Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 26, 1976
Date Finished: July 26, 1976
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.80 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Rosie Witschas-Ackermann
Silver: ITA Sara Simeoni
Bronze: BUL Yordanka Blagoeva

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG 1.80 0 0 2 QU
2T Galina Filatova 26 Soviet Union URS 1.80 0 0 3 QU
2T Joni Huntley 19 United States USA 1.80 0 0 3 QU
4T Anne-Marie Pira 21 Belgium BEL 1.80 0 0 4 QU
4T Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL 1.80 0 0 4 QU
4T Julie White 16 Canada CAN 1.80 0 0 4 QU
4T Marie-Christine Debourse 24 France FRA 1.80 0 0 4 QU
4T Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN 1.80 0 0 4 QU
4T Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA 1.80 0 0 4 QU
4T Ria Ahlers 21 Netherlands NED 1.80 0 0 4 QU
4T Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS 1.80 0 0 4 QU
4T Snežana Hrepevnik 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1.80 0 0 4 QU
13 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU 1.80 0 1 5 QU
14 Louise Hannah-Walker 25 Canada CAN 1.80 0 2 6 QU
15 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR 1.80 1 1 4 QU
16T Audrey Reid 24 Jamaica JAM 1.80 1 1 5 QU
16T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.80 1 1 5 QU
18T Susann Sundqvist 18 Finland FIN 1.80 1 2 6 QU
18T Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE 1.80 1 2 6 QU
18T Milada Karbanová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.80 1 2 6 QU
21 Paula Girven 18 United States USA 1.80 1 3 7 QU
22T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 25 East Germany GDR 1.78 0 1 4
22T Ulrike Meyfarth 20 West Germany FRG 1.78 0 1 4
24 Donatella Bulfoni 16 Italy ITA 1.75 0 0 2
25T Maria Luiza Betioli 27 Brazil BRA 1.75 2 2 4
25T Věra Bradáčová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.75 2 2 4
27T Mikiko Sone 23 Japan JPN 1.70 0 0 1
27T Astrid Tveit 19 Norway NOR 1.70 0 0 1
27T Nadezhda Marinenko 25 Soviet Union URS 1.70 0 0 1
27T Pam Spencer 18 United States USA 1.70 0 0 1
31 Moira Walls 24 Great Britain GBR 1.70 1 1 2
AC Debbie Brill 23 Canada CAN NH 0 0 0 NM
AC Denise Brown 21 Great Britain GBR NH 0 0 0 NM
AC Disa Gísladóttir 15 Iceland ISL NH 0 0 0 NM
AC Giuseppina Grassi 19 San Marino SMR NH 0 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG 1.80 0 0 2
2T Galina Filatova 26 Soviet Union URS 1.80 0 0 3
2T Joni Huntley 19 United States USA 1.80 0 0 3
4T Anne-Marie Pira 21 Belgium BEL 1.80 0 0 4
4T Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL 1.80 0 0 4
4T Marie-Christine Debourse 24 France FRA 1.80 0 0 4
4T Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA 1.80 0 0 4
4T Ria Ahlers 21 Netherlands NED 1.80 0 0 4
4T Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS 1.80 0 0 4
10 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU 1.80 0 1 5
11 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR 1.80 1 1 4
12 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.80 1 1 5
13 Milada Karbanová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.80 1 2 6
14T Rita Schmidt-Kirst 25 East Germany GDR 1.78 0 1 4
14T Ulrike Meyfarth 20 West Germany FRG 1.78 0 1 4
16 Věra Bradáčová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.75 2 2 4
17 Nadezhda Marinenko 25 Soviet Union URS 1.70 0 0 1
AC Debbie Brill 23 Canada CAN NH 0 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Julie White 16 Canada CAN 1.80 0 0 4
1T Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN 1.80 0 0 4
1T Snežana Hrepevnik 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1.80 0 0 4
4 Louise Hannah-Walker 25 Canada CAN 1.80 0 2 6
5 Audrey Reid 24 Jamaica JAM 1.80 1 1 5
6T Susann Sundqvist 18 Finland FIN 1.80 1 2 6
6T Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE 1.80 1 2 6
8 Paula Girven 18 United States USA 1.80 1 3 7
9 Donatella Bulfoni 16 Italy ITA 1.75 0 0 2
10 Maria Luiza Betioli 27 Brazil BRA 1.75 2 2 4
11T Mikiko Sone 23 Japan JPN 1.70 0 0 1
11T Astrid Tveit 19 Norway NOR 1.70 0 0 1
11T Pam Spencer 18 United States USA 1.70 0 0 1
14 Moira Walls 24 Great Britain GBR 1.70 1 1 2
AC Denise Brown 21 Great Britain GBR NH 0 0 0 NM
AC Disa Gísladóttir 15 Iceland ISL NH 0 0 0 NM
AC Giuseppina Grassi 19 San Marino SMR NH 0 0 0 NM