You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Athletics > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 26, 1976
Date Finished: July 26, 1976

Gold: POL Tadeusz Ślusarski
Silver: FIN Antti Kalliomäki
Bronze: USA Dave Roberts

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL 5.50 0 0 3 =OR
2 Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN 5.50 0 0 5 =OR
3 Dave Roberts 24 United States USA 5.50 0 1 3 =OR
4 Patrick Abada 22 France FRA 5.45 1 2 4
5 Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL 5.45 1 2 5
6 Earl Bell 20 United States USA 5.45 2 2 5
7 Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA 5.40 0 0 2
8 Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN 5.40 2 5 9
9 Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG 5.35 2 4 7
10 Yuriy Prokhorenko 25 Soviet Union URS 5.25 0 0 1
11 Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL 5.25 1 1 2
12 Don Baird 25 Australia AUS 5.25 1 1 3
13T Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS 5.20 0 0 1
13T Terry Porter 24 United States USA 5.20 0 0 1
15 Tapani Haapakoski 23 Finland FIN 5.20 0 1 3
16 Brian Hooper 23 Great Britain GBR 5.00 1 1 2
AC Bruce Simpson 26 Canada CAN NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Roberto Moré 26 Cuba CUB NH 0 0 0 NH
AC François Tracanelli 25 France FRA NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Kjell Isaksson 28 Sweden SWE NH 0 0 0 NH

Final Round 5.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Tapani Haapakoski 23 Finland FIN xo 5.00 1 1 2
1T Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN xo 5.00 1 1 2
1T Brian Hooper 23 Great Britain GBR xo 5.00 1 1 2
NP François Tracanelli 25 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Don Baird 25 Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0 0
NP Roberto Moré 26 Cuba CUB p NH 0 0 0
NP Patrick Abada 22 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Earl Bell 20 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Kjell Isaksson 28 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Terry Porter 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Yuriy Prokhorenko 25 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Dave Roberts 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Bruce Simpson 26 Canada CAN xxx NH 3 0 0

Final Round 5.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Don Baird 25 Australia AUS o 5.10 0 0 1
1T Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN o 5.10 0 0 1
3 Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG xo 5.10 1 1 2
4T Tapani Haapakoski 23 Finland FIN p 5.00 1 1 2
4T Brian Hooper 23 Great Britain GBR p 5.00 1 1 2
4T Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN p 5.00 1 1 2
NP François Tracanelli 25 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Patrick Abada 22 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Earl Bell 20 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Kjell Isaksson 28 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Terry Porter 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Yuriy Prokhorenko 25 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Dave Roberts 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Roberto Moré 26 Cuba CUB xxx NH 0 0 0

