You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Diving > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 21, 1976
Date Finished: July 21, 1976
Format: Eleven dives. Top 8 advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Phil Boggs
Silver: ITA Franco Cagnotto
Bronze: URS Aleksandr Kosenkov

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 621.51 QU
2 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 582.99 QU
3 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 573.00 QU
4 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 572.82 QU
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 557.52 QU
6 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 547.14 QU
7 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 542.31 QU
8 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 530.85 QU
9 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 529.11
10 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 518.88
11 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 516.42
12 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 510.63
13 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 493.68
14 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 491.70
15 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 491.40
16 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 485.97
17 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 484.41
18 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 479.79
19 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 458.10
20 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 450.81
21 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 447.15
22 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 446.61
23 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 442.47
24 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 441.36
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 408.84
26 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 317.61
27 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 216.93
28 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 205.68

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 38.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A
2T Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 38.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
2T Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 38.40 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 1.6 0101A
4T Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 37.92 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 9.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0101A
5T Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 37.92 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 0101A
5T Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 37.92 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A
7 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 36.96 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0101A
8 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 36.48 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
9 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 36.00 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A
10T Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 35.52 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
10T Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 35.52 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
12T Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 34.56 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 1.6 0101A
12T Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 34.56 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A
14T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 34.08 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
15T Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 34.08 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 1.6 0101A
16T Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 34.08 8.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
17T Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 34.08 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 1.6 0101A
17T Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 34.08 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 1.6 0101A
19 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 33.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
20 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 33.12 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 0101A
21T Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 31.68 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
21T Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 31.68 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
23 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 30.24 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.6 0101A
24 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 29.76 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 1.6 0101A
25 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 24.48 5.0 5.5 4.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 1.6 0101A
26T Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 21.60 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 4.5 1.6 0101A
26T Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 21.60 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 1.6 0101A
28 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 19.20 4.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 1.6 0101A

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 40.80 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
1T Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 40.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 1.7 0201A
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 40.29 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
4 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 39.78 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.7 0201B
5T Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 38.76 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 9.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B
5T Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 38.76 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B
7T Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 38.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
7T Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 38.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
9T Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 37.23 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
9T Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 37.23 8.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
11T Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 36.72 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
12T Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 36.72 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 6.5 1.7 0201B
13T Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 36.72 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.7 0201B
13T Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 36.72 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
15T Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 36.21 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 1.7 0201B
15T Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 36.21 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 1.7 0201B
17T Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 35.70 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
17T Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 35.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.7 0201B
19 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 34.68 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
20T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 33.66 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201A
20T Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 33.66 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.7 0201B
22T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 31.62 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.7 0201B
22T Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 31.62 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.7 0201A
24 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 31.11 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 1.7 0201A
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 30.09 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.7 0201B
26 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 26.01 5.0 5.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 1.7 0201B
27T Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 24.99 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 1.7 0201B
27T Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 24.99 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 1.7 0201A

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 47.31 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0301B
2T Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 46.74 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 0301B
3T Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 46.74 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 1.9 0301B
3T Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 46.74 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 0301A
5 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 46.17 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 0301B
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 45.60 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.9 0301B
7 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 44.46 8.0 9.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
8T Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 43.89 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0301B
8T Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 43.89 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
10 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 43.32 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
11 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301A
12 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 42.18 6.5 9.5 8.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 1.9 0301B
13 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 41.04 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 0301B
14T Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 40.47 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
14T Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 40.47 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301A
16 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
17T Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 39.33 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
17T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 39.33 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 0301A
19 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 38.76 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
20T Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 38.19 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301B
20T Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 38.19 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
22 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 37.62 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301B
23 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 37.05 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 1.9 0301A
24 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 35.91 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 0301B
25 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 33.63 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 1.9 0301A
26 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 30.21 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 1.9 0301B
27 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 29.07 4.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 1.9 0301B
28 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 28.50 4.0 5.5 6.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 1.9 0301A

