Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 26, 1976
Date Finished: July 26, 1976
Format: Ten dives. Top 8 advanced to the final round.

Gold: ITA Klaus Dibiasi
Silver: USA Greg Louganis
Bronze: URS Vladimir Aleynik

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 583.50 QU
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 570.54 QU
3 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 554.37 QU
4 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 540.75 QU
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 532.89 QU
6 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 526.83 QU
7 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 513.93 QU
8 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 510.75 QU
9 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 502.26
10 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 497.16
11 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 494.85
12 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 486.69
13 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 470.43
14 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 467.13
15 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 454.26
16 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 450.75
17 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 439.80
18 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 438.96
19 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 438.48
20 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 426.72
21 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 424.68
22 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 419.46
23 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 413.34
24 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 396.90
25 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 386.58

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 47.52 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 1.8 0113B
2 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 45.99 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 44.28 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.8 0403B
4 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 41.58 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 0403B
5 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 41.04 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 1.9 0201B
6 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 38.34 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 0113B
7 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 37.92 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0103B
8 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 37.44 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
9 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 37.26 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 0113B
10T Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 36.96 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
10T Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 36.96 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 1.6 0103B
12 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 36.48 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
13 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 36.18 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
14T Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 34.56 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
15T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 34.56 7.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
15T Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 34.56 7.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
17T Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 34.08 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
18T Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 34.08 7.5 7.5 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
18T Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 34.08 8.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.0 1.6 0103B
20 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 32.64 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
21 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 32.16 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
22T Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 31.68 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.0 1.6 0103B
22T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 31.68 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
24 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 31.20 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
25 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 30.72 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 50.40 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 0301B
2 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 48.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 0301B
3 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 46.80 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 0301B
4 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 46.74 8.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 0201B
5 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 45.00 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
6 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 44.10 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
7 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 43.74 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 0403B
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 42.75 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 0201B
9 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 40.50 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
10 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 39.96 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
11T Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 39.42 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 0113B
11T Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 39.42 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
13 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 38.34 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
14 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 38.19 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
15 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 37.80 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
16 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 37.44 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
17 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 37.26 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
18T Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 36.72 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
18T Joël Suty 16 France FRA 36.72 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
20T Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 36.18 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
20T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 36.18 5.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
22 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 35.10 6.5 5.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
23 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 34.77 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 1.9 0201B
24 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 28.80 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 2.0 0301B
25 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 26.40 5.5 6.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 4.5 5.5 1.6 0612B

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 52.20 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 2.0 0301B
2 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 51.66 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
3 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 47.25 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
4T Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 46.80 8.0 8.0 7.5 9.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.0 0301B
4T Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 46.80 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
6 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 44.73 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
7 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 43.80 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.0 0301B
8T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 43.47 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
8T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 43.47 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
10 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 43.32 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0201B
11 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 42.21 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
12 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 42.00 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.0 0301B
13 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 41.58 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
14 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 40.50 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
15 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 40.20 6.5 5.5 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301B
16 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 38.76 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
17 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 38.40 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.0 0301B
18 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 37.80 5.5 6.0 5.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.1 5132D
19 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 36.72 7.0 5.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
20 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 36.60 6.0 7.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.0 5231D
21 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 36.48 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
22 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 36.00 5.5 6.0 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.0 0301B
23T Joël Suty 16 France FRA 30.72 6.5 5.5 6.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 1.6 0612B
23T Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 30.72 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0403C
25 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 20.58 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 1.4 0401B

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 53.46 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 5235D
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 50.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
3 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 49.68 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 1.8 0403B
4 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 48.51 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 48.00 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 0301B
6 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 46.80 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.4 5233D
7 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 46.62 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
8 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 46.20 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.0 0301B
9 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 45.99 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 0632C
10 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 45.00 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301B
11 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 44.40 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301A
12 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 43.47 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
13 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 42.66 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 1.8 0403B
14 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 42.00 8.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 5231D
15T Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 41.58 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
16T Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 41.58 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
16T Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 41.58 5.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.2 0105B
18 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 39.60 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.0 0301B
19T Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 37.80 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
19T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 37.80 7.0 4.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 2.0 0301B
21 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 35.91 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 4.5 5.5 6.0 2.1 0632C
22 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 35.10 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.8 0403B
23 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 33.60 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0612B
24 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 33.00 5.0 5.0 6.0 4.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.0 0301B
25 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 32.64 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0103B

