Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 25, 1976
Date Finished: July 25, 1976
Format: Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: POL Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein
Silver: GDR Christina Brehmer-Lathan
Bronze: GDR Ellen Strophal-Streidt

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Christina Brehmer-Lathan 18 East Germany GDR 52.45 5 QU
2 Verona Bernard-Elder 23 Great Britain GBR 52.60 6 QU
3 Rita Jahn-Wilden 28 West Germany FRG 53.08 3 QU
4 Lorna Forde 24 Barbados BAR 53.93 2 QU
5 Rachelle Campbell 19 Canada CAN 54.54 4 QU

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Debra Sapenter 24 United States USA 52.33 6 QU
2 Donna Murray-Hartley 21 Great Britain GBR 52.75 5 QU
3 Marita Koch 19 East Germany GDR 52.78 4 QU
4 Regina Berg 17 Belgium BEL 53.66 2 QU
5 Silvia Hollmann 21 West Germany FRG 53.73 3 QU
6 Helen Blake 25 Jamaica JAM 53.93 7
7 Ileana Hocking 17 Puerto Rico PUR 57.85 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ellen Strophal-Streidt 23 East Germany GDR 52.56 2 QU
2 Christiane Casapicola-Wildschek 22 Austria AUT 52.65 4 QU
3 Judy Canty 25 Australia AUS 52.88 6 QU
4 Marilyn Neufville 23 Jamaica JAM 52.93 3 QU
5 Rosine Wallez 19 Belgium BEL 52.94 5 QU
6 Jelica Pavličić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 54.11 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Sheila Ingram 19 United States USA 51.83 6 QU
2 Nataliya Sokolova 26 Soviet Union URS 52.45 5 QU
3 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 30 Poland POL 52.75 1 QU
4 Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich 23 Canada CAN 53.35 4 QU
5 Gladys Taylor 23 Great Britain GBR 53.46 7 QU
6 Marika Eklund-Lindholm 28 Finland FIN 53.64 3 QC
7 Céléstine N'Drin 12 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 54.13 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Rosalyn Bryant 20 United States USA 52.01 1 QU
2 Riitta Salin 25 Finland FIN 52.57 3 QU
3 Liudmyla Aksenova 29 Soviet Union URS 52.90 4 QU
4 Beth Nail 20 Australia AUS 52.98 2 QU
5 Ruth Williams-Simpson 26 Jamaica JAM 54.07 5 QU
6 Helen Ritter 18 Liechtenstein LIE 58.52 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina 27 Soviet Union URS 51.97 7 QU
2 Verna Burnard 19 Australia AUS 52.10 6 QU
3 Dagmar Fuhrmann 22 West Germany FRG 52.58 2 QU
4 Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman 25 Finland FIN 52.73 1 QU
5 Marg Stride 21 Canada CAN 53.21 5 QU
6 Rita Bottiglieri 23 Italy ITA 53.37 3 QC
7 Rose-Marie Gauthier 21 Haiti HAI 1:13.27 4