Final Round 5.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Earl Bell 20 United States USA o 5.20 0 0 1
1T Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL o 5.20 0 0 1
1T Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS o 5.20 0 0 1
1T Terry Porter 24 United States USA o 5.20 0 0 1
1T Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL o 5.20 0 0 1
6 Tapani Haapakoski 23 Finland FIN o 5.20 0 1 3
7 Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN xo 5.20 1 2 4
8T Don Baird 25 Australia AUS p 5.10 0 0 1
8T Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN p 5.10 0 0 1
10 Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG p 5.10 1 1 2
11 Brian Hooper 23 Great Britain GBR xxx 5.00 1 1 2
AC Kjell Isaksson 28 Sweden SWE xxx NH 0 0 0
NP Patrick Abada 22 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Yuriy Prokhorenko 25 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Dave Roberts 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP François Tracanelli 25 France FRA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 5.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA o 5.25 0 0 1
1T Yuriy Prokhorenko 25 Soviet Union URS o 5.25 0 0 1
3 Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL xo 5.25 1 1 2
4 Don Baird 25 Australia AUS xo 5.25 1 1 3
5 Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG xo 5.25 1 2 4
6T Earl Bell 20 United States USA p 5.20 0 0 1
6T Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL p 5.20 0 0 1
6T Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS p 5.20 0 0 1
6T Terry Porter 24 United States USA p 5.20 0 0 1
6T Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL p 5.20 0 0 1
11 Tapani Haapakoski 23 Finland FIN p 5.20 0 1 3
12 Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN p 5.20 1 2 4
13 Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN p 5.10 0 0 1
NP Patrick Abada 22 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Dave Roberts 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP François Tracanelli 25 France FRA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 5.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN o 5.30 0 0 2
2 Patrick Abada 22 France FRA xo 5.30 1 1 2
3 Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN xo 5.30 1 3 6
4T Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA p 5.25 0 0 1
4T Yuriy Prokhorenko 25 Soviet Union URS p 5.25 0 0 1
6 Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL p 5.25 1 1 2
7 Don Baird 25 Australia AUS p 5.25 1 1 3
8 Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG p 5.25 1 2 4
9T Earl Bell 20 United States USA p 5.20 0 0 1
9T Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL p 5.20 0 0 1
9T Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS p 5.20 0 0 1
9T Terry Porter 24 United States USA p 5.20 0 0 1
9T Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL p 5.20 0 0 1
14 Tapani Haapakoski 23 Finland FIN xxx 5.20 0 1 3
NP François Tracanelli 25 France FRA xxx NH 0 0 0
NP Dave Roberts 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 5.35 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Earl Bell 20 United States USA o 5.35 0 0 2
2 Dave Roberts 24 United States USA xo 5.35 1 1 2
3 Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL xo 5.35 1 1 3
4 Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG xxo 5.35 2 4 7
5 Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN p 5.30 0 0 2
6 Patrick Abada 22 France FRA p 5.30 1 1 2
7 Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN p 5.30 1 3 6
8 Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA p 5.25 0 0 1
9 Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL p 5.25 1 1 2
10 Yuriy Prokhorenko 25 Soviet Union URS xxx 5.25 0 0 1
11 Don Baird 25 Australia AUS xxx 5.25 1 1 3
12T Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS p 5.20 0 0 1
12T Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL p 5.20 0 0 1
12T Terry Porter 24 United States USA xxx 5.20 0 0 1

Final Round 5.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA o 5.40 0 0 2
1T Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL o 5.40 0 0 2
3 Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN o 5.40 0 0 3
4 Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN xxo 5.40 2 5 9
5 Earl Bell 20 United States USA p 5.35 0 0 2
6 Dave Roberts 24 United States USA p 5.35 1 1 2
7 Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL p 5.35 1 1 3
8 Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG p 5.35 2 4 7
9 Patrick Abada 22 France FRA p 5.30 1 1 2
10 Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL p 5.25 1 1 2
11 Vladimir Kishkun 24 Soviet Union URS xxx 5.20 0 0 1

Final Round 5.45 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN o 5.45 0 0 4
2 Patrick Abada 22 France FRA xo 5.45 1 2 4
3 Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL xo 5.45 1 2 5
4 Earl Bell 20 United States USA xxo 5.45 2 2 5
5T Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA p 5.40 0 0 2
5T Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL p 5.40 0 0 2
7 Itsuo Takanezawa 24 Japan JPN xxx 5.40 2 5 9
8 Dave Roberts 24 United States USA p 5.35 1 1 2
9 Günther Lohre 23 West Germany FRG xxx 5.35 2 4 7
10 Władysław Kozakiewicz 22 Poland POL xxx 5.25 1 1 2

Final Round 5.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL o 5.50 0 0 3 =OR
2 Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN o 5.50 0 0 5 =OR
3 Dave Roberts 24 United States USA o 5.50 0 1 3 =OR
4 Patrick Abada 22 France FRA p 5.45 1 2 4
5 Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL xpp 5.45 1 2 5
6 Earl Bell 20 United States USA p 5.45 2 2 5
7 Jean-Michel Bellot 22 France FRA xxx 5.40 0 0 2

Final Round 5.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Tadeusz Ślusarski 26 Poland POL xxx 5.50 0 0 3
2 Antti Kalliomäki 29 Finland FIN xxx 5.50 0 0 5
3 Dave Roberts 24 United States USA p 5.50 0 1 3
4 Patrick Abada 22 France FRA xxx 5.45 1 2 4
5 Wojciech Buciarski 26 Poland POL xx- 5.45 1 2 5
6 Earl Bell 20 United States USA xxx 5.45 2 2 5

Final Round 5.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Dave Roberts 24 United States USA xxx 5.50 0 1 3