Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 29, 1976
Date Finished: July 29, 1976

Gold: USA Arnie Robinson
Silver: USA Randy Williams
Bronze: GDR Frank Wartenberg

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Arnie Robinson 28 United States USA 8.35
2 Randy Williams 22 United States USA 8.11
3 Frank Wartenberg 21 East Germany GDR 8.02
4 Jacques Rousseau 25 France FRA 8.00 7,91
5 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 8.00 7,85
6 Nenad Stekić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 7.89
7 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 23 Soviet Union URS 7.88
8 Hans Baumgartner 27 West Germany FRG 7.84
9 Rolf Bernhard 26 Switzerland SUI 7.74
10 Aleksey Pereverzev 26 Soviet Union URS 7.66
11 Fletcher Lewis 21 Bahamas BAH 7.61

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Arnie Robinson 28 United States USA 8.35
2 Randy Williams 22 United States USA 8.11
3T João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 8.00
3T Jacques Rousseau 25 France FRA 8.00
5 Frank Wartenberg 21 East Germany GDR 7.81
6 Nenad Stekić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 7.75
7T Rolf Bernhard 26 Switzerland SUI 7.70
7T Valeriy Pidluzhniy 23 Soviet Union URS 7.70
9 Fletcher Lewis 21 Bahamas BAH 7.61
10 Aleksey Pereverzev 26 Soviet Union URS 7.55
NP Hans Baumgartner 27 West Germany FRG foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Arnie Robinson 28 United States USA 8.26 8.35
2 Randy Williams 22 United States USA 7.81 8.11
3 Jacques Rousseau 25 France FRA 7.82 8.00 7.82
4 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA foul 8.00 NM
5 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 23 Soviet Union URS 7.88 7.88
6 Nenad Stekić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 7.81 7.81 7.75
7 Frank Wartenberg 21 East Germany GDR pass 7.81 nm
8 Rolf Bernhard 26 Switzerland SUI 7.71 7.71
9 Fletcher Lewis 21 Bahamas BAH 7.31 7.61
10 Aleksey Pereverzev 26 Soviet Union URS 4.89 7.55
NP Hans Baumgartner 27 West Germany FRG foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Arnie Robinson 28 United States USA foul 8.35
2 Randy Williams 22 United States USA foul 8.11
3 Jacques Rousseau 25 France FRA 7.67 8.00 7.82
4 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 7.76 8.00 7.76
5 Nenad Stekić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 7.89 7.89
6 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 23 Soviet Union URS 7.77 7.88
7 Hans Baumgartner 27 West Germany FRG 7.84 7.84
8 Frank Wartenberg 21 East Germany GDR foul 7.81
9 Rolf Bernhard 26 Switzerland SUI 7.74 7.74
10 Aleksey Pereverzev 26 Soviet Union URS 7.66 7.66
11 Fletcher Lewis 21 Bahamas BAH foul 7.61

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Arnie Robinson 28 United States USA 8.04 8.35
2 Randy Williams 22 United States USA foul 8.11
3 Frank Wartenberg 21 East Germany GDR 8.02 8.02
4 Jacques Rousseau 25 France FRA 7.91 8.00 7.91
5 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA pass 8.00 7.76
6 Nenad Stekić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 7.80 7.89
7 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 23 Soviet Union URS 7.84 7.88
8 Hans Baumgartner 27 West Germany FRG foul 7.84

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Arnie Robinson 28 United States USA 8.16 8.35
2 Randy Williams 22 United States USA foul 8.11
3 Frank Wartenberg 21 East Germany GDR 7.84 8.02
4 Jacques Rousseau 25 France FRA foul 8.00 7.91
5 João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA pass 8.00 7.76
6 Nenad Stekić 25 Yugoslavia YUG foul 7.89
7 Valeriy Pidluzhniy 23 Soviet Union URS foul 7.88
8 Hans Baumgartner 27 West Germany FRG foul 7.84

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Arnie Robinson 28 United States USA 7.91
NP João Carlos de Oliveira 22 Brazil BRA 7.85
NP Randy Williams 22 United States USA 7.81
NP Nenad Stekić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 7.77
NP Valeriy Pidluzhniy 23 Soviet Union URS 7.66
NP Jacques Rousseau 25 France FRA 7.62
NP Hans Baumgartner 27 West Germany FRG foul
NP Frank Wartenberg 21 East Germany GDR foul