Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 24, 1976
Date Finished: July 24, 1976
Format: Eight dives. Top 8 advanced to the final round.

Gold: URS Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya
Silver: SWE Ulrika Knape
Bronze: USA Debbie Wilson

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 410.40 QU
2 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 408.63 QU
3 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 398.37 QU
4 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 389.85 QU
5 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 382.68 QU
6 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 370.05 QU
7 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 362.37 QU
8 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 356.28 QU
9 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 343.92
10 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 340.32
11 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 339.00
12 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 333.33
13 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 332.70
14 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 332.07
15 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 328.68
16 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 328.62
17 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 327.24
18 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 323.67
19 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 318.30
20 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 312.18
21 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 305.46
22 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 300.63
23 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 299.46
24 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 292.41
25 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 278.31

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 42.12 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
2 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 41.76 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 1.6 0101A
3 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 41.04 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 6.0 7.0 1.9 0201A
4 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 38.76 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 0201B
5 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 36.72 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.8 0403B
6 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 36.48 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
7 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 35.52 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
8T Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 34.56 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
8T Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 34.56 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
10 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 34.08 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
11 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 33.60 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
12 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 33.12 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
13 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 32.64 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
14 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 32.34 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 1.4 0401B
15T Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 32.16 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 8.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
15T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 32.16 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
17T Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 31.68 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
17T Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 31.68 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
19 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 31.50 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.4 0401B
20 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 31.20 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
21 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 30.24 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
22 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 29.76 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 1.6 0103B
23 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 28.98 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.4 0401B
24 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 28.80 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 1.6 0103B
25 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 28.14 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.0 1.4 0401B

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 46.80 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.0 0301B
2T Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 46.17 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 0201B
2T Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 46.17 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 0201B
4 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 42.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 2.0 0301A
5 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 42.18 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 41.58 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
7 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 40.50 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
8 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 39.96 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 0403B
9 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 39.60 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
10 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 39.42 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
11 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 38.88 7.0 7.0 7.5 5.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
12 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 38.40 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.0 0301B
13T Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 38.19 7.0 6.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 1.9 0201B
13T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 38.19 6.5 5.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
15T Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 37.80 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
15T Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 37.80 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
17 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 37.62 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.9 0201A
18 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 37.05 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 1.9 0201A
19 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 36.72 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
20 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 35.10 7.0 5.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
21 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 34.77 6.0 5.5 7.0 7.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 1.9 0201B
22 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 34.02 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 5.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
23 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 31.92 4.5 5.5 6.5 5.0 5.5 7.5 5.5 1.9 0201B
24 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 31.68 6.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
25 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 31.20 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 6.5 5.0 5.5 2.0 0301B

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 52.56 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.4 5233D
2 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 48.00 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 0301B
3T Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 47.40 8.0 9.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301B
3T Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 47.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301B
5 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 45.36 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
6 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 44.40 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.0 0301B
7 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 42.60 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.0 0301B
8 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 40.80 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301A
9 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 40.47 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
10 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 40.32 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
11T Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 39.00 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.0 0301A
12T Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 39.00 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 2.0 0301A
12T Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 39.00 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 2.0 0301B
14 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 38.76 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 0201B
15 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 38.40 7.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 0301B
16T Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 36.18 6.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
16T Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 36.18 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
18T Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 36.00 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 2.0 0301A
18T Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 36.00 5.5 5.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.0 0301A
20 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 35.04 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
21 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 34.80 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.0 0301B
22 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 34.08 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 5.5 1.6 0401A
23 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 31.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.3 0401C
24 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 29.40 5.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 2.0 0301A
25 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 28.98 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.4 0401B

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 52.56 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.4 5233D
2 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 52.14 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.2 0105B
3 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 48.84 8.0 7.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.2 0105B
4 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 48.51 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
5 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 48.18 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.2 0105B
6 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 47.25 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
7 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 44.10 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
8T Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 43.20 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301A
8T Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 43.20 6.5 8.0 8.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 6.5 2.0 0301B
10 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 42.84 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
11 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 41.58 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 5.5 5.5 2.2 0105B
12 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 41.40 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301B
13 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 40.95 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 2.1 5132D
14 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 40.80 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 5231D
15T Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 40.32 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
15T Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 40.32 6.5 5.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
17 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 39.69 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.1 5132D
18 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 38.43 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
19T Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 37.80 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.1 5132D
19T Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 37.80 6.0 5.5 7.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
21 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 36.72 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
22T Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 36.00 6.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 5231D
22T Teri York 20 Canada CAN 36.00 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
24 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 34.56 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 5.5 1.8 0403B
25 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 31.05 5.5 5.0 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 2.3 0632B

