Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: URS Tatyana Kazankina
Silver: BUL Nikolina Shtereva
Bronze: GDR Elfi Zinn

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Svetlana Styrkina 27 Soviet Union URS 2:00.12 2 QU
2 Judy Amoore-Pollock 36 Australia AUS 2:00.66 1 QU
3 Doris Gluth 20 East Germany GDR 2:00.70 6 QU
4 Rita Thijs 18 Belgium BEL 2:04.39 4
5 Abby Hoffman 29 Canada CAN 2:05.32 3
6 Carmen Valero 20 Spain ESP 2:06.14 7
7 Lilja Guðmundsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 2:07.26 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Anita Weiß 21 East Germany GDR 2:00.48 3 QU
2 Nikolina Shtereva 21 Bulgaria BUL 2:01.02 1 QU
3 Gabriella Dorio 19 Italy ITA 2:01.63 7 QU
4 Jozefína Čerchlanová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:02.36 6
5 Kathy Weston 18 United States USA 2:03.31 5
6 Joan Wenzel 22 Canada CAN 2:03.62 2
AC Chee Swee Lee 21 Singapore SIN 4 DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Svetla Zlateva 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:59.24 6 QU
2 Valentina Gerasimova 28 Soviet Union URS 1:59.68 2 QU
3 Wendy Koenig-Knudson 21 United States USA 1:59.91 7 QU
4 Mariana Suman 24 Romania ROU 2:00.00 3 QC
5 Liz Barnes 24 Great Britain GBR 2:01.70 4
6 Céléstine N'Drin 12 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 2:04.54 1
7 Maria Ritter 18 Liechtenstein LIE 2:14.39 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Elfi Zinn 22 East Germany GDR 2:01.54 5 QU
2 Charlene Rendina 28 Australia AUS 2:01.76 1 QU
3 Ileana Silai 34 Romania ROU 2:02.82 8 QU
4 Angela Creamer 20 Great Britain GBR 2:03.48 2
5 Magdolna Lázár 25 Hungary HUN 2:04.05 6
6 Ileana Hocking 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:08.46 3
7 Ndew Niang 21 Senegal SEN 2:09.32 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Tatyana Kazankina 24 Soviet Union URS 2:00.15 6 QU
2 Lilyana Todorova 29 Bulgaria BUL 2:00.54 2 QU
3 Madeline Manning-Jackson 28 United States USA 2:00.62 3 QU
4 Yvonne Saunders 24 Canada CAN 2:03.54 7
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel 20 Belgium BEL 2:04.09 4
6 Chris McMeekin 19 Great Britain GBR 2:04.54 1
7 Anne Garrett-Audain 20 New Zealand NZL 2:05.78 5