You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 24, 1976
Date Finished: July 24, 1976
Format: Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: FRG Annegret Richter
Silver: GDR Renate Stecher
Bronze: FRG Inge Helten

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Inge Helten 18 West Germany FRG 11.26 4 QU
2 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova 24 Soviet Union URS 11.30 5 QU
3 Rosie Allwood 23 Jamaica JAM 11.35 2 QU
4 Marjorie Bailey 28 Canada CAN 11.46 1 QU
5 Sharon Colyear-Danville 21 Great Britain GBR 11.47 7 QU
6 Carol Cummings 26 Jamaica JAM 11.69 6 QC
7 Lorna Forde 24 Barbados BAR 12.02 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Brenda Morehead 18 United States USA 11.35 5 QU
2 Patty Loverock 23 Canada CAN 11.47 4 QU
3 Lelieth Hodges 23 Jamaica JAM 11.54 3 QU
4 Esmeralda García 17 Brazil BRA 11.80 7 QU
5 Debbie Jones 18 Bermuda BER 11.84 2 QU
6 Rita Hendricks 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 13.51 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Raelene Boyle 25 Australia AUS 11.39 5 QU
2 Linda Haglund 20 Sweden SWE 11.40 4 QU
3 Sue Jowett 19 New Zealand NZL 11.70 2 QU
4 Isabel Taylor 19 Cuba CUB 11.73 6 QU
5 Margaret Howe 18 Canada CAN 11.83 7 QU
6 Shonel Ferguson 18 Bahamas BAH 12.26 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Chandra Cheeseborough 17 United States USA 11.28 7 QU
2 Vera Anisimova 24 Soviet Union URS 11.37 1 QU
3 Silvia Chivás 21 Cuba CUB 11.43 5 QU
4 Elvira Poßekel 23 West Germany FRG 11.48 6 QU
5 Denise Robertson-Boyd 23 Australia AUS 11.50 4 QU
6 Martina Blos 19 East Germany GDR 11.70 2
7 Carolina Rieuwpassa 27 Indonesia INA 11.98 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Marlies Oelsner-Göhr 18 East Germany GDR 11.36 1 QU
2 Andrea Lynch 23 Great Britain GBR 11.40 6 QU
3 Sylviane Telliez 33 France FRA 11.47 2 QU
4 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya 25 Soviet Union URS 11.52 5 QU
5 Lea Alaerts 22 Belgium BEL 11.63 3 QU
6 Divina Estrella 19 Dominican Republic DOM 12.12 4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Annegret Richter 25 West Germany FRG 11.19 4 QU
2 Renate Stecher 26 East Germany GDR 11.21 7 QU
3 Evelyn Ashford 19 United States USA 11.25 5 QU
4 Debbie Wells 15 Australia AUS 11.47 2 QU
5 Carmen Valdés 21 Cuba CUB 11.47 1 QU
6 Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen 25 Finland FIN 11.62 6 QC
7 Antoinette Gauthier 21 Haiti HAI 13.11 3