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 67.23 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.7 0405B
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 64.38 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 2.9 5136D
3 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 55.68 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.9 0107B
4 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 55.44 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.4 0405C
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 55.20 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.3 0632B
6 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 53.94 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.9 5136D
7T Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 53.82 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.3 0632B
7T Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 53.82 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.3 0614B
9 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 53.13 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.3 0632B
10 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 51.48 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 2.6 0205C
11 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 51.06 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
12 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 50.40 6.5 7.5 7.0 5.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.4 0405C
13 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 50.37 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.3 0632B
14 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 49.59 6.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 2.9 0107B
15 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 48.99 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
16 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 48.72 6.0 7.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 2.9 0107B
17 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 46.92 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.3 0614B
18T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 46.23 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.3 0614B
19T Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 46.23 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.3 0614B
19T Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 46.23 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.3 0632B
21 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 42.12 4.0 6.0 4.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.6 0107C
22 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 40.47 6.5 5.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
23 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 39.00 4.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 2.6 0107C
24 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 38.28 2.5 5.5 6.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 5.0 2.9 0107B
25 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 26.22 3.5 3.5 4.5 3.5 4.5 3.0 4.0 2.3 0614B

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 67.86 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.6 0107C
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 66.30 7.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 2.6 0107C
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 64.38 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.9 0205B
4 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 63.18 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 0107C
5 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 59.16 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.9 0205B
6 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 58.32 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 0405B
7 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 57.72 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.0 7.0 7.5 2.6 0107C
8 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 57.51 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5152D
9 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 55.68 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.9 0205B
10T Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 55.38 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.6 0107C
10T Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 55.38 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
12 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 55.08 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 5235D
13 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 53.46 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0405B
14 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 53.04 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.6 0107C
15 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 52.44 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.3 0614B
16 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 52.26 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.6 0107C
17 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 51.84 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 0305C
18 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 49.92 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.6 0107C
19 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 49.59 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.9 0205B
20 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 46.98 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.7 5152D
21 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 46.92 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 2.3 0614B
22 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 41.58 7.0 6.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.2 0614C
23 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 39.60 6.5 7.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 0301B
24 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 38.07 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 2.7 0305C
25 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 28.71 3.5 3.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 2.9 0205B

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 67.86 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.9 0205B
2 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 66.99 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.9 0205B
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 66.42 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 2.7 0305C
4 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 61.77 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.9 5136D
5T Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 60.03 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.9 0205B
5T Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 60.03 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 7.5 6.5 2.9 0107B
7T Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 59.13 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 0405B
7T Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 59.13 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 6.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
9 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 58.50 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
10 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 57.72 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 0107C
11T Tim Moore 22 United States USA 56.70 6.5 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.7 0305C
11T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 56.70 7.5 7.0 8.0 6.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 2.7 0405B
13 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 55.08 6.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
14 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 53.46 7.0 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0305C
15T Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 52.26 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
15T Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 52.26 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
17 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 51.84 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0305C
18 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 50.37 7.0 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 2.3 0614B
19 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 48.60 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 4.5 5.0 6.0 2.7 0405B
20 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 47.61 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
21 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 46.98 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 2.7 0405B
22 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 46.92 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
23 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 44.85 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 5.5 7.0 2.3 0614B
24 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 44.16 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
25 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 32.43 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 6.0 2.3 0614B

