Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): University of Montréal Winter Stadium, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 22, 1976
Date Finished: July 22, 1976
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Gold: FRG Alexander Pusch
Silver: FRG Hans-Jürgen Hehn
Bronze: HUN Győző Kulcsár

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Csaba Fenyvesi 33 Hungary HUN 4 0 25 15 QU
2 Paul Szabo 21 Romania ROU 4 1 22 16 QU
3 Aleksandr Bykov 23 Soviet Union URS 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Karl-Heinz Müller 27 Austria AUT 2 3 19 22 QU
5 Ole Mørch 26 Norway NOR 1 3 16 22
6 Sarkis Assatourian 28 Iran IRI 0 5 14 25

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Rolf Edling 32 Sweden SWE 4 0 25 9 QU
2 François Suchanecki 26 Switzerland SUI 4 0 25 19 QU
3 Jaroslav Jurka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 3 20 19 QU
4 Nicola Granieri 34 Italy ITA 2 3 18 21 QU
5 Teddy Bourne 27 Great Britain GBR 2 3 16 21
6 Herbert Lindner 23 Austria AUT 0 5 10 25

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Alexander Pusch 21 West Germany FRG 4 1 23 13 QU
2 Nicolae Iorgu 32 Romania ROU 3 2 21 18 QU
3 István Osztrics 26 Hungary HUN 3 2 18 19 QU
4 Nils Koppang 18 Norway NOR 2 3 18 17 QU
5 Greg Benko 23 Australia AUS 2 3 20 23
6 Thierry Soumagne 22 Belgium BEL 1 4 12 22

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Reinhold Behr 27 West Germany FRG 4 1 24 18 QU
2 Göran Flodström 23 Sweden SWE 3 1 23 16 QU
3 Christian Kauter 29 Switzerland SUI 3 1 22 17 QU
4 Jeppe Normann 24 Norway NOR 3 2 20 18 QU
5 Zbigniew Matwiejew 27 Poland POL 1 4 18 24
6 Peter Zobl-Wessely 27 Austria AUT 0 5 11 25

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Boris Lukomsky 25 Soviet Union URS 4 1 24 14 QU
2 Hans Jacobson 29 Sweden SWE 3 2 22 17 QU
3 Győző Kulcsár 35 Hungary HUN 3 2 20 21 QU
4 John Pezza 23 Italy ITA 3 2 18 20 QU
5 Daniel Giger 26 Switzerland SUI 2 3 18 17
6 Anton Pongratz 28 Romania ROU 0 5 12 25

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hans-Jürgen Hehn 31 West Germany FRG 4 1 23 16 QU
2 Philippe Boisse 21 France FRA 4 1 21 18 QU
3 Jerzy Janikowski 24 Poland POL 3 2 23 20 QU
4 Ralph Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 2 3 21 20 QU
5 Aleksandr Abushakhmetov 21 Soviet Union URS 2 3 22 22
6 Omar Vergara 33 Argentina ARG 0 5 11 25