Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Pentathlon

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Pentathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 25, 1976
Date Finished: July 25, 1976

Gold: GDR Siegrun Siegl
Silver: GDR Christine Bodner-Laser
Bronze: GDR Burglinde Pollak

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1971T) P(1985T)
1 Burglinde Pollak 25 East Germany GDR 16.25 963 945
2 Lyudmila Popovskaya 25 Soviet Union URS 15.02 896 862
3 Nadiya Tkachenko 27 Soviet Union URS 14.90 889 854
4 Margit Papp 28 Hungary HUN 14.80 884 848
5 Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 14.58 871 833
6 Jane Frederick 24 United States USA 14.55 870 831
7 Christine Bodner-Laser 25 East Germany GDR 14.29 855 813
8 Penka Sokolova 30 Bulgaria BUL 13.70 821 774
9 Tatyana Vorokhobko 25 Soviet Union URS 13.08 785 733
10 Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 12.92 775 722
11 Margot Eppinger 24 West Germany FRG 12.75 765 711
12 Ðurđa Fočić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 12.65 759 704
13 Gale Fitzgerald 25 United States USA 12.51 750 695
14 Marilyn King 27 United States USA 12.27 736 679
15 Edith Noeding 21 Peru PER 11.41 682 622
16 Sue Longden 26 Great Britain GBR 10.87 647 587
17 Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN 10.86 647 586
18 Ana María Desivici 20 Uruguay URU 10.60 629 569
19 Andrea Bruce 21 Jamaica JAM 10.23 605 545
20 Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ 9.38 546 489

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Margit Papp 28 Hungary HUN 14.66
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 27 Soviet Union URS 14.51
NP Lyudmila Popovskaya 25 Soviet Union URS 14.43
NP Jane Frederick 24 United States USA 14.35
NP Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 14.15
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 25 East Germany GDR 13.89
NP Penka Sokolova 30 Bulgaria BUL 13.70
NP Burglinde Pollak 25 East Germany GDR 13.64
NP Tatyana Vorokhobko 25 Soviet Union URS 13.08
NP Ðurđa Fočić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 12.65
NP Margot Eppinger 24 West Germany FRG 12.51
NP Gale Fitzgerald 25 United States USA 12.51
NP Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 12.22
NP Marilyn King 27 United States USA 12.01
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN 10.86
NP Sue Longden 26 Great Britain GBR 10.45
NP Ana María Desivici 20 Uruguay URU 10.28
NP Andrea Bruce 21 Jamaica JAM 10.23
NP Edith Noeding 21 Peru PER 9.94
NP Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Burglinde Pollak 25 East Germany GDR 15.82
NP Lyudmila Popovskaya 25 Soviet Union URS 15.02
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 27 Soviet Union URS 14.90
NP Margit Papp 28 Hungary HUN 14.80
NP Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 14.58
NP Jane Frederick 24 United States USA 14.55
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 25 East Germany GDR 14.29
NP Penka Sokolova 30 Bulgaria BUL 13.29
NP Tatyana Vorokhobko 25 Soviet Union URS 12.84
NP Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 12.75
NP Ðurđa Fočić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 12.38
NP Margot Eppinger 24 West Germany FRG 12.10
NP Gale Fitzgerald 25 United States USA 12.09
NP Edith Noeding 21 Peru PER 11.41
NP Sue Longden 26 Great Britain GBR 10.87
NP Ana María Desivici 20 Uruguay URU 10.42
NP Andrea Bruce 21 Jamaica JAM 10.15
NP Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ 9.38
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN foul
NP Marilyn King 27 United States USA foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Burglinde Pollak 25 East Germany GDR 16.25
NP Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 14.49
NP Margit Papp 28 Hungary HUN 14.39
NP Penka Sokolova 30 Bulgaria BUL 13.60
NP Jane Frederick 24 United States USA 13.47
NP Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 12.92
NP Margot Eppinger 24 West Germany FRG 12.75
NP Tatyana Vorokhobko 25 Soviet Union URS 12.71
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 25 East Germany GDR 12.70
NP Gale Fitzgerald 25 United States USA 12.51
NP Marilyn King 27 United States USA 12.27
NP Ðurđa Fočić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 11.67
NP Ana María Desivici 20 Uruguay URU 10.60
NP Edith Noeding 21 Peru PER 10.36
NP Andrea Bruce 21 Jamaica JAM 9.48
NP Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ 9.34
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN foul
NP Sue Longden 26 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Lyudmila Popovskaya 25 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 27 Soviet Union URS foul