Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 26, 1976
Date Finished: July 26, 1976
Format: Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: GDR Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel
Silver: FRG Annegret Richter
Bronze: GDR Renate Stecher

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Chandra Cheeseborough 17 United States USA 23.17 1 QU
2 Denise Robertson-Boyd 23 Australia AUS 23.23 5 QU
3 Rosie Allwood 23 Jamaica JAM 23.34 2 QU
4 Marjorie Bailey 28 Canada CAN 23.36 6 QU
5 Anne Kroniger 23 West Germany FRG 23.43 7 QU
6 Bev Goddard-Callender 19 Great Britain GBR 23.64 4 QC

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel 21 East Germany GDR 23.78 5 QU
2 Sue Jowett 19 New Zealand NZL 24.12 2 QU
3 Joanne McTaggart 21 Canada CAN 24.35 6 QU
4 Freida Nicholls-Davy 26 Barbados BAR 24.45 7 QU

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Raelene Boyle 25 Australia AUS 23.12 1 QU
2 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya 25 Soviet Union URS 23.39 7 QU
3 Annegret Richter 25 West Germany FRG 23.47 2 QU
4 Chantal Réga 20 France FRA 23.54 3 QU
5 Silvia Schinzel 18 Austria AUT 23.74 6 QU
6 Silvina Pereira da Silva 27 Brazil BRA 24.00 5
7 Carolina Rieuwpassa 27 Indonesia INA 24.86 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Debra Edwards-Armstrong 21 United States USA 23.18 8 QU
2 Catherine Delachanal 24 France FRA 23.38 4 QU
3 Inge Helten 18 West Germany FRG 23.40 1 QU
4 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova 24 Soviet Union URS 23.51 2 QU
5 Lea Alaerts 22 Belgium BEL 23.53 5 QU
6 Helen Golden 23 Great Britain GBR 23.77 6 QC
7 Helen Ritter 18 Liechtenstein LIE 26.15 7
8 Marie-Louise Pierre 20 Haiti HAI 28.19 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Carla Bodendorf 22 East Germany GDR 22.98 7 QU
2 Jackie Pusey 16 Jamaica JAM 23.56 1 QU
3 Debbie Wells 15 Australia AUS 23.78 6 QU
4 Ildikó Szabó-Erdélyi 20 Hungary HUN 24.35 4 QU
5 Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen 25 Finland FIN 24.52 5 QU

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Renate Stecher 26 East Germany GDR 22.75 7 QU
2 Tetiana Prorochenko 24 Soviet Union URS 23.21 5 QU
3 Patty Loverock 23 Canada CAN 23.34 1 QU
4 Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 23.49 2 QU
5 Carol Cummings 26 Jamaica JAM 23.50 4 QU
6 Divina Estrella 19 Dominican Republic DOM 24.95 3