Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 24, 1976
Date Finished: July 24, 1976
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 5.10 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Tadeusz Ślusarski
Silver: FIN Antti Kalliomäki
Bronze: USA Dave Roberts

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T Patrick Abada 22 France FRA 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T François Tracanelli 25 France FRA 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T Kjell Isaksson 28 Sweden SWE 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T Yuriy Prokhorenko 25 Soviet Union URS 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T Earl Bell 20 United States USA 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T Terry Porter 24 United States USA 5.10 0 0 1 QU
1T Dave Roberts 24 United States USA 5.10 0 0 1 QU
12T Bruce Simpson 26 Canada CAN 5.10 0 0 2 QU
12T Roberto Moré 26 Cuba CUB 5.10 0 0 2 QU
12T Tapani Haapakoski 23 Finland FIN 5.10 0 0 2 QU
12T Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN 5.10 0 0 2 QU
16T Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL 5.10 1 1 2 QU
16T Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS 5.10 1 1 2 QU
18 Brian Hooper 23 Great Britain GBR 5.10 1 2 4 QU
19T Don Baird 25 Australia AUS 5.10 2 2 3 QU
19T Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA 5.10 2 2 3 QU
21 Ray Boyd 25 Australia AUS 5.00 0 0 1
22 Ken Wenman 21 Canada CAN 5.00 0 0 2
23 Dimitrios Kytteas 21 Greece GRE 5.00 1 1 2
24 Jeff Gutteridge 19 Great Britain GBR 4.80 0 0 1
AC Yoshiomi Iwama 23 Japan JPN NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Ingemar Jernberg 25 Sweden SWE NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Yury Isakov 26 Soviet Union URS NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN 5.10 0 0 1
1T Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG 5.10 0 0 1
1T Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL 5.10 0 0 1
1T Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL 5.10 0 0 1
1T Kjell Isaksson 28 Sweden SWE 5.10 0 0 1
1T Yuriy Prokhorenko 25 Soviet Union URS 5.10 0 0 1
1T Earl Bell 20 United States USA 5.10 0 0 1
1T Terry Porter 24 United States USA 5.10 0 0 1
1T Dave Roberts 24 United States USA 5.10 0 0 1
10T Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL 5.10 1 1 2
10T Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS 5.10 1 1 2
12T Don Baird 25 Australia AUS 5.10 2 2 3
12T Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA 5.10 2 2 3
AC Yury Isakov 26 Soviet Union URS NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Patrick Abada 22 France FRA 5.10 0 0 1
1T François Tracanelli 25 France FRA 5.10 0 0 1
3T Bruce Simpson 26 Canada CAN 5.10 0 0 2
3T Roberto Moré 26 Cuba CUB 5.10 0 0 2
3T Tapani Haapakoski 23 Finland FIN 5.10 0 0 2
3T Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN 5.10 0 0 2
7 Brian Hooper 23 Great Britain GBR 5.10 1 2 4
8 Ray Boyd 25 Australia AUS 5.00 0 0 1
9 Ken Wenman 21 Canada CAN 5.00 0 0 2
10 Dimitrios Kytteas 21 Greece GRE 5.00 1 1 2
11 Jeff Gutteridge 19 Great Britain GBR 4.80 0 0 1
AC Yoshiomi Iwama 23 Japan JPN NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Ingemar Jernberg 25 Sweden SWE NH 0 0 0 NH