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 60.75 9.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 5235D
2 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 59.94 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.7 0405B
3 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 58.50 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 5134D
4 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 57.72 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C
5 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 57.51 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 0305C
6 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 56.70 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 5235D
7 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 55.38 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.6 5134D
8 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 54.72 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.4 0405C
9 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 53.13 8.0 8.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.3 0614B
10 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 53.04 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.6 0107C
11 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 51.06 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
12 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 49.68 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.3 0203A
13 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 49.50 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.5 0303A
14 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 48.36 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.6 0107C
15 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 46.86 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.2 0303C
16 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 46.08 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.4 0405C
17 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 45.54 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.2 0105B
18 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 42.63 5.5 4.5 4.0 5.0 6.5 4.0 5.5 2.9 5136D
19 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 41.40 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.3 0203A
20 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 40.26 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.2 0105B
21 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 38.22 4.5 5.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 2.6 0205C
22 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 37.26 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
23 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 35.64 6.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 6.0 2.2 0105B
24 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 34.32 4.5 5.0 5.5 4.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.2 0303C
25 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 33.54 4.0 3.5 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 3.5 2.6 0205C

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 67.86 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.9 5136D
2 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 63.96 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 7.5 8.0 2.6 0107C
3 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 57.72 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0107C
4 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 57.51 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 0405B
5 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 56.25 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.5 0303A
6 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 56.16 7.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
7 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 52.65 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.0 2.7 0305C
8 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 51.84 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.4 0405C
9 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 51.06 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.3 0203A
10 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 51.03 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.7 0405B
11 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 49.50 7.5 7.5 9.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.2 0105B
12 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 46.80 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 2.6 0205C
13 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 46.20 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.2 0105B
14 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 46.08 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.4 0405C
15 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 45.54 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 2.3 0203A
16 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 44.46 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 2.6 0205C
17 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 42.24 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.2 0105B
18 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 41.76 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 4.5 2.9 5136D
19 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 41.58 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.2 0105B
20 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 41.31 5.5 5.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 6.0 5.0 2.7 0405B
21 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 40.89 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 2.9 0205B
22 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 38.28 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 7.0 5.0 2.2 0105B
23 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 33.00 4.5 4.0 5.5 4.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 2.2 0105B
24 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 31.98 4.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 2.6 0107C
25 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 29.64 3.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.0 2.6 0107C

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 62.37 8.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
2 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 61.56 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
3T Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 59.94 6.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
3T Teri York 20 Canada CAN 59.94 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.7 5253D
5 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 59.13 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.7 5235D
6 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 53.07 6.0 5.5 6.5 4.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.9 0205B
7 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 52.26 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.6 5134D
8 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 50.40 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.4 0405C
9 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 48.60 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.7 0305C
10 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 47.52 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.4 0405C
11 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 46.80 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 6.5 6.5 2.4 0405C
12 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 44.55 4.5 6.0 6.0 4.5 5.0 6.0 6.5 2.7 0405B
13 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 44.46 6.0 3.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 2.6 5134D
14 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 43.68 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 2.6 5134D
15 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 40.71 6.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.3 0614B
16T Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 40.50 5.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 2.7 0305C
16T Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 40.50 4.5 4.0 4.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.7 0405B
18 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 33.12 5.0 4.5 2.5 4.5 5.5 3.5 5.5 2.4 0405C
19 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 33.00 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 4.5 5.0 2.2 0614C
20 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 32.43 5.0 4.5 3.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 2.3 0203A
21 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 31.32 4.0 3.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 0.5 2.9 5136D
22 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 28.08 4.5 4.0 4.0 2.5 2.0 4.5 3.0 2.6 0205C
23 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 26.73 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.7 0305C
24 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 26.10 3.0 2.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 3.0 2.5 2.9 0205B
25 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 25.92 2.5 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 4.5 3.5 2.4 0405C

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 62.37 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 0305C
2 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 61.56 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
3 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 60.75 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
4 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 59.13 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
5 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 58.50 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.6 5134D
6 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 58.32 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 0405B
7 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 57.51 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0405B
8 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 55.89 8.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.7 5235D
9 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 54.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.6 5134D
10 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 53.82 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.6 5134D
11 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 53.04 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 2.6 5134D
12 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 50.70 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.6 5134D
13 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 49.68 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.4 0405C
14 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 48.36 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.6 5134D
15 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 46.80 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.6 0205C
16 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 43.68 5.0 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 2.6 0107C
17 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 43.56 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.2 0105B
18 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 42.12 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 2.6 5134D
19 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 41.31 6.0 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 4.5 5.0 2.7 0405B
20 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 38.22 4.5 6.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 2.6 5134D
21 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 37.44 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 3.5 4.5 2.6 5134D
22 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 32.76 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 2.1 5132D
23 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 31.59 3.5 3.0 3.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 2.7 0405B
24 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 28.08 2.5 2.0 3.0 4.5 5.0 4.0 4.0 2.6 0107C
25 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 25.92 3.5 2.5 2.5 4.5 4.0 3.5 2.0 2.7 5235D

