You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Basin, Notre Dame Island, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 31, 1976
Date Finished: July 31, 1976
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Rüdiger Helm
Silver: HUN Géza Csapó
Bronze: ROU Vasile Dîba
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Oreste Perri 24 Italy ITA 3:50.19 53.15 1 1:50.51 1 2:49.71 1 57.36 1 59.20 2 1:00.48 4 Q
2 Vasile Dîba 21 Romania ROU 3:51.69 53.75 2 1:51.47 2 2:51.27 2 57.72 3 59.80 4 1:00.42 3 Q
3 Doug Parnham 24 Great Britain GBR 3:52.00 54.54 4 1:51.98 3 2:52.08 3 57.44 2 1:00.10 5 59.92 1 Q
4 Don Cooper 27 New Zealand NZL 3:53.21 54.07 3 1:53.02 4 2:52.71 4 58.95 4 59.69 3 1:00.50 5
5 David Gilman 21 United States USA 3:54.12 55.51 5 1:55.12 5 2:54.19 5 59.61 5 59.07 1 59.93 2
6 Günther Pfaff 36 Austria AUT 4:08.65 58.00 6 1:58.32 6 3:04.07 6 1:00.32 6 1:05.75 6 1:04.58 6

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Grzegorz Śledziewski 26 Poland POL 3:46.88 52.45 1 1:50.36 1 2:50.20 2 57.91 4 59.84 5 56.68 1 Q/OB
2 Rüdiger Helm 19 East Germany GDR 3:47.82 52.96 2 1:50.59 2 2:49.86 1 57.63 2 59.27 3 57.96 4 Q
3 Berndt Andersson 24 Sweden SWE 3:47.97 53.69 3 1:52.13 3 2:50.69 3 58.44 5 58.56 1 57.28 2 Q
4 Reed Oldershaw 25 Canada CAN 3:48.82 55.00 5 1:52.47 4 2:51.46 4 57.47 1 58.99 2 57.36 3
5 Fernando Betancourt 20 Spain ESP 3:54.33 54.34 4 1:53.42 5 2:53.25 5 59.08 6 59.83 4 1:01.08 5
6 Theo Claessens 27 Belgium BEL 3:56.39 56.87 6 1:54.67 6 2:54.52 6 57.80 3 59.85 6 1:01.87 6

Semi-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Géza Csapó 25 Hungary HUN 3:44.77 53.02 1 1:49.24 1 2:46.62 1 56.22 1 57.38 1 58.15 2 Q/OB
2 Oleksandr Shaparenko 30 Soviet Union URS 3:45.30 53.58 2 1:49.93 2 2:47.98 2 56.35 2 58.05 2 57.32 1 Q
3 Ľubor Štark 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:53.11 54.11 3 1:51.25 3 2:50.54 3 57.14 4 59.29 3 1:02.57 5 Q
4 Hannu Kojo 22 Finland FIN 3:55.03 56.52 6 1:53.21 4 2:53.07 4 56.69 3 59.86 5 1:01.96 4
5 Patrick Genestier 22 France FRA 3:55.61 55.75 4 1:55.59 5 2:55.06 5 59.84 5 59.47 4 1:00.55 3
6 Hans Eich 27 West Germany FRG 4:16.77 56.17 5 1:58.24 6 3:07.91 6 1:02.07 6 1:09.67 6 1:08.86 6