You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 19, 1976
Date Finished: July 19, 1976
Format: Ten dives. Top 8 advanced to the final round.

Gold: USA Jennifer Chandler
Silver: GDR Christa Köhler
Bronze: USA Cynthia Potter-McIngvale

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 463.32 QU
2 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 455.49 QU
3 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 455.16 QU
4 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 447.33 QU
5 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 445.08 QU
6 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 441.90 QU
7 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 441.03 QU
8 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 434.28 QU
9 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 420.57
10 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 417.63
11 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 416.94
12 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 404.19
13 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 396.96
14 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 393.36
15 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 391.77
16 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 387.39
17 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 383.13
18 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 381.96
19 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 377.49
20 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 369.15
21 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 352.62
22 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 348.54
23 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 336.12
24 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 330.54
25 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 318.66
26 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 293.04
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 274.44

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 36.96 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 0101A
1T Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 36.96 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0101A
3T Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 35.52 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0101A
3T Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 35.52 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.0 1.6 0101A
5 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 35.04 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
6T Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 34.56 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0101A
6T Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 34.56 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
8T Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 33.60 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
9T Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 33.60 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0101A
9T Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 33.60 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
11 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 33.12 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
12T Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 32.64 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.6 0101A
13T Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 32.64 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
13T Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 32.64 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 1.6 0101A
15T Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 31.20 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 1.6 0101A
15T Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 31.20 7.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 7.5 6.0 1.6 0101A
17 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 30.72 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
18T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 29.76 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0101A
19T Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 29.76 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 1.6 0101A
19T Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 29.76 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.6 0101A
21T Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 29.28 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
21T Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 29.28 6.5 6.5 5.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 1.6 0101A
23 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 28.32 5.5 6.5 5.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 1.6 0101A
24T Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 27.36 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 4.5 5.0 1.6 0101A
25T Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 27.36 6.5 7.0 5.0 4.5 6.5 5.5 5.0 1.6 0101A
25T Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 27.36 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 1.6 0101A
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 23.52 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 4.0 1.6 0101A

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 40.29 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.7 0201A
1T Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 40.29 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
3 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 39.27 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 8.0 1.7 0201B
4 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 38.76 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
5T Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 37.74 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B
5T Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 37.74 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
7 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 37.23 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201A
8T Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 36.72 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201A
8T Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 36.72 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
10 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 36.21 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
11T Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 35.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
12T Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 35.70 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
12T Teri York 20 Canada CAN 35.70 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
14 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 35.19 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
15 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 33.66 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.7 0201A
16 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 33.15 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 1.7 0201B
17 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 32.64 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 1.7 0201A
18T Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 32.13 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 1.7 0201B
18T Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 32.13 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 1.7 0201A
20 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 31.11 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.7 0201B
21 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 30.09 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 1.7 0201A
22 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 28.56 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.5 1.7 0201A
23T Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 28.05 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 1.7 0201A
23T Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 28.05 6.0 6.5 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 1.7 0201B
25T Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 27.54 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 1.7 0201B
25T Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 27.54 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 4.5 1.7 0201B
27 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 23.46 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 1.7 0201B

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 48.45 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 1.9 0301A
2 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 44.46 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.0 8.5 1.9 0301B
3 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 43.32 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301A
4 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 42.75 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
5T Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 0301B
5T Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 42.18 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301A
7T Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 41.61 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
7T Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 41.61 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
9 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 41.04 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 0301B
10T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 39.33 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
11T Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 39.33 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
12T Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 39.33 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.9 0301B
12T Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 39.33 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.9 0301B
14 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 38.76 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 1.9 0301B
15 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 38.19 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
16T Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 37.62 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
16T Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 37.62 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 0301A
18T Teri York 20 Canada CAN 36.48 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
18T Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 36.48 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 1.9 0301A
20 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 35.91 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301B
21 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 34.77 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 1.9 0301A
22T Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 34.20 7.0 7.0 6.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 1.9 0301B
22T Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 34.20 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301B
24 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 33.63 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 1.9 0301B
25 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 29.64 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 1.9 0301A
26 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 27.36 5.5 5.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 6.5 1.9 0301A
27 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 23.94 4.0 3.5 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 1.9 0301A

