Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 28, 1976
Date Finished: July 28, 1976
Format: Top four in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: URS Tatyana Kazankina
Silver: GDR Gunhild Hoffmeister
Bronze: GDR Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Gabriella Dorio 19 Italy ITA 4:10.84 QU
2 Raisa Katyukova-Smekhnova 25 Soviet Union URS 4:10.88 QU
3 Jan Merrill 20 United States USA 4:10.92 QU
4 Mary Stewart 20 Great Britain GBR 4:11.10 QU
5 Maricica Puică 25 Romania ROU 4:12.62
6 Rositsa Pekhlivanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 4:13.11
7 Judy Amoore-Pollock 36 Australia AUS 4:14.22
8 Bernadette Van Roy 27 Belgium BEL 4:16.27
9 Magdolna Lázár 25 Hungary HUN 4:23.30

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Lyudmila Bragina 32 Soviet Union URS 4:07.11 QU
2 Christiane Stoll-Wartenberg 19 East Germany GDR 4:07.13 QU
3 Nina Holmén 24 Finland FIN 4:07.14 QU
4 Grete Andersen-Waitz 22 Norway NOR 4:07.20 QU
5 Ellen Tittel-Wellmann 28 West Germany FRG 4:07.20 QC
6 Francie Larrieu-Smith 23 United States USA 4:07.21 QC
7 Dianne Zorn-Rodger 19 New Zealand NZL 4:12.81
8 Thelma Wright 24 Canada CAN 4:15.23
9 Ndew Niang 21 Senegal SEN 4:44.64

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns 22 East Germany GDR 4:11.62 QU
2 Tatyana Kazankina 24 Soviet Union URS 4:12.10 QU
3 Vesela Yatsinska 25 Bulgaria BUL 4:12.72 QU
4 Sonia Castelein 22 Belgium BEL 4:12.95 QU
5 Penny Yule 27 Great Britain GBR 4:13.36
6 Ileana Silai 34 Romania ROU 4:13.61
7 Margherita Gargano 23 Italy ITA 4:15.94
8 Carmen Valero 20 Spain ESP 4:17.65
9 Penny Werthner 25 Canada CAN 4:18.19

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Brigitte Kraus 19 West Germany FRG 4:07.79 QU
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister 32 East Germany GDR 4:08.23 QU
3 Natalia Mărăşescu 23 Romania ROU 4:08.31 QU
4 Nikolina Shtereva 21 Bulgaria BUL 4:08.38 QU
5 Mary Tracey-Purcell 27 Ireland IRL 4:08.63
6 Cynthia Poor 23 United States USA 4:08.89
7 Anne Garrett-Audain 20 New Zealand NZL 4:10.68
8 Silvana Cruciata 23 Italy ITA 4:16.78
9 Lilja Guðmundsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 4:20.27