Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976

Gold: GDR Angela Voigt
Silver: USA Kathy McMillan
Bronze: URS Lidiya Alfeyeva

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Angela Voigt 25 East Germany GDR 6.72
2 Kathy McMillan 18 United States USA 6.66
3 Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.60
4 Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.59
5 Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN 6.57
6 Jarmila Nygrýnová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.54
7 Heidemarie Wycisk 27 East Germany GDR 6.39
8 Elena Vintilă 30 Romania ROU 6.38
9 Sue Scott-Reeve 24 Great Britain GBR 6.27
10 Anikó Milassin 22 Hungary HUN 6.19
11 Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 6.13
AC Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova 20 Bulgaria BUL NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Angela Voigt 25 East Germany GDR 6.72
2T Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.51
2T Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN 6.51
4 Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.46
5 Elena Vintilă 30 Romania ROU 6.38
6 Sue Scott-Reeve 24 Great Britain GBR 6.27
7 Heidemarie Wycisk 27 East Germany GDR 6.21
8 Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 6.13
9 Jarmila Nygrýnová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6,04
10 Anikó Milassin 22 Hungary HUN 5.88
NP Kathy McMillan 18 United States USA foul
NP Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova 20 Bulgaria BUL foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Angela Voigt 25 East Germany GDR foul 6.72
2 Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN 6.51 6.51 6.51
3 Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.36 6.51 6.36
4 Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Soviet Union URS foul 6.46
5 Heidemarie Wycisk 27 East Germany GDR 6.39 6.39
6 Elena Vintilă 30 Romania ROU 6.36 6.38
7 Kathy McMillan 18 United States USA 6.31 6.31
8 Sue Scott-Reeve 24 Great Britain GBR 6.06 6.27
9 Anikó Milassin 22 Hungary HUN 6.19 6.19
10 Jarmila Nygrýnová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.15 6.15
11 Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 5.93 6.13
NP Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova 20 Bulgaria BUL foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Angela Voigt 25 East Germany GDR 6.50 6.72
2 Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.59 6.59
3 Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN 6.57 6.57
4 Jarmila Nygrýnová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.54 6.54
5 Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.34 6.46
6 Kathy McMillan 18 United States USA 6.43 6.43
7 Heidemarie Wycisk 27 East Germany GDR 6.38 6.39
8 Elena Vintilă 30 Romania ROU foul 6.38
9 Sue Scott-Reeve 24 Great Britain GBR foul 6.27
10 Anikó Milassin 22 Hungary HUN 6.01 6.19
11 Diane Jones 25 Canada CAN 6.04 6.13
NP Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova 20 Bulgaria BUL foul NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Angela Voigt 25 East Germany GDR 6.53 6.72
2 Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.60 6.60
3 Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 4.87 6.59
4 Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN 6.40 6.57
5 Jarmila Nygrýnová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 6.54
6 Kathy McMillan 18 United States USA 6.47 6.47
7 Heidemarie Wycisk 27 East Germany GDR foul 6.39
8 Elena Vintilă 30 Romania ROU 6.18 6.38

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Angela Voigt 25 East Germany GDR foul 6.72
2 Kathy McMillan 18 United States USA 6.66 6.66
3 Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.46 6.60
4 Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.55 6.59
5 Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN 6.47 6.57
6 Jarmila Nygrýnová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.36 6.54
7 Heidemarie Wycisk 27 East Germany GDR 6.37 6.39
8 Elena Vintilă 30 Romania ROU 6.31 6.38

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Siegrun Siegl 21 East Germany GDR 6.57
NP Angela Voigt 25 East Germany GDR 6.57
NP Jarmila Nygrýnová 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.50
NP Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 6.39
NP Heidemarie Wycisk 27 East Germany GDR 6.05
NP Kathy McMillan 18 United States USA foul
NP Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN foul
NP Elena Vintilă 30 Romania ROU foul