You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Athletics > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 24, 1976
Date Finished: July 24, 1976

Gold: GDR Udo Beyer
Silver: URS Yevgeny Mironov
Bronze: URS Aleksandr Baryshnikov

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Udo Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 21.05
2 Yevgeny Mironov 26 Soviet Union URS 21.03
3 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS 21.00
4 Al Feuerbach 28 United States USA 20.55
5 Hans-Peter Gies 29 East Germany GDR 20.47
6 Geoff Capes 26 Great Britain GBR 20.36
7 George Woods 33 United States USA 20.26
8 Hans Höglund 23 Sweden SWE 20.17
9 Pete Shmock 26 United States USA 19.89
10 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 32 East Germany GDR 19.79
11 Jaroslav Brabec 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.62
12 Reijo Ståhlberg 23 Finland FIN 18.99

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS 20.53
2 Udo Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 20.38
3 Hans Höglund 23 Sweden SWE 20.17
4 Geoff Capes 26 Great Britain GBR 20.15
5 George Woods 33 United States USA 20.13
6 Hans-Peter Gies 29 East Germany GDR 19.98
7 Pete Shmock 26 United States USA 19.77
8 Al Feuerbach 28 United States USA 19.74
9 Yevgeny Mironov 26 Soviet Union URS 19.67
10 Jaroslav Brabec 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.53
11 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 32 East Germany GDR 19.26
12 Reijo Ståhlberg 23 Finland FIN 18.78

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Feuerbach 28 United States USA 20.55 20.55
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS 20.27 20.53
3 Udo Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 20.50 20.50
4 Yevgeny Mironov 26 Soviet Union URS 20.38 20.38
5 Geoff Capes 26 Great Britain GBR 20.21 20.21
6 Hans-Peter Gies 29 East Germany GDR 20.19 20.19
7 Hans Höglund 23 Sweden SWE 20.10 20.17
8 George Woods 33 United States USA 19.97 20.13
9 Pete Shmock 26 United States USA 19.89 19.89
10 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 32 East Germany GDR 19.79 19.79
11 Jaroslav Brabec 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.62 19.62
12 Reijo Ståhlberg 23 Finland FIN 18.99 18.99

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS 21.00 21.00
2 Al Feuerbach 28 United States USA 20.07 20.55
3 Udo Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 20.49 20.50
4 Hans-Peter Gies 29 East Germany GDR 20.47 20.47
5 Yevgeny Mironov 26 Soviet Union URS 20.14 20.38
6 Geoff Capes 26 Great Britain GBR 20.36 20.36
7 George Woods 33 United States USA 20.20 20.20
8 Hans Höglund 23 Sweden SWE 19.85 20.17
9 Pete Shmock 26 United States USA 19.26 19.89
10 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg 32 East Germany GDR foul 19.79
11 Jaroslav Brabec 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 19.62
12 Reijo Ståhlberg 23 Finland FIN 18.82 18.99

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS 20.96 21.00
2 Al Feuerbach 28 United States USA 20.21 20.55
3 Udo Beyer 20 East Germany GDR foul 20.50
4 Hans-Peter Gies 29 East Germany GDR 20.45 20.47
5 Yevgeny Mironov 26 Soviet Union URS 20.17 20.38
6 Geoff Capes 26 Great Britain GBR 20.32 20.36
7 George Woods 33 United States USA 20.26 20.26
8 Hans Höglund 23 Sweden SWE 19.61 20.17

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Udo Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 21.05 21.05
2 Yevgeny Mironov 26 Soviet Union URS 21.03 21.03
3 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS 20.58 21.00
4 Al Feuerbach 28 United States USA 20.10 20.55
5 Hans-Peter Gies 29 East Germany GDR 20.11 20.47
6 Geoff Capes 26 Great Britain GBR 20.31 20.36
7 George Woods 33 United States USA foul 20.26
8 Hans Höglund 23 Sweden SWE foul 20.17

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yevgeny Mironov 26 Soviet Union URS 20.66
NP Udo Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 20.45
NP Al Feuerbach 28 United States USA 20.32
NP Hans-Peter Gies 29 East Germany GDR 20.13
NP George Woods 33 United States USA 19.87
NP Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Geoff Capes 26 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Hans Höglund 23 Sweden SWE foul