You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Fencing > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): University of Montréal Winter Stadium, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 22, 1976
Date Finished: July 22, 1976
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: FRG Alexander Pusch
Silver: FRG Hans-Jürgen Hehn
Bronze: HUN Győző Kulcsár

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ralph Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 3 1 19 7 QU
2 Alexander Pusch 21 West Germany FRG 3 1 16 8 QU
3 John Pezza 23 Italy ITA 3 1 17 13 QU
4 Geza Tatrallyay 27 Canada CAN 1 3 8 16
5 Juan Daniel Pirán Argentina ARG 0 4 4 20

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hans Jacobson 29 Sweden SWE 3 1 17 8 QU
2 Boris Lukomsky 25 Soviet Union URS 2 2 18 15 QU
3 Hans-Jürgen Hehn 31 West Germany FRG 2 1 14 12 QU
4 Daniel Feraud 22 Argentina ARG 2 2 12 19
5 George Varaljay 35 Canada CAN 1 3 12 19

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Thierry Soumagne 22 Belgium BEL 3 1 17 12 QU
2 István Osztrics 26 Hungary HUN 2 2 15 14 QU
3 Nicola Granieri 34 Italy ITA 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Tim Belson 25 Great Britain GBR 2 2 14 14
5 Alain Dansereau 21 Canada CAN 1 3 10 17

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Herbert Lindner 23 Austria AUT 3 1 17 10 QU
2 Jerzy Janikowski 24 Poland POL 3 1 15 16 QU
3 Greg Benko 23 Australia AUS 2 1 18 13 QU
4 Jacques Ladègaillerie 36 France FRA 1 2 17 16
5 Veikko Salminen 30 Finland FIN 0 4 8 20

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Reinhold Behr 27 West Germany FRG 2 1 19 14 QU
2 Anton Pongratz 28 Romania ROU 2 1 19 15 QU
3 Aleksandr Abushakhmetov 21 Soviet Union URS 2 0 20 16 QU
4 Arthur Ribeiro 34 Brazil BRA 2 2 18 16
5 Roger Kam 26 Hong Kong HKG 0 4 5 20

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksandr Bykov 23 Soviet Union URS 3 1 16 10 QU
2 Christian Kauter 29 Switzerland SUI 3 1 17 12 QU
3 Göran Flodström 23 Sweden SWE 2 2 17 15 QU
4 Scotty Bozek 25 United States USA 2 2 13 15
5 Juan Inostroza 33 Chile CHI 0 4 9 20

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 François Suchanecki 26 Switzerland SUI 3 1 16 11 QU
2 Omar Vergara 33 Argentina ARG 3 1 16 14 QU
3 Rolf Edling 32 Sweden SWE 2 2 17 11 QU
4 Marceli Wiech 21 Poland POL 2 2 15 16
5 Esfandihar Zarnegar 34 Iran IRI 0 4 8 20

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Teddy Bourne 27 Great Britain GBR 4 1 23 12 QU
2 Nils Koppang 18 Norway NOR 3 2 22 16 QU
3 Sarkis Assatourian 28 Iran IRI 3 2 17 20 QU
4T George Masin 29 United States USA 2 3 17 20 QU
4T Sneh Chousurin 24 Thailand THA 2 3 17 20
6 Marcello Bertinetti 23 Italy ITA 1 4 13 21

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Nicolae Iorgu 32 Romania ROU 4 1 24 14 QU
2 Jeppe Normann 24 Norway NOR 4 1 24 17 QU
3 Daniel Giger 26 Switzerland SUI 3 2 22 16 QU
4 Robert Schiel 36 Luxembourg LUX 2 3 19 22
5 Iraj Dastgerdi 20 Iran IRI 2 3 16 20
6 Rubén Hernández 22 Puerto Rico PUR 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Zbigniew Matwiejew 27 Poland POL 3 1 19 10 QU
2 Karl-Heinz Müller 27 Austria AUT 3 1 18 12 QU
3 Ole Mørch 26 Norway NOR 2 2 14 15 QU
4 Roger Menghi 40 Luxembourg LUX 2 2 13 17
5 Sutipong Santitevagul 26 Thailand THA 0 4 10 20

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Győző Kulcsár 35 Hungary HUN 4 1 21 16 QU
2 Philippe Boisse 21 France FRA 4 1 22 17 QU
3 Peter Zobl-Wessely 27 Austria AUT 3 2 23 17 QU
4 Brooke Makler 25 United States USA 2 3 20 16
5 Taweewat Hurapan 26 Thailand THA 2 3 16 19
6 Denis Cunningham 26 Hong Kong HKG 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Paul Szabo 21 Romania ROU 5 0 25 9 QU
2 Jaroslav Jurka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 2 22 17 QU
3 Csaba Fenyvesi 33 Hungary HUN 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Philippe Riboud 19 France FRA 3 2 20 17
5 Gilberto Peña 33 Puerto Rico PUR 1 4 12 22
6 Matthew Chan 28 Hong Kong HKG 0 5 7 25