You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Athletics > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 28, 1976
Date Finished: July 28, 1976

Gold: GDR Rosie Witschas-Ackermann
Silver: ITA Sara Simeoni
Bronze: BUL Yordanka Blagoeva

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR 1.93 1 2 9 OR
2 Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA 1.91 0 0 7
3 Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL 1.91 1 1 7
4 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.89 0 0 5
5 Joni Huntley 19 United States USA 1.89 1 4 10
6 Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS 1.87 0 0 6
7 Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE 1.87 1 1 7
8 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU 1.87 2 2 6
9 Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN 1.87 2 2 7
10 Julie White 16 Canada CAN 1.87 2 3 9
11 Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG 1.87 2 4 7
12T Ria Ahlers 21 Netherlands NED 1.84 0 1 5
12T Galina Filatova 26 Soviet Union URS 1.84 0 1 5
12T Snežana Hrepevnik 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1.84 0 1 5
15T Susann Sundqvist 18 Finland FIN 1.84 1 1 4
15T Marie-Christine Debourse 24 France FRA 1.84 1 1 4
17 Anne-Marie Pira 21 Belgium BEL 1.84 1 1 5
18 Paula Girven 18 United States USA 1.84 2 4 8
19 Milada Karbanová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.81 2 3 6
20 Louise Hannah-Walker 25 Canada CAN 1.78 1 1 4
21 Audrey Reid 24 Jamaica JAM 1.78 1 2 5

Final Round 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Paula Girven 18 United States USA o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Audrey Reid 24 Jamaica JAM o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Louise Hannah-Walker 25 Canada CAN o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Julie White 16 Canada CAN o 1.70 0 0 1
NP Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Ria Ahlers 21 Netherlands NED p NH 0 0 0
NP Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0
NP Marie-Christine Debourse 24 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Galina Filatova 26 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Snežana Hrepevnik 27 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0
NP Joni Huntley 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Milada Karbanová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN p NH 0 0 0
NP Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Anne-Marie Pira 21 Belgium BEL p NH 0 0 0
NP Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA p NH 0 0 0
NP Susann Sundqvist 18 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Ria Ahlers 21 Netherlands NED o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Marie-Christine Debourse 24 France FRA o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Galina Filatova 26 Soviet Union URS o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Snežana Hrepevnik 27 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Milada Karbanová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Anne-Marie Pira 21 Belgium BEL o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Susann Sundqvist 18 Finland FIN o 1.75 0 0 1
12T Paula Girven 18 United States USA o 1.75 0 0 2
12T Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS o 1.75 0 0 2
12T Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE o 1.75 0 0 2
12T Louise Hannah-Walker 25 Canada CAN o 1.75 0 0 2
16 Joni Huntley 19 United States USA xo 1.75 1 1 2
17T Audrey Reid 24 Jamaica JAM xo 1.75 1 1 3
17T Julie White 16 Canada CAN xo 1.75 1 1 3
NP Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0
NP Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.78 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL o 1.78 0 0 1
1T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU o 1.78 0 0 1
3T Ria Ahlers 21 Netherlands NED o 1.78 0 0 2
3T Snežana Hrepevnik 27 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.78 0 0 2
3T Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN o 1.78 0 0 2
3T Anne-Marie Pira 21 Belgium BEL o 1.78 0 0 2
3T Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA o 1.78 0 0 2
8T Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS o 1.78 0 0 3
8T Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE o 1.78 0 0 3
10 Joni Huntley 19 United States USA o 1.78 0 1 3
11 Julie White 16 Canada CAN o 1.78 0 1 4
12T Galina Filatova 26 Soviet Union URS xo 1.78 1 1 3
12T Milada Karbanová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.78 1 1 3
14 Louise Hannah-Walker 25 Canada CAN xo 1.78 1 1 4
15 Audrey Reid 24 Jamaica JAM xo 1.78 1 2 5
16T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR p 1.75 0 0 1
16T Marie-Christine Debourse 24 France FRA p 1.75 0 0 1
16T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH p 1.75 0 0 1
16T Susann Sundqvist 18 Finland FIN p 1.75 0 0 1
20 Paula Girven 18 United States USA p 1.75 0 0 2
NP Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.81 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR o 1.81 0 0 2
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL o 1.81 0 0 2
1T Marie-Christine Debourse 24 France FRA o 1.81 0 0 2
1T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.81 0 0 2
1T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU o 1.81 0 0 2
1T Susann Sundqvist 18 Finland FIN o 1.81 0 0 2
7T Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN o 1.81 0 0 3
7T Anne-Marie Pira 21 Belgium BEL o 1.81 0 0 3
7T Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA o 1.81 0 0 3
10T Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS o 1.81 0 0 4
10T Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE o 1.81 0 0 4
12 Galina Filatova 26 Soviet Union URS o 1.81 0 1 4
13 Julie White 16 Canada CAN o 1.81 0 1 5
14T Ria Ahlers 21 Netherlands NED xo 1.81 1 1 4
14T Snežana Hrepevnik 27 Yugoslavia YUG xo 1.81 1 1 4
16 Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG xxo 1.81 2 2 3
17 Paula Girven 18 United States USA xxo 1.81 2 2 5
18T Joni Huntley 19 United States USA xxo 1.81 2 3 6
18T Milada Karbanová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH xxo 1.81 2 3 6
20 Louise Hannah-Walker 25 Canada CAN xxx 1.78 1 1 4
21 Audrey Reid 24 Jamaica JAM xxx 1.78 1 2 5

