You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Athletics > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 30, 1976
Date Finished: July 30, 1976

Gold: URS Viktor Saneyev
Silver: USA James Butts
Bronze: BRA João Carlos de Oliveira

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 30 Soviet Union URS 17.29
2 James Butts 26 United States USA 17.18
3 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 16.90
4 Pedro Pérez 24 Cuba CUB 16.81
5 Tommy Haynes 24 United States USA 16.78
6 Wolfgang Kolmsee 21 West Germany FRG 16.68
7 Eugeniusz Biskupski 28 Poland POL 16.49
8 Carol Corbu 30 Romania ROU 16.43
9 Jiří Vyčichlo 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.28
10 Pentti Kuukasjärvi 29 Finland FIN 16.23 16,15
11 Bernard Lamitié 30 France FRA 16.23 15,93
12 Rayfield Dupree 23 United States USA 16.23 15,90

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Pedro Pérez 24 Cuba CUB 16.81
2 James Butts 26 United States USA 16.69
3 Wolfgang Kolmsee 21 West Germany FRG 16.23
4 Pentti Kuukasjärvi 29 Finland FIN 16.15
5 Carol Corbu 30 Romania ROU 16.07
6 Eugeniusz Biskupski 28 Poland POL 15.91
7 Tommy Haynes 24 United States USA 15.46
NP João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA foul
NP Rayfield Dupree 23 United States USA foul
NP Bernard Lamitié 30 France FRA foul
NP Viktor Saneyev 30 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Jiří Vyčichlo 30 Czechoslovakia TCH foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Pedro Pérez 24 Cuba CUB 16.24 16.81
2 James Butts 26 United States USA 16.76 16.76
3 Viktor Saneyev 30 Soviet Union URS 16.71 16.71
4T Rayfield Dupree 23 United States USA 16.23 16.23 NM
4T Bernard Lamitié 30 France FRA 16.23 16.23 NM
4T Wolfgang Kolmsee 21 West Germany FRG foul 16.23 NM
7 Carol Corbu 30 Romania ROU 16.18 16.18
8 Pentti Kuukasjärvi 29 Finland FIN 16.14 16.15 16.14
9 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 16.15 16.15 NM
10 Eugeniusz Biskupski 28 Poland POL foul 15.91
11 Tommy Haynes 24 United States USA foul 15.46
NP Jiří Vyčichlo 30 Czechoslovakia TCH foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 30 Soviet Union URS 17.06 17.06
2 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 16.85 16.85
3 Pedro Pérez 24 Cuba CUB 16.48 16.81
4 James Butts 26 United States USA 14.80 16.76
5 Wolfgang Kolmsee 21 West Germany FRG 16.68 16.68 16.23
6 Tommy Haynes 24 United States USA 16.68 16.68 15.46
7 Eugeniusz Biskupski 28 Poland POL 16.49 16.49
8 Carol Corbu 30 Romania ROU 16.43 16.43
9 Jiří Vyčichlo 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.28 16.28
10 Pentti Kuukasjärvi 29 Finland FIN 16.23 16.23 16.15
11 Bernard Lamitié 30 France FRA 15.93 16.23 15.93
12 Rayfield Dupree 23 United States USA 15.90 16.23 15.90

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 James Butts 26 United States USA 17.18 17.18
2 Viktor Saneyev 30 Soviet Union URS foul 17.06
3 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 14.91 16.85
4 Pedro Pérez 24 Cuba CUB 16.47 16.81
5 Tommy Haynes 24 United States USA 16.78 16.78
6 Wolfgang Kolmsee 21 West Germany FRG 16.58 16.68
7 Eugeniusz Biskupski 28 Poland POL foul 16.49
8 Carol Corbu 30 Romania ROU foul 16.43

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viktor Saneyev 30 Soviet Union URS 17.29 17.29
2 James Butts 26 United States USA 16.55 17.18
3 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 16.69 16.85
4 Pedro Pérez 24 Cuba CUB foul 16.81
5 Tommy Haynes 24 United States USA 16.71 16.78
6 Wolfgang Kolmsee 21 West Germany FRG 16.31 16.68
7 Eugeniusz Biskupski 28 Poland POL 15.79 16.49
8 Carol Corbu 30 Romania ROU 16.00 16.43

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 16.90
NP Tommy Haynes 24 United States USA 16.71
NP James Butts 26 United States USA 16.61
NP Eugeniusz Biskupski 28 Poland POL foul
NP Carol Corbu 30 Romania ROU foul
NP Wolfgang Kolmsee 21 West Germany FRG foul
NP Pedro Pérez 24 Cuba CUB foul
NP Viktor Saneyev 30 Soviet Union URS foul