You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Cycling > Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres

Cycling at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres Qualifying Round

Cycling at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Velodrome, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 20, 1976
Date Finished: July 20, 1976
Format: Top 16 advanced to the eighth-finals.

Gold: FRG Gregor Braun
Silver: NED Herman Ponsteen
Bronze: GDR Thomas Huschke

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Vladimir Osokin 22 Soviet Union URS QU
2 Thomas Huschke 28 East Germany GDR QU
3 Herman Ponsteen 23 Netherlands NED QU
4 Gregor Braun 20 West Germany FRG QU
5 Orfeo Pizzoferrato 25 Italy ITA QU
6 Garry Sutton 20 Australia AUS QU
7 Jan Jankiewicz 20 Poland POL QU
8 Jan Georg Iversen 20 Norway NOR QU
9 Mike Richards 17 New Zealand NZL QU
10 Michal Klasa 22 Czechoslovakia TCH QU
11 Jean-Louis Baugnies 19 Belgium BEL QU
12 Harry Hannus 26 Finland FIN QU
13 Robert Dill-Bundi 17 Switzerland SUI QU
14 Yoichi Machishima 21 Japan JPN QU
15 Jean-Jacques Rebière 23 France FRA QU
16 Gábor Szűcs 19 Hungary HUN QU
17 Raúl Marcelo Vázquez 28 Cuba CUB
18 Fernando Vera 22 Chile CHI
19 Leonard Harvey Nitz 19 United States USA
20 Ian Hallam 27 Great Britain GBR
21 Washington Díaz 21 Uruguay URU
22 Bojan Ropret 23 Yugoslavia YUG
23 Erol Küçükbakırcı 24 Turkey TUR
24 Tang Kam Man 21 Hong Kong HKG
AC Gholam Hossein Koohi 25 Iran IRI overtaken
AC José Jaime Galeano 30 Colombia COL overtaken
AC Donald Christian 17 Antigua and Barbuda ANT DNF

Qualifying Round Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tang Kam Man 21 Hong Kong HKG 5:47.24
AC Gholam Hossein Koohi 25 Iran IRI overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Erol Küçükbakırcı 24 Turkey TUR 5:11.84

Qualifying Round Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
AC José Jaime Galeano 30 Colombia COL overtaken
1 Bojan Ropret 23 Yugoslavia YUG 5:06.32

Qualifying Round Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
AC Donald Christian 17 Antigua and Barbuda ANT DNF
1 Garry Sutton 20 Australia AUS 4:50.57 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Gábor Szűcs 19 Hungary HUN 5:00.39 QU
1 Mike Richards 17 New Zealand NZL 4:55.08 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean-Jacques Rebière 23 France FRA 5:00.32 QU
2 Washington Díaz 21 Uruguay URU 5:03.00

Qualifying Round Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Fernando Vera 22 Chile CHI 5:00.68
1 Yoichi Machishima 21 Japan JPN 4:59.20 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Raúl Marcelo Vázquez 28 Cuba CUB 5:00.45
1 Jan Georg Iversen 20 Norway NOR 4:51.86 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harry Hannus 26 Finland FIN 4:57.11 QU
2 Leonard Harvey Nitz 19 United States USA 5:01.54

Qualifying Round Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean-Louis Baugnies 19 Belgium BEL 4:56.86 QU
2 Ian Hallam 27 Great Britain GBR 5:02.47

Qualifying Round Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gregor Braun 20 West Germany FRG 4:50.00 QU
2 Michal Klasa 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:56.42 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jan Jankiewicz 20 Poland POL 4:51.48 QU
2 Robert Dill-Bundi 17 Switzerland SUI 4:58.76 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Orfeo Pizzoferrato 25 Italy ITA 4:50.44 QU
1 Vladimir Osokin 22 Soviet Union URS 4:48.31 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Thomas Huschke 28 East Germany GDR 4:48.75 QU
2 Herman Ponsteen 23 Netherlands NED 4:49.51 QU