You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Athletics > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 28, 1976
Date Finished: July 28, 1976
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 7.80 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Arnie Robinson
Silver: USA Randy Williams
Bronze: GDR Frank Wartenberg

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Randy Williams 22 United States USA 7.97 QU
2 Arnie Robinson 28 United States USA 7.95 QU
3 Larry Myricks 20 United States USA 7.92 QU
4 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 23 Soviet Union URS 7.90 QU
5 Frank Wartenberg 21 East Germany GDR 7.89 QU
6 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 7.87 QU
7 Nenad Stekić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 7.82 7.68 QU
8 Jacques Rousseau 25 France FRA 7.82 NM QU
9 Hans Baumgartner 27 West Germany FRG 7.81 QU
10 Rolf Bernhard 26 Switzerland SUI 7.79 QC
11 Aleksey Pereverzev 26 Soviet Union URS 7.78 QC
12 Fletcher Lewis 21 Bahamas BAH 7.73 QC
13 Grzegorz Cybulski 24 Poland POL 7.71
14 Hans-Jürgen Berger 24 West Germany FRG 7.70
15 Roy Mitchell 21 Great Britain GBR 7.69
16 T. C. Yohannan 29 India IND 7.67
17 Ronald Desruelles 21 Belgium BEL 7.60
18 Milán Matos 26 Cuba CUB 7.57 7.56
19 Richard Rock 18 Canada CAN 7.57 7.44
20 Tõnu Lepik 30 Soviet Union URS 7.49 7.41
21 Jim Buchanan 20 Canada CAN 7.49 5.61
22 Jim McAndrew 19 Canada CAN 7.48 7.45
23 Roberto Veglia 19 Italy ITA 7.48 7.41
24 Chris Commons 25 Australia AUS 7.46
25 George Swanston 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 7.40
26 Philippe Deroche 21 France FRA 7.38
27 Panagiotis Khatzistathis 24 Greece GRE 7.33
28 Brou Kouakou Cote d'Ivoire CIV 7.20
29 Calvin Greenaway 28 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 6.96 6.92
30 Papa Ibrahima Ba 30 Senegal SEN 6.96 5.21
31 Tony Moore 24 Fiji FIJ 6.81
32 Rafael Blanquer 30 Spain ESP 6.19
AC Ghassan Faddoul 20 Lebanon LIB NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Randy Williams 22 United States USA 7.97
2 Arnie Robinson 28 United States USA 7.95
3 Larry Myricks 20 United States USA 7.92
4 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 23 Soviet Union URS 7.90
5 Frank Wartenberg 21 East Germany GDR 7.89
6 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 7.87
7 Nenad Stekić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 7.82 7.68
8 Jacques Rousseau 25 France FRA 7.82 NM
9 Hans Baumgartner 27 West Germany FRG 7.81
10 Aleksey Pereverzev 26 Soviet Union URS 7.78
11 Grzegorz Cybulski 24 Poland POL 7.71
12 Hans-Jürgen Berger 24 West Germany FRG 7.70
13 Milán Matos 26 Cuba CUB 7.57
14 Tõnu Lepik 30 Soviet Union URS 7.49
15 George Swanston 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 7.40
16 Philippe Deroche 21 France FRA 7.38
17 Rafael Blanquer 30 Spain ESP 6.19

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Rolf Bernhard 26 Switzerland SUI 7.79
2 Fletcher Lewis 21 Bahamas BAH 7.73
3 Roy Mitchell 21 Great Britain GBR 7.69
4 T. C. Yohannan 29 India IND 7.67
5 Ronald Desruelles 21 Belgium BEL 7.60
6 Richard Rock 18 Canada CAN 7.57
7 Jim Buchanan 20 Canada CAN 7.49
8 Jim McAndrew 19 Canada CAN 7.48 7.45
9 Roberto Veglia 19 Italy ITA 7.48 7.41
10 Chris Commons 25 Australia AUS 7.46
11 Panagiotis Khatzistathis 24 Greece GRE 7.33
12 Brou Kouakou Cote d'Ivoire CIV 7.20
13 Calvin Greenaway 28 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 6.96 6.92
14 Papa Ibrahima Ba 30 Senegal SEN 6.96 5.21
15 Tony Moore 24 Fiji FIJ 6.81
AC Ghassan Faddoul 20 Lebanon LIB NM