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 40.80 9.0 8.5 10.0 9.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
2 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 39.84 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.6 0401A
3 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 38.88 8.0 7.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.6 0401A
4 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 37.92 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0401A
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 36.96 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0401A
6 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 36.00 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
7T Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 34.56 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
8T Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 34.56 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A
9T Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 34.56 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.0 1.6 0401A
10T Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 34.56 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
10T Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 34.56 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0401A
12T Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 34.08 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
13T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 34.08 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
14T Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 34.08 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
14T Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 34.08 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A
16 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 33.60 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0401A
17 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 32.64 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A
18T Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 31.68 6.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 1.6 0401A
18T Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 31.68 5.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A
20 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 31.20 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 5.5 1.6 0401A
21 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 30.72 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A
22 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 29.28 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.6 0401A
23T Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 28.32 7.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 1.6 0401A
23T Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 28.32 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 1.6 0401A
25 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 26.88 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 1.6 0401A
26 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 24.96 5.5 6.0 4.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 1.6 0401A
27 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 9.60 1.5 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.6 0401A
28 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 8.16 1.5 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.6 0401A

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 50.16 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.9 5111A
2 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 48.45 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 1.9 5111A
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 46.74 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.9 5111A
4 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 43.89 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 5111A
5T Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 43.32 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 1.9 5111A
5T Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 43.32 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 5111A
7T Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 42.18 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
7T Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 42.18 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 5111A
9T Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 41.61 8.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A
9T Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 41.61 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
11T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 41.04 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 5111A
11T Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 41.04 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
13T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 39.90 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
14T Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
15T Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
15T Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 39.90 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
17T Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 39.33 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A
17T Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 39.33 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
19 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 38.76 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 5111A
20 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 37.05 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 5111A
21 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 36.48 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.9 5111A
22 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 35.91 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 1.9 5111A
23T Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 35.34 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 5111A
23T Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 35.34 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 1.9 5111A
25 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 34.77 4.0 7.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 1.9 5111A
26 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 30.78 5.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 4.0 5.5 5.0 1.9 5111A
27 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 22.23 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 4.5 1.9 5111A
28 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 18.81 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.5 4.5 4.0 3.5 1.9 5111A

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 70.47 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 2.9 5136D
2 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 68.64 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 2.6 0405C
3 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 65.52 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 2.6 0405C
4 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 63.51 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.9 5136D
5 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 62.16 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.8 0205C
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 60.75 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.7 0107C
7 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 59.94 7.0 8.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.7 0107C
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 59.13 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 0107C
9 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 58.50 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.6 0405C
10 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 57.72 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 2.6 0405C
11 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 55.89 6.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 5235D
12 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 53.94 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 2.9 5136D
13 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 52.65 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 5.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 5235D
14 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 51.48 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.6 0405C
15 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 51.33 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.9 5136D
16 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 51.03 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 5235D
17 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 50.70 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 2.6 0405C
18 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 50.40 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.4 5134D
19T Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 49.41 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.7 0107C
19T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 49.41 4.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 5235D
21 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 48.72 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 2.8 0205C
22 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 46.08 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 2.4 5134D
23 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 45.24 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.9 5136D
24 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 42.84 5.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 2.8 5152D
25 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 37.26 4.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 2.3 0105B
26 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 36.00 4.5 5.5 3.5 4.5 3.0 4.0 3.5 3.0 0205B
27 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 35.28 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 2.4 5233D
28 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 34.32 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.5 4.0 5.0 2.2 0403B

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 66.36 8.0 7.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.8 0305C
2 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 64.68 8.0 7.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C
3T Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 63.84 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C
3T Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 63.84 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C
5 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 63.18 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.7 5235D
6 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 62.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 0405C
7 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 58.32 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 2.7 0107C
8 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 57.51 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0107C
9T Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 57.12 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 0205C
9T Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 57.12 7.0 5.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.8 0205C
11T Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 56.94 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.6 0405C
11T Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 56.94 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0405C
13 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 55.89 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0107C
14T Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 55.08 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0107C
15T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 55.08 7.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0107C
15T Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 55.08 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 0107C
17 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 53.82 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.6 0405C
18 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 51.03 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 0107C
19 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 49.14 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.6 0605C
20 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 46.98 4.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 2.7 0107C
21T Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 46.17 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.7 0107C
21T Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 46.17 5.0 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.7 0107C
23 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 45.90 4.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 0305B
24 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 45.36 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.7 0107C
25 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 41.16 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 4.5 2.8 0205C
26 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 38.64 4.5 5.5 4.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 2.8 0305C
27 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 27.09 2.0 5.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 2.1 0105C
28 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 9.36 1.0 1.5 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.4 5134D