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 87.84
2 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 84.72
3 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 82.65
4 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 78.51
5 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 78.36
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 77.10
7 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 74.52
8 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 73.98
9T Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 73.68
9T Janet Ely 22 United States USA 73.68
11 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 72.18
12 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 71.88
13 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 71.40
14 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 71.04
15 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 70.56
16 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 70.35
17 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 69.39
18 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 69.21
19 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 68.40
20 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 67.89
21 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 66.60
22 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 65.52
23 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 65.34
24 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 63.78
25 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 59.34

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 130.05
2 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 125.91
3 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 121.98
4 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 120.45
5 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 119.88
6 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 119.76
7 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 119.04
8 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 117.57
9 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 115.80
10 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 113.16
11 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 112.68
12 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 111.18
13 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 109.68
14 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 108.72
15 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 108.21
16 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 107.76
17 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 107.34
18 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 107.22
19 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 106.53
20 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 104.34
21 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 102.60
22 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 102.18
23 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 100.32
24 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 98.79
25 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 98.10

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 178.05
2 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 170.85
3 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 169.23
4 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 168.27
5 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 163.08
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 160.77
7 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 160.32
8 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 158.52
9 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 156.78
10 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 156.75
11 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 156.45
12 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 152.85
13 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 150.12
14 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 150.09
15 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 150.06
16 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 148.98
17 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 148.92
18 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 146.28
19 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 144.96
20 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 144.93
21 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 144.66
22 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 142.92
23 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 139.98
24 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 136.32
25 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 133.35

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 231.18
2 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 228.57
3 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 223.95
4 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 223.83
5 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 219.27
6 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 217.02
7 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 211.56
8 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 210.90
9 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 206.49
10 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 206.22
11 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 205.95
12 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 202.83
13 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 202.32
14 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 199.77
15 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 197.28
16 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 195.72
17 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 195.36
18 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 191.07
19 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 190.32
20 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 189.78
21 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 183.66
22 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 182.22
23 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 180.57
24 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 174.75
25 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 170.64

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 296.43
2 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 288.90
3 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 287.79
4 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 280.11
5 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 268.77
6 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 264.00
7 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 262.62
8 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 258.87
9 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 258.33
10 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 256.02
11 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 251.79
12 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 249.12
13 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 248.31
14 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 247.29
15 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 241.56
16 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 237.96
17 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 235.86
18 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 235.59
19 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 232.83
20 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 231.36
21 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 226.65
22 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 222.48
23 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 220.50
24 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 215.64
25 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 207.75

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Kalinina 17 Soviet Union URS 349.50
2 Ulrika Knape 21 Sweden SWE 348.03
3 Debbie Wilson 20 United States USA 342.48
4 Melissa Briley 19 United States USA 328.29
5 Cindy Shatto 19 Canada CAN 324.18
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 21 East Germany GDR 315.57
7 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya 18 Soviet Union URS 311.73
8 Tammy MacLeod 19 Canada CAN 300.48
9 Teri York 20 Canada CAN 295.53
10 Karin Guthke 19 East Germany GDR 295.32
11 Rikiko Yamanaka 20 Japan JPN 289.62
12 Ursula Sapp-Möckel 24 West Germany FRG 289.02
13 Fusako Kakumaru 18 Japan JPN 286.56
14 Janet Ely 22 United States USA 286.41
15 Elizabeth Jack 18 Australia AUS 286.26
16 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 21 Soviet Union URS 284.97
17 Déborah Weil 18 Mexico MEX 278.88
18 Kerstin Krause 17 East Germany GDR 277.38
19 Carmen Casteiner 21 Italy ITA 274.74
20 Renate Piotraschke 16 West Germany FRG 274.02
21 Madeleine Barnett 29 Australia AUS 273.99
22 Brigitte Duda 15 Austria AUT 259.65
23 Milena Duchková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 259.32
24 Susanne Wetteskog 18 Sweden SWE 246.42
25 Norma Baraldi 21 Mexico MEX 240.87