Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual Cross-Country

Equestrianism at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Equestrian Centre, Bromont, Québec
Date Started: July 24, 1976
Date Finished: July 24, 1976

Gold: USA Tad Coffin
Silver: USA J. Michael Plumb
Bronze: FRG Karl Schultz

Cross-Country

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS SJF STP CCJF CCTP
1 J. Michael Plumb 36 United States USA Better & Better -49.60 0 0.0 0 -49.6
2 Tad Coffin 21 United States USA Bally-Cor -50.40 0 -5.6 0 -44.8
3 Richard Meade 37 Great Britain GBR Jacob Jones -57.60 0 -2.4 0 -55.2
4 Lucinda Prior-Palmer-Green 22 Great Britain GBR Be Fair -59.60 0 0.0 0 -59.6
5 Karl Schultz 38 West Germany FRG Madrigal -63.20 0 -8.0 0 -55.2
6 Giovanni Bossi 22 Italy ITA Boston -68.80 0 -3.2 0 -65.6
7 Gerry Sinnott 24 Ireland IRL Croghan -77.60 0 0.0 0 -77.6
8 Juliet Graham 22 Canada CAN Sumatra -81.60 0 -0.8 0 -80.8
9 Mervyn Bennett 31 Australia AUS Regal Reign -85.20 0 0.0 0 -85.2
10 Herbert Blöcker 33 West Germany FRG Albrant -94.40 0 -12.0 0 -82.4
11 Jean Valat 24 France FRA Vampire -95.20 0 0.0 0 -95.2
12 Wayne Roycroft 30 Australia AUS Laurenson -97.20 0 0.0 0 -97.2
13 Jean-Yves Touzaint 27 France FRA Aladin -101.20 0 -10.4 0 -90.8
14 Yury Salnikov 26 Soviet Union URS Rumpel -102.80 0 -15.2 0 -87.6
15 Mario Turner 25 Italy ITA Tempest Blisland -113.60 0 0.0 -60 -53.6
16T Eric Horgan 28 Ireland IRL Pontoon -120.80 0 0.0 -60 -60.8
16T Federico Roman Euro 23 Italy ITA Shamrock -120.80 0 0.0 -60 -60.8
18 Valery Dvoryaninov 28 Soviet Union URS Zeila -122.00 0 -10.4 -20 -91.6
19 Bill Roycroft 61 Australia AUS Version -128.80 0 -1.6 -60 -67.2
20 Bruce Davidson 26 United States USA Irish-Cap -136.00 0 -3.2 -60 -72.8
21 Helmut Rethemeier 37 West Germany FRG Pauline -152.00 0 -2.4 -60 -89.6
22 Denis Pigott 29 Australia AUS Hillstead -153.60 0 0.0 0 -153.6
23 Hugh Thomas 28 Great Britain GBR Playamar -156.00 0 -8.8 -60 -87.2
24 Mary Anne Tauskey 20 United States USA Marcus Aurelius -162.40 0 -25.6 -40 -96.8
25 Alessandro Argenton 39 Italy ITA Woodland -172.00 0 -7.2 -80 -84.8
26 Cathy Wedge 25 Canada CAN City Fella -187.60 0 -5.6 -60 -122.0
27 HRH Princess Anne 25 Great Britain GBR Goodwill -204.80 0 0.0 -60 -144.8
28 Robin Hahn 42 Canada CAN L'Esprit -215.20 0 0.0 -120 -95.2
29 Viktor Kalinin 36 Soviet Union URS Araks -218.00 0 -0.8 -60 -157.2
30 Jim Day 30 Canada CAN Viceroy -220.40 0 -10.4 -120 -90.0
31 Norman van de Vater 29 Ireland IRL Blue Tom Tit -279.20 0 -14.4 -80 -184.8
32 Carlos Alfonso 31 Argentina ARG Ucase -321.20 0 -31.2 -120 -170.0
33 Ronnie McMahon 33 Ireland IRL San Carlos -322.40 0 -4.8 -180 -137.6
34 Rodolfo Grazzini 31 Argentina ARG Veracruz -420.80 0 -69.6 -120 -231.2
35 Juan Roberto Redon 25 Mexico MEX Arrupe -574.00 -60 -55.2 -260 -198.8
AC Pyotr Gornushko 23 Soviet Union URS Gusar 0 -1.6 DNF DNF
AC Thierry Touzaint 22 France FRA Ut Majeur 0 -29.6 DNF DNF
AC David Bárcena 34 Mexico MEX Cachibache 0 -52.8 DNF DNF
AC Gen Ueda 27 Japan JPN Pontiff 0 -53.6 DNF DNF
AC Carlos Rawson 30 Argentina ARG Dos de Oro 0 -79.2 DNF DNF
AC Rita de Luna 46 Guatemala GUA Pampa 0 0.0 DQ DQ
AC Dominique Bentejac 31 France FRA Djerk 0 0.0 DQ DQ
AC Kenji Eto 28 Japan JPN Inter-Nihon 0 -2.4 DQ DQ
AC Silvia de Luna 18 Guatemala GUA Tahuoca 0 -32.0 DQ DQ
AC Kenkichi Ishiguro 29 Japan JPN Asodeska -40 -48.8 DQ DQ
AC José Luis Pérez Soto 33 Mexico MEX Fascinante 0 -58.4 DQ DQ
AC Maríano Bucio 33 Mexico MEX Cocaleco -20 -67.2 DQ DQ
AC Ángel Boyenechea 29 Argentina ARG Rasputin 0 -85.6 DQ DQ
AC Otto Ammermann 43 West Germany FRG Volturno [-277.60] 0 -120.8 -60 -96.8 DQ