Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 29, 1976
Date Finished: July 29, 1976
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 16.30 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Viktor Saneyev
Silver: USA James Butts
Bronze: BRA João Carlos de Oliveira

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 16.81 QU
2 Viktor Saneyev 30 Soviet Union URS 16.77 QU
3 Wolfgang Kolmsee 21 West Germany FRG 16.68 QU
4 Tommy Haynes 24 United States USA 16.62 QU
5 James Butts 26 United States USA 16.55 QU
6 Jiří Vyčichlo 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.54 QU
7 Pedro Pérez 24 Cuba CUB 16.51 QU
8 Rayfield Dupree 23 United States USA 16.50 QU
9 Eugeniusz Biskupski 28 Poland POL 16.46 QU
10 Bernard Lamitié 30 France FRA 16.39 QU
11 Pentti Kuukasjärvi 29 Finland FIN 16.31 QU
12 Carol Corbu 30 Romania ROU 16.30 QU
13 Michał Joachimowski 25 Poland POL 16.29
14 Nélson Prudêncio 32 Brazil BRA 16.22
15 Valentyn Shevchenko 28 Soviet Union URS 16.15
16 Toshiaki Inoue 25 Japan JPN 16.06
17 Janoš Hegediš 21 Yugoslavia YUG 16.03
18 Ramón Cid 21 Spain ESP 16.00
19 Armando Herrera 21 Cuba CUB 15.98
20 Andrzej Sontag 25 Poland POL 15.82
21 Maxwell Peters 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 14.94
22 Apostolos Kathiniotis 24 Greece GRE 14.13
23 Mohamed Al-Bouhairi 24 Saudi Arabia KSA 13.85
AC Aston Moore 20 Great Britain GBR NM
AC Phil Robins 21 Bahamas BAH NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 16.81
2 Viktor Saneyev 30 Soviet Union URS 16.77
3 Tommy Haynes 24 United States USA 16.62
4 James Butts 26 United States USA 16.55
5 Jiří Vyčichlo 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.54
6 Rayfield Dupree 23 United States USA 16.50
7 Bernard Lamitié 30 France FRA 16.39
8 Pentti Kuukasjärvi 29 Finland FIN 16.31
9 Michał Joachimowski 25 Poland POL 16.29
10 Nélson Prudêncio 32 Brazil BRA 16.22
11 Armando Herrera 21 Cuba CUB 15.98
12 Andrzej Sontag 25 Poland POL 15.82

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Wolfgang Kolmsee 21 West Germany FRG 16.68
2 Pedro Pérez 24 Cuba CUB 16.51
3 Eugeniusz Biskupski 28 Poland POL 16.46
4 Carol Corbu 30 Romania ROU 16.30
5 Valentyn Shevchenko 28 Soviet Union URS 16.15
6 Toshiaki Inoue 25 Japan JPN 16.06
7 Janoš Hegediš 21 Yugoslavia YUG 16.03
8 Ramón Cid 21 Spain ESP 16.00
9 Maxwell Peters 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 14.94
10 Apostolos Kathiniotis 24 Greece GRE 14.13
11 Mohamed Al-Bouhairi 24 Saudi Arabia KSA 13.85
AC Aston Moore 20 Great Britain GBR NM
AC Phil Robins 21 Bahamas BAH NM