You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Basin, Notre Dame Island, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 29, 1976
Date Finished: July 29, 1976
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Rüdiger Helm
Silver: HUN Géza Csapó
Bronze: ROU Vasile Dîba
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Oreste Perri 24 Italy ITA 3:55.67 54.27 2 1:53.45 2 2:52.43 1 59.18 3 58.98 1 1:03.24 =1 Q
2 Géza Csapó 25 Hungary HUN 3:57.46 53.94 1 1:52.55 1 2:53.31 2 58.61 2 1:00.76 3 1:04.15 4 Q
3 Theo Claessens 27 Belgium BEL 3:59.34 57.09 4 1:55.67 3 2:55.28 3 58.58 1 59.61 2 1:04.06 3 Q
4 David Gilman 21 United States USA 4:05.38 55.94 3 1:58.90 6 3:02.14 4 1:02.96 6 1:03.24 4 1:03.24 =1
5 Patrick Genestier 22 France FRA 4:09.79 57.26 5 1:58.49 5 3:02.75 5 1:01.23 5 1:04.26 5 1:07.04 5
6 Hans Eich 27 West Germany FRG 4:22.99 57.94 6 1:57.79 4 3:07.12 6 59.85 4 1:09.33 6 1:15.87 6
7 Mak Chi Wai 39 Hong Kong HKG 4:54.89 1:06.74 7 2:21.54 7 3:38.76 7 1:14.80 7 1:17.22 7 1:16.13 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Rüdiger Helm 19 East Germany GDR 3:53.41 53.68 2 1:52.34 2 2:52.86 1 58.66 2 1:00.52 2 1:00.55 1 Q
2 Vasile Dîba 21 Romania ROU 3:57.19 53.43 1 1:52.02 1 2:53.18 2 58.59 1 1:01.16 3 1:04.01 3 Q
3 Hannu Kojo 22 Finland FIN 4:01.44 56.50 5 1:57.86 5 2:57.81 3 1:01.36 4 59.95 1 1:03.63 2 Q
4 Don Cooper 27 New Zealand NZL 4:04.29 54.39 3 1:55.95 3 2:58.27 4 1:01.56 5 1:02.32 5 1:06.02 4
5 Ľubor Štark 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:11.96 56.31 4 1:57.49 4 2:58.82 5 1:01.18 3 1:01.33 4 1:13.14 6
6 Günther Pfaff 36 Austria AUT 4:14.92 57.44 6 1:59.16 6 3:02.20 6 1:01.72 6 1:03.04 6 1:12.72 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Oleksandr Shaparenko 30 Soviet Union URS 3:54.32 56.19 5 1:55.09 2 2:55.06 1 58.90 2 59.97 1 59.26 2 Q
2 Grzegorz Śledziewski 26 Poland POL 3:55.76 54.27 1 1:54.60 1 2:56.29 2 1:00.33 4 1:01.69 4 59.47 3 Q
3 Doug Parnham 24 Great Britain GBR 3:56.47 55.45 3 1:55.59 3 2:57.33 4 1:00.14 3 1:01.74 5 59.14 1 Q
4 Berndt Andersson 24 Sweden SWE 3:57.00 58.49 6 1:56.33 4 2:56.82 3 57.84 1 1:00.49 2 1:00.18 4
5 Fernando Betancourt 20 Spain ESP 3:59.06 55.92 4 1:57.50 6 2:58.44 5 1:01.58 5 1:00.94 3 1:00.62 5
6 Reed Oldershaw 25 Canada CAN 4:07.03 54.97 2 1:56.88 5 2:59.51 6 1:01.91 6 1:02.63 6 1:07.52 6