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 65.61 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.5 8.0 2.7 0405B
2 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 65.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.9 5136D
3 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 64.80 8.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
4 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 63.99 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.7 0305C
5T Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 60.03 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 6.5 2.9 5136D
5T Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 60.03 8.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.9 0205B
7T Tim Moore 22 United States USA 59.94 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
8T Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 59.94 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
8T Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 59.94 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 0405B
10 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 59.16 7.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.9 0205B
11 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 59.13 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
12 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 58.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.6 0205C
13 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 58.29 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 5.5 7.5 6.5 2.9 5136D
14 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 56.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5152D
15 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 56.16 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.4 0405C
16 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 54.60 8.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
17 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 54.27 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
18 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 53.82 8.0 6.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.3 0614B
19 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 53.46 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
20 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 51.03 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 5235D
21 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 48.60 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0305C
22 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 46.23 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
23 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 43.74 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 2.7 0405B
24 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 38.07 4.0 5.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 2.7 0305C
25 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 33.93 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 3.5 4.0 2.9 0205B

Qualifying Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 76.56 9.0 9.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 2.9 0107B
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 68.04 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 0405B
3 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 66.42 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 0305C
4 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 64.08 9.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 8.5 2.4 0405C
5T Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 63.18 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 0405B
5T Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 63.18 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
7 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 62.64 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 2.9 0205B
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 60.75 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
9 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 56.70 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
10 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 54.27 7.0 7.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 2.7 0405B
11 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 53.04 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.6 0107C
12 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 52.44 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.3 0614B
13 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 51.48 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.6 0205C
14 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 51.03 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 2.7 0405B
15T Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 49.41 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 2.7 0305C
15T Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 49.41 6.5 6.0 6.0 4.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 2.7 0305C
17 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 48.24 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.4 0405C
18 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 47.58 6.0 5.5 7.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 2.6 0205C
19 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 47.52 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.4 0405C
20 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 0201B
21 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 39.69 4.5 5.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 2.7 0305C
22 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 37.44 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 2.6 0205C
23 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 31.05 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 2.3 0614B
24 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 29.58 3.0 3.5 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 4.0 2.9 0205B
25 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 25.92 2.5 3.5 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 3.5 2.7 0305C

Qualifying Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 74.82 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 2.9 5136D
2 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 71.34 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.9 5136D
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 70.20 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 2.6 0107C
4 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 69.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.9 5136D
5 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 65.61 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 5152D
6T Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 64.38 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.9 5136D
6T Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 64.38 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.9 5136D
8 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 63.18 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.7 5235D
9 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 62.64 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.9 5136D
10 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 61.62 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.6 0107C
11 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 60.06 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.6 0107C
12 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 59.94 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 5235D
13 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 59.16 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.5 7.0 2.9 5136D
14 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 57.51 8.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 5235D
15 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 56.55 6.5 6.5 5.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 2.9 5136D
16 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 54.81 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.9 5136D
17 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 51.84 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.4 0405C
18 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 49.92 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 7.0 2.6 0107C
19 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 47.58 6.0 6.0 4.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.6 5134D
20 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 46.11 4.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 2.9 0107B
21 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 44.40 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.0 0301B
22 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 40.89 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 5.0 2.9 0205B
23 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 32.76 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 2.6 0205C
24 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 27.54 3.0 4.5 3.5 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.5 2.7 0305C
25 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 17.01 1.5 2.5 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 2.7 0305C

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 94.26
2 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 88.74
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 87.84
4 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 86.04
5 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 85.56
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 83.70
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 81.36
8 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 80.28
9 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 79.02
10 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 77.82
11 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 76.44
12 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 75.72
13 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 75.45
14 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 75.30
15 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 75.06
16 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 73.50
17 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 73.11
18 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 71.34
19 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 71.28
20 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 68.88
21 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 67.86
22 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 66.90
23 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 66.30
24 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 60.48
25 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 59.04

