Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.30 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Angela Voigt
Silver: USA Kathy McMillan
Bronze: URS Lidiya Alfeyeva

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.54 QU
2 Angela Voigt 25 East Germany GDR 6.44 QU
3 Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN 6.42 6.24 QU
4 Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.42 6.16 QU
5 Heidemarie Wycisk 27 East Germany GDR 6.42 NM QU
6 Jarmila Nygrýnová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.41 QU
7 Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 6.28 6.24 QC
8 Elena Vintilă 30 Romania ROU 6.28 6.16 QC
9 Sue Scott-Reeve 24 Great Britain GBR 6.26 QC
10 Kathy McMillan 18 United States USA 6.25 QC
11 Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 6.22 6.17 QC
12 Anikó Milassin 22 Hungary HUN 6.22 5.92 QC
13 Ana Alexander 21 Cuba CUB 6.20 6.11
14 Sherron Walker 20 United States USA 6.20 5.98
15 Ekaterina Nedeva 25 Bulgaria BUL 6.16
16 Silvina Pereira da Silva 27 Brazil BRA 6.13 6.06
17 Maroula Lambrou-Teloni 23 Greece GRE 6.13 6.01
18 Ciska Jansen 31 Netherlands NED 6.10
19 Christa Striezel 26 West Germany FRG 6.09
20 Doina Spînu 19 Romania ROU 6.06
21 Sumie Awara 23 Japan JPN 6.04
22 Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN 6.02
23 Lyudmila Borsuk 24 Soviet Union URS 5.98
24 Myra Nimmo 22 Great Britain GBR 5.94
25 Martha Rae Watson 29 United States USA 5.93
26 Radojka Francoti 23 Yugoslavia YUG 5.83
27 Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ 5.79
28 Shonel Ferguson 18 Bahamas BAH 5.62
29 Graziella Santini 15 San Marino SMR 4.90
AC Eva Šuranová 30 Czechoslovakia TCH NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Angela Voigt 25 East Germany GDR 6.44
2 Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.42 6.16
3 Heidemarie Wycisk 27 East Germany GDR 6.42 NM
4 Jarmila Nygrýnová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.41
5 Elena Vintilă 30 Romania ROU 6.28
6 Kathy McMillan 18 United States USA 6.25
7 Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 6.22 6.17
8 Anikó Milassin 22 Hungary HUN 6.22 5.92
9 Ana Alexander 21 Cuba CUB 6.20
10 Ekaterina Nedeva 25 Bulgaria BUL 6.16
11 Doina Spînu 19 Romania ROU 6.06
12 Ilona Bruzsenyák 25 Hungary HUN 6.02
13 Myra Nimmo 22 Great Britain GBR 5.94
14 Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault 24 Fiji FIJ 5.79
15 Shonel Ferguson 18 Bahamas BAH 5.62
16 Graziella Santini 15 San Marino SMR 4.90

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.54
2 Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN 6.42
3 Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 6.28
4 Sue Scott-Reeve 24 Great Britain GBR 6.26
5 Sherron Walker 20 United States USA 6.20
6 Silvina Pereira da Silva 27 Brazil BRA 6.13 6.06
7 Maroula Lambrou-Teloni 23 Greece GRE 6.13 6.01
8 Ciska Jansen 31 Netherlands NED 6.10
9 Christa Striezel 26 West Germany FRG 6.09
10 Sumie Awara 23 Japan JPN 6.04
11 Lyudmila Borsuk 24 Soviet Union URS 5.98
12 Martha Rae Watson 29 United States USA 5.93
13 Radojka Francoti 23 Yugoslavia YUG 5.83
AC Eva Šuranová 30 Czechoslovakia TCH NM