Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 26, 1976
Date Finished: July 26, 1976

Gold: HUN Miklós Németh
Silver: FIN Hannu Siitonen
Bronze: ROU Gheorghe Megelea

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Miklós Németh 29 Hungary HUN 94.58 WR
2 Hannu Siitonen 27 Finland FIN 87.92
3 Gheorghe Megelea 22 Romania ROU 87.16
4 Piotr Bielczyk 24 Poland POL 86.50
5 Sam Colson 25 United States USA 86.16
6 Vasyl Yershov 26 Soviet Union URS 85.26
7 Seppo Hovinen 25 Finland FIN 84.26
8 Jānis Lūsis 37 Soviet Union URS 80.26
9 Michael Wessing 23 West Germany FRG 79.06
10 Terje Thorslund 31 Norway NOR 78.24
11 Phil Olsen 19 Canada CAN 77.70
12 Amado Morales 28 Puerto Rico PUR 75.54
13 Bjørn Grimnes 25 Norway NOR 74.88
14 Valentin Dzhonev 24 Bulgaria BUL 73.88
15 Anthony Hall 26 United States USA 71.70

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Miklós Németh 29 Hungary HUN 94.58 WR
2 Hannu Siitonen 27 Finland FIN 87.92
3 Gheorghe Megelea 22 Romania ROU 87.16
4 Vasyl Yershov 26 Soviet Union URS 85.26
5 Seppo Hovinen 25 Finland FIN 83.46
6 Jānis Lūsis 37 Soviet Union URS 79.74
7 Michael Wessing 23 West Germany FRG 78.44
8 Terje Thorslund 31 Norway NOR 78.24
9 Sam Colson 25 United States USA 77.70
10 Valentin Dzhonev 24 Bulgaria BUL 73.16
11 Amado Morales 28 Puerto Rico PUR 71.30
NP Piotr Bielczyk 24 Poland POL foul
NP Bjørn Grimnes 25 Norway NOR foul
NP Anthony Hall 26 United States USA foul
NP Phil Olsen 19 Canada CAN foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Miklós Németh 29 Hungary HUN pass 94.58
2 Hannu Siitonen 27 Finland FIN foul 87.92
3 Gheorghe Megelea 22 Romania ROU 83.16 87.16
4 Vasyl Yershov 26 Soviet Union URS foul 85.26
5 Sam Colson 25 United States USA 85.08 85.08
6 Seppo Hovinen 25 Finland FIN 83.92 83.92
7 Jānis Lūsis 37 Soviet Union URS 77.58 79.74
8 Michael Wessing 23 West Germany FRG foul 78.44
9 Terje Thorslund 31 Norway NOR foul 78.24
10 Piotr Bielczyk 24 Poland POL 77.90 77.90
11 Bjørn Grimnes 25 Norway NOR 73.24 73.24
12 Valentin Dzhonev 24 Bulgaria BUL foul 73.16
13 Amado Morales 28 Puerto Rico PUR foul 71.30
14 Anthony Hall 26 United States USA 68.92 68.92
NP Phil Olsen 19 Canada CAN foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Miklós Németh 29 Hungary HUN pass 94.58
2 Hannu Siitonen 27 Finland FIN 86.58 87.92
3 Gheorghe Megelea 22 Romania ROU 82.92 87.16
4 Piotr Bielczyk 24 Poland POL 86.50 86.50
5 Sam Colson 25 United States USA 86.16 86.16
6 Vasyl Yershov 26 Soviet Union URS 77.06 85.26
7 Seppo Hovinen 25 Finland FIN 84.26 84.26
8 Jānis Lūsis 37 Soviet Union URS 73.76 79.74
9 Michael Wessing 23 West Germany FRG 79.06 79.06
10 Terje Thorslund 31 Norway NOR 76.48 78.24
11 Phil Olsen 19 Canada CAN 77.70 77.70
12 Amado Morales 28 Puerto Rico PUR 75.54 75.54
13 Bjørn Grimnes 25 Norway NOR 74.88 74.88
14 Valentin Dzhonev 24 Bulgaria BUL 73.88 73.88
15 Anthony Hall 26 United States USA 71.70 71.70

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Miklós Németh 29 Hungary HUN 83.32 94.58
2 Hannu Siitonen 27 Finland FIN foul 87.92
3 Gheorghe Megelea 22 Romania ROU 82.10 87.16
4 Piotr Bielczyk 24 Poland POL 81.00 86.50
5 Sam Colson 25 United States USA foul 86.16
6 Vasyl Yershov 26 Soviet Union URS foul 85.26
7 Seppo Hovinen 25 Finland FIN foul 84.26
8 Jānis Lūsis 37 Soviet Union URS 74.00 79.74

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Miklós Németh 29 Hungary HUN 84.76 94.58
2 Hannu Siitonen 27 Finland FIN foul 87.92
3 Gheorghe Megelea 22 Romania ROU foul 87.16
4 Piotr Bielczyk 24 Poland POL 82.28 86.50
5 Sam Colson 25 United States USA foul 86.16
6 Vasyl Yershov 26 Soviet Union URS 78.32 85.26
7 Seppo Hovinen 25 Finland FIN foul 84.26
8 Jānis Lūsis 37 Soviet Union URS foul 79.74

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Miklós Németh 29 Hungary HUN 86.84
NP Piotr Bielczyk 24 Poland POL 82.94
NP Vasyl Yershov 26 Soviet Union URS 82.50
NP Hannu Siitonen 27 Finland FIN 80.92
NP Jānis Lūsis 37 Soviet Union URS 80.26
NP Sam Colson 25 United States USA foul
NP Seppo Hovinen 25 Finland FIN foul
NP Gheorghe Megelea 22 Romania ROU foul