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 36.48 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
2 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 35.52 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0401A
3 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 35.04 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0401A
4T Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 34.08 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
5T Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 34.08 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
6T Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 34.08 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
6T Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 34.08 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0401A
8T Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 33.60 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
9T Teri York 20 Canada CAN 33.60 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
9T Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 33.60 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
11T Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 33.12 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A
11T Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 33.12 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A
13 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 32.64 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 5.5 1.6 0401A
14 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 32.16 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A
15T Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 31.68 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A
15T Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 31.68 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 0401A
17T Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 31.20 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A
18T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 31.20 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A
19T Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 31.20 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A
19T Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 31.20 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A
21 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 30.24 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.6 0401A
22 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 28.32 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 1.6 0401A
23T Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 27.84 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 4.5 1.6 0401A
23T Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 27.84 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 1.6 0401A
25 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 27.36 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 1.6 0401A
26 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 24.96 5.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 1.6 0401A
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 23.04 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 4.0 6.0 4.5 1.6 0401A

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 47.31 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 5111A
2 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 43.32 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
3 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 42.18 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
4T Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 41.61 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
4T Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 41.61 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
6T Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 41.04 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 5111A
7T Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 41.04 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
7T Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 41.04 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
9T Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
9T Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
11 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 39.33 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 5111A
12T Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 38.19 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A
12T Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 38.19 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
14T Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 37.62 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
15T Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 37.62 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A
15T Teri York 20 Canada CAN 37.62 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A
17 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 37.05 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A
18 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 35.91 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 1.9 5111A
19T Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 34.20 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.5 1.9 5111A
19T Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 34.20 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 4.5 1.9 5111A
21T Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 33.63 4.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 5111A
21T Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 33.63 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 1.9 5111A
23T Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 33.06 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 4.0 1.9 5111A
23T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 33.06 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 4.5 6.0 1.9 5111A
25 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 31.35 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 1.9 5111A
26 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 29.64 5.5 4.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 4.5 1.9 5111A
27 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 25.08 5.5 3.5 4.5 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 1.9 5111A

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 52.44 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.3 0105B
2 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 51.84 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.4 5134D
3 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 50.37 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.3 0105B
4T Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 49.68 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.4 5233D
4T Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 49.68 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.3 0105B
6T Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 49.50 8.0 7.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.2 0403B
6T Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 49.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.2 0403B
8 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 48.99 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.3 0105B
9 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 48.30 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.3 0105B
10T Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 47.61 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.3 0105B
10T Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 47.61 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.3 0105B
12 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 46.86 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.2 0203B
13 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 46.23 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.3 0105B
14 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 46.20 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.8 0205C
15 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 43.56 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.2 0403B
16T Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 43.47 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.3 0105B
16T Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 43.47 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 2.3 0105B
18 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 41.40 7.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.3 0105B
19 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 40.92 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.2 0203B
20 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 40.32 7.0 7.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.1 0105C
21 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 40.26 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 7.0 7.0 2.2 0203A
22T Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 39.60 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.2 0203B
22T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 39.60 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.2 0203B
24 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 35.88 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 2.3 0105B
25 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 33.00 5.0 4.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.2 0403B
26 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 30.36 3.5 5.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 5.0 5.0 2.2 0203A
27 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 30.24 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 2.4 0303B

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 66.99 9.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 2.9 5136D
2 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 61.32 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.8 0205C
3 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 54.27 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 5.0 2.7 5235D
4 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 53.76 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.8 0205C
5 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 53.46 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.2 0403B
6 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 52.92 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.8 0305C
7 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 50.82 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.2 0403B
8 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 50.70 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.6 0303A
9 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 50.37 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.3 0105B
10 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 48.18 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.2 0203B
11 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 47.52 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.2 0403B
12 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 46.23 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 2.3 0105B
13 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 46.20 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 8.0 2.2 0203B
14 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 45.36 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.8 0205C
15T Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 41.58 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.2 0203A
15T Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 41.58 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.2 0403B
17 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 41.04 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 2.4 0303B
18T Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 40.92 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 2.2 0203A
18T Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 40.92 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.2 0303C
20 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 38.28 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.2 0203A
21 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 35.28 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 4.5 2.4 0303B
22 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 34.50 5.5 6.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 4.5 2.3 0105B
23 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 33.60 3.5 3.5 4.5 3.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 2.8 0305C
24 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 29.70 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 2.2 0203A
25 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 28.38 4.0 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 2.2 0203B
26 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 28.08 3.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 2.4 0303B
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 20.16 3.5 2.0 3.5 1.5 2.0 4.5 3.0 2.4 0303B