Final Round 1.84 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR o 1.84 0 0 3
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL o 1.84 0 0 3
1T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.84 0 0 3
1T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU o 1.84 0 0 3
5T Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN o 1.84 0 0 4
5T Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA o 1.84 0 0 4
7T Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS o 1.84 0 0 5
7T Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE o 1.84 0 0 5
9T Ria Ahlers 21 Netherlands NED o 1.84 0 1 5
9T Galina Filatova 26 Soviet Union URS o 1.84 0 1 5
9T Snežana Hrepevnik 27 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.84 0 1 5
12 Julie White 16 Canada CAN o 1.84 0 1 6
13 Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG o 1.84 0 2 4
14 Joni Huntley 19 United States USA o 1.84 0 3 7
15T Marie-Christine Debourse 24 France FRA xo 1.84 1 1 4
15T Susann Sundqvist 18 Finland FIN xo 1.84 1 1 4
17 Anne-Marie Pira 21 Belgium BEL xo 1.84 1 1 5
18 Paula Girven 18 United States USA xxo 1.84 2 4 8
19 Milada Karbanová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.81 2 3 6

Final Round 1.87 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR o 1.87 0 0 4
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL o 1.87 0 0 4
1T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.87 0 0 4
4 Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA o 1.87 0 0 5
5 Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS o 1.87 0 0 6
6 Joni Huntley 19 United States USA o 1.87 0 3 8
7 Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE xo 1.87 1 1 7
8 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU xxo 1.87 2 2 6
9 Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN xxo 1.87 2 2 7
10 Julie White 16 Canada CAN xxo 1.87 2 3 9
11 Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG xxo 1.87 2 4 7
12T Ria Ahlers 21 Netherlands NED xxx 1.84 0 1 5
12T Galina Filatova 26 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.84 0 1 5
12T Snežana Hrepevnik 27 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 1.84 0 1 5
15T Marie-Christine Debourse 24 France FRA xxx 1.84 1 1 4
15T Susann Sundqvist 18 Finland FIN xxx 1.84 1 1 4
17 Anne-Marie Pira 21 Belgium BEL xxx 1.84 1 1 5
18 Paula Girven 18 United States USA xxx 1.84 2 4 8

Final Round 1.89 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL o 1.89 0 0 5
1T Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.89 0 0 5
3 Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA o 1.89 0 0 6
4 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR xo 1.89 1 1 6
5 Joni Huntley 19 United States USA xo 1.89 1 4 10
6 Tatyana Shlyakhto 20 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.87 0 0 6
7 Annette Tånnander 18 Sweden SWE xxx 1.87 1 1 7
8 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 25 Romania ROU xxx 1.87 2 2 6
9 Andrea Mátay 20 Hungary HUN xxx 1.87 2 2 7
10 Julie White 16 Canada CAN xxx 1.87 2 3 9
11 Brigitte Holzapfel 18 West Germany FRG xxx 1.87 2 4 7

Final Round 1.91 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA o 1.91 0 0 7
2 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR o 1.91 0 1 7
3 Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL xo 1.91 1 1 7
4 Mária Faithová-Mračnová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.89 0 0 5
5 Joni Huntley 19 United States USA xxx 1.89 1 4 10

Final Round 1.93 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR xo 1.93 1 2 9 OR
2 Sara Simeoni 23 Italy ITA xxx 1.91 0 0 7
3 Yordanka Blagoeva 29 Bulgaria BUL xxx 1.91 1 1 7

Final Round 1.97 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 East Germany GDR xxx 1.93 1 2 9