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 68.88 8.0 9.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.8 0305C
2 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 63.00 6.0 8.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.0 0107B
3 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 61.32 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.8 0305C
4 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 60.48 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.8 0205C
5 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 60.06 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.0 8.5 2.6 0405C
6 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 59.64 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C
7 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 56.28 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.8 5152D
8 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 55.44 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 0305C
9 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 54.60 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.8 0205C
10 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 52.92 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 0205C
11 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 52.08 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 0205C
12 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 51.84 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.7 5235D
13 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 50.40 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.8 5152D
14 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 47.88 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 0305C
15 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 47.79 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.7 0107C
16 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 46.20 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 2.8 0305C
17 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 46.17 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 2.7 0107C
18 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 45.36 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 4.5 2.8 0205C
19 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 43.68 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 2.8 0205C
20 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 39.78 4.5 6.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 2.6 0405C
21 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 38.64 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 3.5 2.8 0205C
22 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 35.64 5.0 6.0 4.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.2 0203A
23 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 35.28 4.5 4.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 2.8 0205C
24 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 32.76 4.5 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 2.8 0205C
25 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 29.40 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 2.8 0305C
26 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 22.32 3.0 3.5 4.0 3.0 2.5 3.5 2.5 2.4 5134D
27 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 20.25 2.0 3.0 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 1.5 2.7 0107C
28 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 13.26 2.0 1.5 1.0 2.0 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.6 0405C

Qualifying Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 71.40 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 2.8 0205C
2 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 71.28 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 9.0 2.7 0107C
3 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 63.18 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.7 0107C
4T Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 63.00 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 2.8 0305C
4T Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 63.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C
6 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 60.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 0107C
7 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 60.48 7.0 8.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 5335D
8 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 59.28 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.6 0405C
9 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 58.80 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.8 0205C
10 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 56.28 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.8 0305C
11 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 54.81 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.9 0405B
12T Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 54.60 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 2.8 0305C
12T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 54.60 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.8 0305C
14T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 53.76 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 2.8 0305C
14T Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 53.76 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.8 0205C
16 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 49.14 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 2.6 0405C
17T Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 48.72 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 2.8 0305C
17T Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 48.72 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 2.8 5152D
19 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 47.88 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.8 0205C
20 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 46.80 3.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.6 0303A
21 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 45.36 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 2.8 0305C
22 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 39.78 5.5 5.0 5.5 4.5 6.5 5.0 4.5 2.6 0405C
23 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 39.48 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 2.8 0305C
24 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 37.80 5.0 5.0 4.0 3.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 2.8 0305C
25 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 35.10 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 2.6 0405C
26 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 26.04 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 2.8 0305C
27 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 13.77 1.5 2.5 2.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.7 0107C
28 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 11.88 2.0 2.5 2.0 2.0 1.5 1.5 1.0 2.2 0303C

