 16 23

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vasyl Stankovych 30 Soviet Union URS 4 1 24 14 QU
2 Harald Hein 26 West Germany FRG 4 1 24 18 QU
3 Edward Donofrio 24 United States USA 4 1 21 18 QU
4 Fabio Dal Zotto 19 Italy ITA 2 3 22 22 QU
5 Fernando Lúpiz 23 Argentina ARG 1 4 16 24
6 Matthew Chan 28 Hong Kong HKG 0 5 14 25

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Frédéric Pietruszka 22 France FRA 4 1 24 13 QU
2 Carlo Montano 23 Italy ITA 3 2 23 14 QU
3 József Komatits 25 Hungary HUN 3 2 21 13 QU
4 Rob Bruniges 19 Great Britain GBR 3 2 21 19 QU
5 Michel Dessureault 19 Canada CAN 2 3 12 21
6 Jamal Ameen Kuwait KUW 0 5 4 25

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Lajos Somodi, Jr. 22 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 13 QU
2 František Koukal 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 4 1 23 14 QU
3 Patrice Gaille 20 Switzerland SUI 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Graham Paul 29 Great Britain GBR 2 3 19 16 QU
5 Thierry Soumagne 22 Belgium BEL 1 4 10 20
6 Göran Malkar 22 Sweden SWE 0 5 6 25

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksandr Romankov 22 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 10 QU
2 Ziemowit Wojciechowski 27 Poland POL 4 1 21 10 QU
3 Toshio Jingo 28 Japan JPN 3 2 19 13 QU
4 Hossein Niknam 25 Iran IRI 2 3 11 22 QU
5 Tudor Petruş 26 Romania ROU 1 4 14 23
6 Lehel Fekete 19 Canada CAN 1 4 13 23

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Matthias Behr 21 West Germany FRG 3 2 20 18 QU
2 Ed Ballinger 24 United States USA 3 2 22 20 QU
3 Ahmed Akbari 29 Iran IRI 2 3 17 21 QU
4 Masanori Kawatsu 28 Japan JPN 4 1 23 11 QU
5 Jaroslav Jurka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 2 21 17
6 Omar Vergara 33 Argentina ARG 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Klaus Reichert 29 West Germany FRG 4 1 22 11 QU
2 Petru Kuki 21 Romania ROU 4 1 23 15 QU
3 Lech Koziejowski 27 Poland POL 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Eduardo Jhons 25 Cuba CUB 2 3 20 20 QU
5 Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari 24 Iran IRI 2 3 17 21
6 Daniel Feraud 22 Argentina ARG 0 5 6 25