You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Athletics > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 28, 1976
Date Finished: July 28, 1976
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 55.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Evelin Schlaak-Jahl
Silver: BUL Mariya Vergova-Petkova
Bronze: GDR Gabriele Hinzmann

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR 65.12 QU
2 Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS 63.74 QU
3 Carmen Romero 25 Cuba CUB 63.40 QU
4 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR 61.86 QU
5 María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 61.46 QU
6 Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS 59.84 QU
7 Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU 59.56 QU
8 Olga Andrianova 27 Soviet Union URS 58.66 QU
9 Jane Haist 27 Canada CAN 57.98 QU
10 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL 57.96 QU
11 Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR 56.94 QU
12 Rita Pfister 24 Switzerland SUI 55.94 QU
13 Lucette Moreau 20 Canada CAN 55.22 QU
14 Lynne Winbigler 23 United States USA 48.22
AC Danuta Rosani 25 Poland POL [57.78] DQ

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR 65.12
2 Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS 63.74
3 Carmen Romero 25 Cuba CUB 63.40
4 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR 61.86
5 María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 61.46
6 Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS 59.84
7 Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU 59.56
8 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL 57.96
9 Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR 56.94
10 Rita Pfister 24 Switzerland SUI 55.94
11 Jane Haist 27 Canada CAN 52.96
12 Olga Andrianova 27 Soviet Union URS 51.72
13 Lucette Moreau 20 Canada CAN 51.56
NP Lynne Winbigler 23 United States USA foul
AC Danuta Rosani 25 Poland POL [foul] DQ

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR pass 65.12
2 Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS pass 63.74
3 Carmen Romero 25 Cuba CUB pass 63.40
4 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR pass 61.86
5 María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB pass 61.46
6 Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS pass 59.84
7 Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU pass 59.56
8 Olga Andrianova 27 Soviet Union URS 58.66 58.66
9 Jane Haist 27 Canada CAN 57.98 57.98
10 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL pass 57.96
11 Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR pass 56.94
12 Rita Pfister 24 Switzerland SUI pass 55.94
13 Lucette Moreau 20 Canada CAN 54.12 54.12
14 Lynne Winbigler 23 United States USA 48.22 48.22
AC Danuta Rosani 25 Poland POL [57.78] [57.78] DQ

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Lucette Moreau 20 Canada CAN 55.22
NP Lynne Winbigler 23 United States USA 46.96
NP Olga Andrianova 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB pass
NP Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR pass
NP Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Jane Haist 27 Canada CAN pass
NP Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR pass
NP Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU pass
NP Rita Pfister 24 Switzerland SUI pass
NP Carmen Romero 25 Cuba CUB pass
NP Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR pass
NP Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL pass
AC Danuta Rosani 25 Poland POL [pass] DQ