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 146.46
2 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 130.29
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 129.42
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 127.02
5 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 126.96
6 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 125.82
7 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 125.22
8 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 124.62
9 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 123.69
10 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 121.86
11 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 119.04
12 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 118.53
13 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 115.92
14 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 115.71
15 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 115.08
16 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 113.85
17 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 113.34
18 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 111.33
19 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 109.11
20 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 106.62
21 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 104.70
22 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 102.90
23 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 99.60
24 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 97.20
25 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 89.76

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 196.14
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 179.82
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 175.02
4 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 173.13
5 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 171.96
6 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 171.87
7 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 171.81
8 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 169.89
9 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 167.88
10 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 163.86
11 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 162.93
12 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 162.54
13 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 154.92
14 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 151.68
15 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 150.99
16 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 149.31
17 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 149.13
18 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 148.95
19 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 148.20
20 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 146.91
21 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 146.40
22 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 144.30
23 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 143.22
24 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 140.67
25 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 135.90

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 245.13
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 244.20
3 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 240.36
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 230.22
5 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 225.63
6 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 225.33
7 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 225.09
8 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 222.24
9 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 221.70
10 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 213.60
11 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 210.09
12 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 209.16
13 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 206.40
14 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 203.07
15 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 202.59
16 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 198.03
17 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 197.91
18 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 195.87
19 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 194.70
20 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 190.32
21 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 189.27
22 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 186.87
23 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 185.49
24 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 182.22
25 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 166.89

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 312.06
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 311.43
3 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 295.74
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 294.60
5 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 288.81
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 280.47
7 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 279.42
8 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 277.77
9 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 275.28
10 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 268.41
11 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 266.67
12 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 265.86
13 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 261.75
14 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 258.24
15 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 251.49
16 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 250.95
17 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 244.95
18 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 244.89
19 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 244.65
20 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 241.62
21 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 240.24
22 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 235.08
23 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 226.47
24 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 210.93
25 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 204.96

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 378.48
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 366.51
3 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 356.67
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 348.06
5 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 346.41
6 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 343.35
7 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 336.27
8 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 335.31
9 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 332.31
10 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 328.44
11 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 323.37
12 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 322.56
13 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 320.01
14 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 308.73
15 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 303.78
16 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 303.21
17 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 301.86
18 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 299.37
19 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 299.34
20 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 293.49
21 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 289.11
22 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 273.39
23 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 267.51
24 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 257.22
25 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 255.78

Qualifying Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 432.30
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 432.12
3 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 416.61
4 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 410.40
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 408.09
6 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 400.11
7 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 390.81
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 388.47
9 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 384.87
10 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 383.31
11 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 382.50
12 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 377.28
13 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 367.11
14 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 366.24
15 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 362.34
16 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 362.19
17 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 358.38
18 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 357.63
19 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 355.53
20 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 352.65
21 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 343.38
22 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 318.54
23 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 317.13
24 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 313.92
25 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 293.85

Qualifying Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 508.68
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 500.34
3 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 483.03
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 471.27
5 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 471.15
6 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 464.19
7 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 453.99
8 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 445.14
9 Sergey Nemtsanov 17 Soviet Union URS 437.88
10 Frank Taubert 20 East Germany GDR 434.79
11 Dieter Waskow 19 East Germany GDR 433.98
12 Niki Stajkovic 17 Austria AUT 422.31
13 Claudio De Miro 19 Italy ITA 420.51
14 Don Wagstaff 26 Australia AUS 409.86
15 Ken Armstrong 22 Canada CAN 407.97
16 Scott Cranham 21 Canada CAN 407.04
17 Dieter Dörr 19 West Germany FRG 398.07
18 Yoshino Nishide 21 Japan JPN 393.24
19 Glen Grout 34 Canada CAN 391.92
20 Ricardo Velarde 22 Mexico MEX 390.90
21 Milton Braga 22 Brazil BRA 378.57
22 Joël Suty 16 France FRA 370.17
23 Nelson Suárez 19 Ecuador ECU 369.57
24 Martyn Brown 23 Great Britain GBR 361.50
25 Steve Foley 19 Australia AUS 342.09