Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 54.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Ruth Fuchs
Silver: FRG Marion Becker
Bronze: USA Kate Schmidt

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Marion Becker 26 West Germany FRG 65.14 QU/OR
2 Ruth Fuchs 29 East Germany GDR 62.46 QU
3 Kate Schmidt 22 United States USA 61.50 QU
4 Eva Janko 31 Austria AUT 60.90 QU
5 Jacqueline Todten-Hein 22 East Germany GDR 60.70 QU
6 Karin Smith 20 United States USA 59.36 QU
7 Tessa Sanderson 20 Great Britain GBR 57.18 QU
8 Svetlana Korolyova-Babich 29 Soviet Union URS 56.82 QU
9 Yordanka Peeva 23 Bulgaria BUL 56.74 QU
10 Nadezhda Yakubovich 22 Soviet Union URS 56.56 QU
11 Sabine Sebrowski 25 East Germany GDR 55.42 QU
12 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 21 Romania ROU 55.34 QU
13 Sherry Calvert 25 United States USA 53.08
AC Sofia Sakorafa 19 Greece GRE NM
AC Christine Hunt 26 Australia AUS NM

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Marion Becker 26 West Germany FRG 65.14 OR
2 Ruth Fuchs 29 East Germany GDR 62.46
3 Kate Schmidt 22 United States USA 61.50
4 Eva Janko 31 Austria AUT 60.90
5 Jacqueline Todten-Hein 22 East Germany GDR 60.70
6 Svetlana Korolyova-Babich 29 Soviet Union URS 56.82
7 Sabine Sebrowski 25 East Germany GDR 55.42
8 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 21 Romania ROU 55.34
9 Sherry Calvert 25 United States USA 52.58
NP Christine Hunt 26 Australia AUS foul
NP Yordanka Peeva 23 Bulgaria BUL foul
NP Sofia Sakorafa 19 Greece GRE foul
NP Tessa Sanderson 20 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Karin Smith 20 United States USA foul
NP Nadezhda Yakubovich 22 Soviet Union URS foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Marion Becker 26 West Germany FRG pass 65.14
2 Ruth Fuchs 29 East Germany GDR pass 62.46
3 Kate Schmidt 22 United States USA pass 61.50
4 Eva Janko 31 Austria AUT pass 60.90
5 Jacqueline Todten-Hein 22 East Germany GDR pass 60.70
6 Tessa Sanderson 20 Great Britain GBR 57.18 57.18
7 Svetlana Korolyova-Babich 29 Soviet Union URS pass 56.82
8 Sabine Sebrowski 25 East Germany GDR pass 55.42
9 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 21 Romania ROU pass 55.34
10 Yordanka Peeva 23 Bulgaria BUL 53.62 53.62
11 Sherry Calvert 25 United States USA foul 52.58
NP Christine Hunt 26 Australia AUS foul NM
NP Sofia Sakorafa 19 Greece GRE foul NM
NP Karin Smith 20 United States USA foul NM
NP Nadezhda Yakubovich 22 Soviet Union URS foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Karin Smith 20 United States USA 59.36
NP Yordanka Peeva 23 Bulgaria BUL 56.74
NP Nadezhda Yakubovich 22 Soviet Union URS 56.56
NP Sherry Calvert 25 United States USA 53.08
NP Christine Hunt 26 Australia AUS foul
NP Sofia Sakorafa 19 Greece GRE foul
NP Svetlana Korolyova-Babich 29 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Marion Becker 26 West Germany FRG pass
NP Ruth Fuchs 29 East Germany GDR pass
NP Jacqueline Todten-Hein 22 East Germany GDR pass
NP Eva Janko 31 Austria AUT pass
NP Tessa Sanderson 20 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Kate Schmidt 22 United States USA pass
NP Sabine Sebrowski 25 East Germany GDR pass
NP Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 21 Romania ROU pass