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 61.32 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C
2 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 57.12 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.8 0305C
3 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 53.82 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.3 0105B
4 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 53.76 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 2.8 0205C
5 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 51.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.3 0105B
6 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 51.12 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.4 5233D
7 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 50.40 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.4 5134D
8 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 49.56 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.8 0205C
9 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 49.50 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.2 0403B
10 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 49.14 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.6 0303A
11 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 48.84 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.2 0403B
12 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 48.24 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.4 5233D
13 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 48.18 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.2 0403B
14 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 46.20 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.2 0203A
15 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 45.36 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.4 0303B
16 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 44.46 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 2.6 0303A
17 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 41.04 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 2.4 0303B
18 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 40.32 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.4 0303B
19 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 37.44 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 4.5 2.4 0303B
20 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 36.57 6.0 6.0 4.5 4.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 2.3 0105B
21 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 34.44 4.0 4.0 3.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 2.8 0305C
22 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 32.34 5.0 3.5 5.5 4.0 4.5 6.0 5.5 2.2 0203B
23 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 31.05 5.0 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 6.0 4.5 2.3 0105B
24 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 30.36 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 4.5 4.5 2.2 0203B
25 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 30.24 4.0 4.5 3.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 2.4 0303B
26 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 28.38 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 2.2 0203B
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 27.72 5.0 5.0 4.5 4.0 3.5 5.0 2.5 2.1 5132D

Qualifying Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 57.96 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 0305C
2 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 56.16 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.6 0405C
3 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 53.25 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.5 5333D
4 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 52.26 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.6 0405C
5 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 51.24 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.8 0205C
6T Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 51.06 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.3 0105B
6T Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 51.06 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.3 0105B
8 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 50.70 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.6 0405C
9 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 48.60 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 2.7 5235D
10 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 46.86 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.2 0403B
11T Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 45.54 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 2.2 0403B
11T Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 45.54 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.2 0403B
13 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 45.36 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 2.8 0205C
14 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 43.68 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.0 2.8 0305C
15T Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 43.56 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.2 0403B
16T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 43.56 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.2 0403B
16T Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 43.56 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.2 0403B
18 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 42.24 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.2 0403B
19 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 42.21 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 0105C
20 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 42.12 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.6 0303A
21 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 39.60 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 2.4 5134D
22 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 38.43 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.1 5132D
23 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 36.96 6.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 2.2 0403B
24 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 34.83 3.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 3.5 4.5 4.0 2.7 5235D
25T Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 34.56 4.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.4 5233D
25T Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 34.56 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 2.4 0303B
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 26.40 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 3.5 4.5 4.0 2.2 0403B

Qualifying Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 62.37 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.7 5235D
2 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 55.89 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5235D
3 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 55.44 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 2.8 0305C
4 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 54.60 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 2.6 0405C
5 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 54.27 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.5 6.5 2.7 5235D
6 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 53.76 6.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.8 0305C
7 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 52.56 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.4 5134D
8 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 51.03 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 5235D
9 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 50.37 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.3 0105B
10 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 50.16 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.2 0403B
11T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 49.68 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.4 5134D
11T Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 49.68 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.4 5134D
13 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 48.30 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.3 0105B
14 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 47.52 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.2 0203B
15 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 46.08 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.4 5134D
16 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 45.36 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 2.4 0303B
17 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 44.22 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.2 0403B
18T Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 41.04 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 2.4 5134D
18T Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 41.04 5.5 4.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.4 5233D
20 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 39.60 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.2 0403B
21 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 37.80 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 2.8 0305C
22 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 31.68 5.0 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 3.0 5.0 2.4 5134D
23 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 28.08 3.5 4.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 2.4 5134D
24 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 26.88 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.0 4.0 2.8 0305C
25 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 24.96 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 1.6 0103B
26 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 20.16 3.0 3.0 2.5 2.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.4 5233D
27 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 13.80 1.5 2.0 1.5 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.3 0105B

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 75.72
2 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 73.89
3T Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 73.26
3T Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 73.26
5 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 72.93
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 72.66
7 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 71.91
8 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 71.76
9 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 71.28
10 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 70.77
11 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 69.30
12 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 68.82
13 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 67.95
14 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 65.79
15 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 64.95
16 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 63.42
17 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 63.33
18 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 61.14
19 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 60.96
20 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 60.87
21 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 59.49
22 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 59.37
23 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 59.25
24 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 57.84
25 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 54.90
26 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 51.57
27 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 50.82

