Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 29, 1976
Date Finished: July 29, 1976

Gold: GDR Evelin Schlaak-Jahl
Silver: BUL Mariya Vergova-Petkova
Bronze: GDR Gabriele Hinzmann

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR 69.00 OR
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL 67.30
3 Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR 66.84
4 Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS 66.40
5 Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR 65.88
6 Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU 65.38
7 María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 63.86
8 Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS 63.46
9 Carmen Romero 25 Cuba CUB 61.18
10 Olga Andrianova 27 Soviet Union URS 60.80
11 Jane Haist 27 Canada CAN 59.74
12 Rita Pfister 24 Switzerland SUI 57.24
13 Lucette Moreau 20 Canada CAN 55.88

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR 69.00 OR
2 Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR 66.68 OR
3 Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS 64.48
4 Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS 63.02
5 Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU 62.82
6 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL 62.22
7 María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 61.28
8 Carmen Romero 25 Cuba CUB 60.90
9 Olga Andrianova 27 Soviet Union URS 60.80
10 Jane Haist 27 Canada CAN 59.74
11 Lucette Moreau 20 Canada CAN 55.88
12 Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR foul
NP Rita Pfister 24 Switzerland SUI foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR 66.80 69.00
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL 67.30 67.30
3 Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR 66.10 66.68
4 Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS 65.42 65.42
5 Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS 60.98 63.02
6 Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU 62.50 62.82
7 María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 60.24 61.28
8 Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR 61.18 61.18
9 Carmen Romero 25 Cuba CUB 59.90 60.90
10 Olga Andrianova 27 Soviet Union URS 56.18 60.80
11 Jane Haist 27 Canada CAN foul 59.74
12 Rita Pfister 24 Switzerland SUI 56.72 56.72
13 Lucette Moreau 20 Canada CAN foul 55.88

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR 66.12 69.00
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL 60.44 67.30
3 Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR 66.84 66.84
4 Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR 65.46 65.46
5 Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS 62.76 65.42
6 María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 63.86 63.86
7 Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU 63.70 63.70
8 Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS 62.24 63.02
9 Carmen Romero 25 Cuba CUB 61.18 61.18
10 Olga Andrianova 27 Soviet Union URS 59.90 60.80
11 Jane Haist 27 Canada CAN foul 59.74
12 Rita Pfister 24 Switzerland SUI 57.24 57.24
13 Lucette Moreau 20 Canada CAN 53.00 55.88

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR foul 69.00
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL 59.86 67.30
3 Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR 66.24 66.84
4 Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS 66.40 66.40
5 Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR 65.88 65.88
6 Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU 64.14 64.14
7 María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 59.58 63.86
8 Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS foul 63.02

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR 61.24 69.00
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL 62.70 67.30
3 Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR 66.32 66.84
4 Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS foul 66.40
5 Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR 64.92 65.88
6 Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU 65.38 65.38
7 María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 58.28 63.86
8 Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS 63.46 63.46

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 20 East Germany GDR 64.80
NP Faina Melnik 31 Soviet Union URS 64.20
NP Argentina Menis 27 Romania ROU 63.48
NP María Betancourt 28 Cuba CUB 61.24
NP Sabine Engel 22 East Germany GDR 61.18
NP Nataliya Gorbachova 28 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Gabriele Hinzmann 29 East Germany GDR foul
NP Mariya Vergova-Petkova 25 Bulgaria BUL foul