Qualifying Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 68.73 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.9 5136D
2 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 65.25 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.9 5136D
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 64.68 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.8 0305C
4 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 63.00 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.8 5335D
5 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 62.37 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.7 5235D
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 61.62 7.5 9.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.6 0405C
7 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 60.03 6.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.9 0405B
8 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 59.28 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.6 0405C
9 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 58.50 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.6 0405C
10T Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 57.51 7.0 7.5 6.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.7 5235D
10T Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 57.51 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5235D
12 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 57.12 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 2.8 5335D
13 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 54.81 5.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.9 5136D
14 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 51.48 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.6 0405C
15 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 51.24 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.8 0305C
16 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 50.40 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.0 6.0 2.8 0205C
17 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 49.92 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 2.6 0405C
18 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 48.72 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.8 5335D
19T Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 48.60 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.7 5235D
19T Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 48.60 6.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 2.7 0107C
21 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 48.30 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.3 0105B
22 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 47.88 6.0 5.5 5.5 4.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 0205C
23 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 46.02 5.5 6.5 5.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.6 0405C
24 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 43.68 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 2.6 0405C
25 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 42.84 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 4.5 2.8 0305C
26 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 28.29 4.5 4.5 4.0 3.5 3.0 5.0 4.0 2.3 0105B
27 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 9.24 1.0 1.5 1.0 1.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.8 0205C
28 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 6.60 1.0 1.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.2 0203B

Qualifying Dive #11

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 69.60 8.0 7.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.9 5136D
2 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 66.36 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 5335D
3 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 64.68 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.8 5152D
4 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 63.00 6.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 2.8 5335D
5 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 62.16 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 2.8 5335D
6 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 59.16 6.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.9 5136D
7 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 57.96 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 2.8 5335D
8 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 57.51 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 0107C
9 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 56.28 6.0 7.5 6.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.8 5152D
10 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 55.44 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 5335D
11 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 55.08 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 0107C
12 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 54.60 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.8 5335D
13 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 52.08 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.8 5152D
14 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 51.84 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5235D
15 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 51.24 7.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.8 0205C
16T Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 50.40 6.5 7.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.8 5335D
16T Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 50.40 4.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.8 5335D
18 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 50.22 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 5235D
19 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 49.41 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 5235D
20 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 44.37 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 4.5 2.9 5136D
21 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 41.76 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.5 4.0 5.5 2.0 2.9 5136D
22 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 40.89 5.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.0 2.9 5136D
23 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 38.64 5.5 5.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 3.5 2.8 5335D
24 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 32.76 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 2.8 0305C
25 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 32.40 4.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 4.0 2.4 5134D
26 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 15.12 2.0 2.0 0.5 2.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.8 0305C
27 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 10.50 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 5335D
28 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 7.80 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.0 1.0 0.5 2.6 0405C

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 78.72
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 78.69
3 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 78.18
4 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 76.80
5 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 76.68
6 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 76.65
7 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 75.72
8 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 75.15
9 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 72.75
10 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 72.24
11 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 71.37
12 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 70.80
13 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 70.77
14 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 70.32
15 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 70.29
16 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 70.26
17 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 70.14
18 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 68.76
19 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 67.38
20 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 66.96
21T Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 65.70
21T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 65.70
23 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 63.42
24 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 62.79
25 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 50.49
26 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 49.29
27T Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 46.59
27T Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 46.59

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 126.00
2 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 125.46
3 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 124.35
4 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 123.54
5 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 123.42
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 120.75
7 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 119.61
8 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 118.83
9 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 117.21
10 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 114.69
11 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 112.65
12 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 111.84
13 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 111.57
14 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 110.79
15 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 110.73
16 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 110.13
17 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 109.47
18 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 109.05
19 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 108.96
20 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 105.15
21 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 103.32
22 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 99.84
23T Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 99.33
23T Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 99.33
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 89.19
26 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 80.70
27 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 75.66
28 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 75.09

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 165.30
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 164.34
3 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 161.34
4 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 160.56
5 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 160.35
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 159.63
7T Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 154.17
7T Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 154.17
9 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 153.39
10 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 148.77
11 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 146.73
12 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 146.13
13 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 145.35
14 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 144.81
15 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 143.55
16 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 143.52
17 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 142.65
18 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 140.16
19 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 138.45
20 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 137.79
21 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 132.60
22 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 131.52
23 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 130.05
24 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 127.65
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 114.15
26 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 102.54
27 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 88.86
28 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 84.69