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 121.38
2 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 118.47
3 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 118.35
4 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 114.87
5 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 114.60
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 114.27
7 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 114.09
8 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 112.59
9 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 111.09
10 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 110.34
11 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 110.13
12 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 109.53
13 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 105.30
14 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 104.28
15 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 103.98
16 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 100.95
17 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 100.20
18 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 99.90
19 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 97.11
20 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 97.05
21 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 95.73
22 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 93.45
23 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 88.53
24 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 85.20
25 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 85.02
26 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 83.31
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 81.21

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 157.86
2 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 153.99
3 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 152.43
4 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 148.47
5 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 148.35
6 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 148.17
7 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 147.24
8 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 146.19
9 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 144.57
10 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 144.42
11 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 144.21
12 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 141.33
13 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 138.90
14 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 137.10
15 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 135.96
16 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 131.40
17 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 131.19
18 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 131.10
19 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 128.25
20 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 125.13
21 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 124.95
22 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 120.69
23 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 115.89
24 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 115.47
25 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 113.34
26 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 113.04
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 104.25

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 205.17
2 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 195.75
3 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 195.60
4 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 190.35
5 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 190.08
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 189.39
7 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 186.09
8 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 185.61
9 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 185.46
10 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 184.86
11 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 183.54
12 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 181.23
13 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 176.52
14 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 171.30
15 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 170.16
16 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 169.29
17 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 168.81
18 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 164.46
19 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 163.14
20 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 161.88
21 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 158.19
22 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 154.32
23 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 152.52
24 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 148.95
25 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 145.53
26 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 138.42
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 135.60

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 254.67
2 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 245.25
3 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 242.79
4 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 238.38
5 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 237.69
6 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 236.52
7 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 235.83
8 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 235.29
9 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 232.29
10 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 231.09
11 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 230.40
12 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 229.53
13 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 221.13
14 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 217.77
15 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 216.78
16 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 214.77
17 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 212.37
18 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 207.87
19 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 204.54
20 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 204.06
21 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 202.20
22 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 192.42
23 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 190.20
24 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 182.88
25 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 175.77
26 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 175.20
27 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 171.42

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 308.94
2 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 304.68
3 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 297.15
4 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 296.55
5 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 295.62
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 289.20
7 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 285.99
8 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 285.21
9 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 272.01
10 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 271.44
11 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 264.60
12 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 264.30
13 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 263.97
14 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 263.13
15 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 262.71
16 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 261.33
17 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 260.55
18 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 260.13
19 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 243.78
20 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 242.82
21 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 239.34
22 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 229.11
23 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 222.12
24 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 218.58
25 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 212.34
26 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 210.27
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 195.36

Qualifying Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 358.50
2 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 352.86
3 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 349.38
4 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 347.31
5 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 345.99
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 339.60
7 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 336.96
8 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 330.99
9 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 321.15
10 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 320.94
11 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 317.25
12 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 315.72
13 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 315.15
14 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 308.91
15 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 297.99
16 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 295.35
17 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 294.21
18 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 291.51
19 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 291.06
20 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 284.82
21 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 275.91
22 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 273.57
23 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 267.48
24 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 258.90
25 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 244.68
26 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 240.63
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 223.08

Qualifying Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jennifer Chandler 17 United States USA 409.56
2 Christa Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 404.10
3 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 25 United States USA 400.56
4 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 397.56
5 Barbara Nejman 25 United States USA 393.12
6 Olga Dmitriyeva 16 Soviet Union URS 393.06
7 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 385.59
8 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 383.25
9 Beverly Boys 25 Canada CAN 368.01
10 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 367.95
11 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 366.78
12 Agneta Henrikson 23 Sweden SWE 363.15
13 Tatyana Podmaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 360.51
14 Helen Koppell 21 Great Britain GBR 346.59
15 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 343.47
16 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 337.47
17 Eniko Kiefer 15 Canada CAN 337.05
18 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 336.60
19 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 336.45
20 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 328.38
21 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 319.47
22 Rebecca Ewert 21 New Zealand NZL 308.40
23 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 304.44
24 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 302.46
25 Aura Dinisio 16 Venezuela VEN 279.24
26 Carmen Belén Núñez 18 Spain ESP 279.06
27 Peri Suzan Özkum 17 Turkey TUR 249.48