Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 19.40 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Udo Beyer
Silver: URS Yevgeny Mironov
Bronze: URS Aleksandr Baryshnikov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS 21.32 QU/OR
2 Hans-Peter Gies 29 East Germany GDR 20.52 QU
3 Geoff Capes 26 Great Britain GBR 20.40 QU
4 Yevgeny Mironov 26 Soviet Union URS 20.26 QU
5 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 32 East Germany GDR 19.92 QU
6 Al Feuerbach 28 United States USA 19.87 QU
7 Jaroslav Brabec 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.80 QU
8 Hans Höglund 23 Sweden SWE 19.76 QU
9 Udo Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 19.69 QU
10 Pete Shmock 26 United States USA 19.48 QU
11 Reijo Ståhlberg 23 Finland FIN 19.40 QU
12 George Woods 33 United States USA 19.35 QC
13 Ralf Reichenbach 25 West Germany FRG 19.31
14 Yves Brouzet 27 France FRA 19.14
15 Hreinn Halldórsson 27 Iceland ISL 18.93
16 Ivan Ivančić 38 Yugoslavia YUG 18.88
17 Hans Almström 25 Sweden SWE 18.76
18 Jos Schroeder 26 Belgium BEL 18.33
19 Jean-Pierre Egger 32 Switzerland SUI 18.13
20 Bruce Pirnie 33 Canada CAN 17.82
21 Juan Adolfo Turri 25 Argentina ARG 17.76
22 Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 22 Kuwait KUW 13.17
23 Saad Al-Bishi 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 11.68

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Hans-Peter Gies 29 East Germany GDR 20.52
2 Geoff Capes 26 Great Britain GBR 20.40
3 Hans Höglund 23 Sweden SWE 19.76
4 Udo Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 19.69
5 Pete Shmock 26 United States USA 19.48
6 George Woods 33 United States USA 19.35
7 Yves Brouzet 27 France FRA 19.14
8 Ivan Ivančić 38 Yugoslavia YUG 18.88
9 Bruce Pirnie 33 Canada CAN 17.82
10 Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 22 Kuwait KUW 13.17
11 Saad Al-Bishi 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 11.68

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS 21.32 OR
2 Yevgeny Mironov 26 Soviet Union URS 20.26
3 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 32 East Germany GDR 19.92
4 Al Feuerbach 28 United States USA 19.87
5 Jaroslav Brabec 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.80
6 Reijo Ståhlberg 23 Finland FIN 19.40
7 Ralf Reichenbach 25 West Germany FRG 19.31
8 Hreinn Halldórsson 27 Iceland ISL 18.93
9 Hans Almström 25 Sweden SWE 18.76
10 Jos Schroeder 26 Belgium BEL 18.33
11 Jean-Pierre Egger 32 Switzerland SUI 18.13
12 Juan Adolfo Turri 25 Argentina ARG 17.76