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 215.46
2 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 208.80
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 207.30
4 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 205.95
5 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 205.23
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 201.81
7 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 197.49
8 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 193.29
9 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 192.09
10 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 188.94
11 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 188.91
12 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 186.42
13 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 186.39
14 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 186.03
15 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 184.59
16 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 181.98
17 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 180.57
18 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 178.35
19 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 176.64
20 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 176.55
21 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 172.50
22 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 170.85
23 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 165.96
24 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 162.99
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 144.93
26 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 137.88
27 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 107.67
28 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 106.92

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 284.10
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 277.77
3 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 274.32
4 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 267.39
5 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 262.56
6 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 257.43
7 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 254.67
8 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 251.79
9 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 249.54
10 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 245.52
11 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 242.31
12 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 239.94
13 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 239.70
14 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 234.93
15 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 234.00
16 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 232.05
17 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 228.75
18 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 227.88
19 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 226.44
20 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 226.05
21 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 224.94
22 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 216.66
23 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 216.09
24 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 215.64
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 191.01
26 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 173.16
27 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 144.93
28 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 141.24

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 347.94
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 340.17
3 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 331.44
4 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 325.74
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 321.27
6 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 321.03
7 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 310.20
8 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 306.87
9 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 306.03
10 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 304.62
11 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 299.25
12 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 297.21
13 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 291.87
14 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 289.08
15 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 285.30
16 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 284.76
17 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 283.17
18 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 279.78
19 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 278.22
20 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 277.02
21 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 272.55
22 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 270.84
23 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 269.46
24 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 263.07
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 237.18
26 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 214.32
27 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 168.33
28 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 154.29

Qualifying Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 416.82
2 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 391.08
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 386.34
4 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 386.22
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 382.59
6 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 372.87
7 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 366.48
8 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 366.09
9 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 360.06
10 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 350.55
11 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 347.61
12 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 345.45
13 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 339.66
14 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 339.36
15 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 333.84
16 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 332.70
17 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 331.05
18 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 327.72
19 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 320.58
20 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 315.15
21 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 314.82
22 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 313.86
23 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 305.31
24 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 297.27
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 276.96
26 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 243.72
27 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 190.65
28 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 167.55

Qualifying Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 488.10
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 457.74
3 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 454.26
4 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 449.22
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 441.87
6 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 429.48
7 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 426.84
8 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 414.87
9 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 412.65
10 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 404.25
11 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 396.33
12 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 395.91
13 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 394.32
14 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 393.42
15 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 393.12
16 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 388.98
17 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 382.32
18 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 380.19
19 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 360.66
20 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 359.91
21 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 354.30
22 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 352.95
23 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 346.62
24 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 345.15
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 325.68
26 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 278.82
27 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 202.53
28 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 181.32

Qualifying Summary After 10 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Phil Boggs 26 United States USA 556.83
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 522.42
3 Rob Cragg 22 United States USA 516.63
4 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 510.84
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 19 Soviet Union URS 507.12
6 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 487.98
7 Franco Cagnotto 29 Italy ITA 484.35
8 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 477.87
9 Norbert Huda 26 West Germany FRG 461.37
10 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 461.25
11 Vyacheslav Strakhov 26 Soviet Union URS 454.35
12 Boris Kozlov 25 Soviet Union URS 453.42
13 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 444.21
14 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 441.60
15 Chris Snode 17 Great Britain GBR 438.90
16 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 436.80
17 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 436.26
18 Porfirio Becerril 20 Mexico MEX 435.00
19 Alain Goosen 28 France FRA 408.96
20 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 408.51
21 Skip Phoenix 27 Canada CAN 403.02
22 Trevor Simpson 25 Great Britain GBR 398.97
23 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 398.10
24 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 396.39
25 Ricardo Camacho 20 Spain ESP 376.08
26 Sangwal Foengdee 25 Thailand THA 307.11
27 Sulaiman Qabazard Kuwait KUW 209.13
28 Ahmet Kizil 22 Turkey TUR 190.56