Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Pentathlon

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Pentathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 26, 1976
Date Finished: July 26, 1976

Gold: GDR Siegrun Siegl
Silver: GDR Christine Bodner-Laser
Bronze: GDR Burglinde Pollak

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1971T) P(1985T)
1 Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.49 1.012 1.004
2 Margit Papp 28 Hungary HUN 6.35 982 959
3 Burglinde Pollak 25 East Germany GDR 6.30 971 943
4 Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 6.29 969 940
5 Ðurđa Fočić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 6.28 967 937
6 Christine Bodner-Laser 25 East Germany GDR 6.27 965 934
7 Lyudmila Popovskaya 25 Soviet Union URS 6.19 947 908
8 Nadiya Tkachenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.08 924 874
9 Margot Eppinger 24 West Germany FRG 6.07 921 871
10 Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN 6.04 915 862
11 Jane Frederick 24 United States USA 5.99 904 846
12 Penka Sokolova 30 Bulgaria BUL 5.93 891 828
13 Sue Longden 26 Great Britain GBR 5.92 888 825
14 Gale Fitzgerald 25 United States USA 5.89 882 816
15 Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ 5.84 871 801
16 Marilyn King 27 United States USA 5.62 821 735
17 Andrea Bruce 21 Jamaica JAM 5.50 794 700
18 Ana María Desivici 20 Uruguay URU 5.28 743 637
19 Tatyana Vorokhobko 25 Soviet Union URS 4.97 669 551

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Margit Papp 28 Hungary HUN 6.35
NP Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 6.29
NP Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.29
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.08
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN 6.04
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 25 East Germany GDR 6.01
NP Penka Sokolova 30 Bulgaria BUL 5.93
NP Sue Longden 26 Great Britain GBR 5.92
NP Ðurđa Fočić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 5.90
NP Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ 5.84
NP Gale Fitzgerald 25 United States USA 5.63
NP Marilyn King 27 United States USA 5.62
NP Andrea Bruce 21 Jamaica JAM 5.50
NP Ana María Desivici 20 Uruguay URU 3.60
NP Margot Eppinger 24 West Germany FRG foul
NP Jane Frederick 24 United States USA foul
NP Burglinde Pollak 25 East Germany GDR foul
NP Lyudmila Popovskaya 25 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Tatyana Vorokhobko 25 Soviet Union URS foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.42
NP Burglinde Pollak 25 East Germany GDR 6.30
NP Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 6.25
NP Ðurđa Fočić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 6.10
NP Lyudmila Popovskaya 25 Soviet Union URS 6.08
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.08
NP Margot Eppinger 24 West Germany FRG 6.07
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN 6.03
NP Jane Frederick 24 United States USA 5.99
NP Sue Longden 26 Great Britain GBR 5.92
NP Margit Papp 28 Hungary HUN 5.87
NP Penka Sokolova 30 Bulgaria BUL 5.84
NP Gale Fitzgerald 25 United States USA 5.72
NP Marilyn King 27 United States USA 5.61
NP Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ 5.54
NP Ana María Desivici 20 Uruguay URU 5.28
NP Tatyana Vorokhobko 25 Soviet Union URS 4.97
NP Andrea Bruce 21 Jamaica JAM 4.47
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 25 East Germany GDR foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.49
NP Ðurđa Fočić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 6.28
NP Christine Bodner-Laser 25 East Germany GDR 6.27
NP Lyudmila Popovskaya 25 Soviet Union URS 6.19
NP Margit Papp 28 Hungary HUN 6.08
NP Nadiya Tkachenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.08
NP Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 6.06
NP Margot Eppinger 24 West Germany FRG 5.99
NP Gale Fitzgerald 25 United States USA 5.89
NP Burglinde Pollak 25 East Germany GDR 5.89
NP Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN 5.85
NP Sue Longden 26 Great Britain GBR 5.84
NP Penka Sokolova 30 Bulgaria BUL 5.78
NP Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ 5.58
NP Marilyn King 27 United States USA 5.57
NP Ana María Desivici 20 Uruguay URU 5.10
NP Andrea Bruce 21 Jamaica JAM 4.93
NP Tatyana Vorokhobko 25 Soviet Union URS 4.86
NP Jane Frederick 24 United States USA foul