Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Platform Final

Diving at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 27, 1976
Date Finished: July 27, 1976
Format: Ten dives.

Gold: ITA Klaus Dibiasi
Silver: USA Greg Louganis
Bronze: URS Vladimir Aleynik

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 600.51
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 576.99
3 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 548.61
4 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 544.14
5 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 538.17
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 531.60
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 516.21
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 513.93

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 46.98 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 1.8 0113B
2 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 45.36 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
3T Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 41.58 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
3T Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 41.58 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
5 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 39.36 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.6 0103B
6T Tim Moore 22 United States USA 36.96 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
6T Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 36.96 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
8 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 35.52 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 1.6 0103B

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 51.60 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 2.0 0301B
2 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 49.20 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
3 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 49.02 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.5 8.5 1.9 0201B
4 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 46.17 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.9 0201B
5 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 43.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 0403B
6 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 40.50 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 39.96 8.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 0113B
8 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 38.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 52.80 9.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 10.0 8.5 2.0 0301B
2 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 51.00 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 2.0 0301B
3 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 50.40 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
4 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 47.25 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
5 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 44.40 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
6 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 44.28 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 0403B
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 43.89 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0201B
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 40.32 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.6 0103B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 54.81 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 2.1 5132D
2T Tim Moore 22 United States USA 51.03 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
2T Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 51.03 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 0632C
4T Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 48.60 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 1.8 0403B
4T Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 48.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 0301B
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 45.60 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 2.0 0301B
7 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 43.74 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 0403B
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 38.34 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 0403B

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 74.82 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.9 5136D
2 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 58.65 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 2.3 0632B
3 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 54.51 8.5 8.5 9.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.3 0614B
4 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 51.75 8.0 8.0 8.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 2.3 0614B
5 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 50.37 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.3 0632B
6 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 49.68 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.3 0614B
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 47.61 7.0 6.5 8.0 6.5 6.0 7.5 7.0 2.3 0632B
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 44.85 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 2.3 0632B

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 66.99 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.9 0205B
2 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 65.52 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 7.5 9.0 8.5 2.6 0107C
3 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 64.74 8.0 9.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.6 0205C
4 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 62.40 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C
5 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 58.50 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0205C
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 54.60 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.6 0107C
7 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 53.04 7.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
8 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 49.14 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.6 0107C

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 70.47 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 8.5 2.7 0305C
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 68.85 7.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 2.7 0305C
3 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 68.73 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.9 0205B
4 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 67.86 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.9 0205B
5 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 66.99 7.5 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.9 0205B
6 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
7 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 63.18 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
8 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 60.75 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 0305C

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 67.23 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 0405B
2T Tim Moore 22 United States USA 63.99 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0305C
2T Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 63.99 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.7 0305C
4 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 63.18 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.6 0205C
5 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 62.79 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 2.3 0614B
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 57.42 7.5 4.0 7.5 5.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 2.9 5136D
7 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 54.27 7.5 5.5 8.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 2.7 0405B
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 48.60 6.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0305C

Final Round Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 72.90 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 2.7 0405B
2 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 67.23 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 2.7 0305C
3 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 66.12 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.9 0205B
4 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 59.94 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
5 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 58.32 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.4 0405C
6 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 54.27 7.0 5.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 2.7 0405B
7 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 50.46 5.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.9 0107B
8 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 47.79 5.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 0405B

Final Round Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 76.56 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.9 5136D
2 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 73.95 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.9 5136D
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 70.98 9.5 10.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 2.6 0107C
4 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 68.73 8.5 9.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.9 5136D
5 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 65.61 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 5235D
6 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 63.51 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.9 5136D
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 61.62 8.5 6.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.6 0107C
8 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 53.46 6.5 6.0 8.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 5152D

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 96.00
2 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 91.53
3 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 90.96
4 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 86.16
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 81.54
6 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 79.98
7 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 78.72
8 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 77.46

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 148.80
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 135.24
3 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 133.41
4 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 131.85
5 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 130.98
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 129.12
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 125.43
8 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 121.86

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 197.40
2 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 190.05
3 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 182.01
4 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 177.15
5 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 174.72
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 174.03
7 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 172.89
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 170.19

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 264.87
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 249.15
3 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 235.80
4 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 231.69
5 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 227.40
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 225.09
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 221.64
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 215.04

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 323.37
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 313.89
3 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 289.80
4 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 288.84
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 288.63
6 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 280.83
7 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 280.56
8 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 279.69

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 393.84
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 382.74
3 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 357.57
4 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 354.60
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 349.38
6 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 348.69
7 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 347.55
8 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 342.87

Final Round Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 456.63
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 449.97
3 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 421.56
4 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 418.59
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 406.80
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 406.05
7 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 402.96
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 396.15

Final Round Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Klaus Dibiasi 28 Italy ITA 529.53
2 Greg Louganis 16 United States USA 500.43
3 Tim Moore 22 United States USA 484.71
4 Vladimir Aleynik 23 Soviet Union URS 479.88
5 Kent Vosler 20 United States USA 470.19
6 Falk Hoffmann 23 East Germany GDR 465.99
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 20 Soviet Union URS 454.59
8 Carlos Girón 21 Mexico MEX 450.42