Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 30, 1976
Date Finished: July 30, 1976
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.16 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Jacek Wszoła
Silver: CAN Greg Joy
Bronze: USA Dwight Stones

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL 2.16 0 0 3 QU
1T James Barrineau 21 United States USA 2.16 0 0 3 QU
3T Serhiy Seniukov 21 Soviet Union URS 2.16 0 0 4 QU
3T Bill Jankunis 21 United States USA 2.16 0 0 4 QU
5T Rolf Beilschmidt 22 East Germany GDR 2.16 0 0 5 QU
5T Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.16 0 0 5 QU
7 Leif Roar Falkum 27 Norway NOR 2.16 0 1 5 QU
8 Terje Totland 19 Norway NOR 2.16 0 1 6 QU
9 Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN 2.16 0 2 6 QU
10 Dwight Stones 22 United States USA 2.16 1 1 5 QU
11 Claude Ferragne 23 Canada CAN 2.16 1 3 8 QU
12 Jesper Tørring 28 Denmark DEN 2.16 2 3 7 QU
13 Rodolfo Bergamo 20 Italy ITA 2.16 2 3 8 QU
14 Rune Almén 23 Sweden SWE 2.16 2 5 10 QU
15 Endre Kelemen 28 Hungary HUN 2.13 0 1 3
16 Guy Moreau 21 Belgium BEL 2.13 0 1 4
17T Walter Boller 25 West Germany FRG 2.13 0 1 5
17T Katsumi Fukura 23 Japan JPN 2.13 0 1 5
19 Kazunori Koshikawa 20 Japan JPN 2.13 1 1 5
20 Henry Lauterbach 18 East Germany GDR 2.13 2 2 6
21 Danial Temim 21 Yugoslavia YUG 2.10 0 0 3
22 Teymour Ghiassi 30 Iran IRI 2.10 0 1 4
23 Wolfgang Killing 23 West Germany FRG 2.05 0 0 1
24T Juan Carrasco 18 Spain ESP 2.05 0 0 2
24T Paul Poaniéwa 22 France FRA 2.05 0 0 2
24T István Major 27 Hungary HUN 2.05 0 0 2
24T Oscar Raise 23 Italy ITA 2.05 0 0 2
28 Francisco Martín 21 Spain ESP 2.05 1 1 2
29T Richard Spencer 21 Cuba CUB 2.05 1 2 4
29T Jacques Aletti 21 France FRA 2.05 1 2 4
29T Marc Romersa 20 Luxembourg LUX 2.05 1 2 4
32T Clark Godwin 20 Bermuda BER 2.05 2 2 4
32T Robert Forget 21 Canada CAN 2.05 2 2 4
32T Riccardo Fortini 19 Italy ITA 2.05 2 2 4
AC Ghazi Saleh Marzouk 25 Saudi Arabia KSA NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Carlos Abaunza 16 Nicaragua NCA NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Irajá Cecy 21 Brazil BRA NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL 2.16 0 0 3
1T James Barrineau 21 United States USA 2.16 0 0 3
3 Serhiy Seniukov 21 Soviet Union URS 2.16 0 0 4
4T Rolf Beilschmidt 22 East Germany GDR 2.16 0 0 5
4T Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.16 0 0 5
6 Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN 2.16 0 2 6
7 Dwight Stones 22 United States USA 2.16 1 1 5
8 Claude Ferragne 23 Canada CAN 2.16 1 3 8
9 Rodolfo Bergamo 20 Italy ITA 2.16 2 3 8
10 Rune Almén 23 Sweden SWE 2.16 2 5 10
11 Endre Kelemen 28 Hungary HUN 2.13 0 1 3
12 Guy Moreau 21 Belgium BEL 2.13 0 1 4
13 Walter Boller 25 West Germany FRG 2.13 0 1 5
14 Henry Lauterbach 18 East Germany GDR 2.13 2 2 6
15 Danial Temim 21 Yugoslavia YUG 2.10 0 0 3
16 Teymour Ghiassi 30 Iran IRI 2.10 0 1 4
17 Wolfgang Killing 23 West Germany FRG 2.05 0 0 1
18T Robert Forget 21 Canada CAN 2.05 2 2 4
18T Riccardo Fortini 19 Italy ITA 2.05 2 2 4

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bill Jankunis 21 United States USA 2.16 0 0 4
2 Leif Roar Falkum 27 Norway NOR 2.16 0 1 5
3 Terje Totland 19 Norway NOR 2.16 0 1 6
4 Jesper Tørring 28 Denmark DEN 2.16 2 3 7
5 Katsumi Fukura 23 Japan JPN 2.13 0 1 5
6 Kazunori Koshikawa 20 Japan JPN 2.13 1 1 5
7T Juan Carrasco 18 Spain ESP 2.05 0 0 2
7T Paul Poaniéwa 22 France FRA 2.05 0 0 2
7T István Major 27 Hungary HUN 2.05 0 0 2
7T Oscar Raise 23 Italy ITA 2.05 0 0 2
11 Francisco Martín 21 Spain ESP 2.05 1 1 2
12T Richard Spencer 21 Cuba CUB 2.05 1 2 4
12T Jacques Aletti 21 France FRA 2.05 1 2 4
12T Marc Romersa 20 Luxembourg LUX 2.05 1 2 4
15 Clark Godwin 20 Bermuda BER 2.05 2 2 4
AC Ghazi Saleh Marzouk 25 Saudi Arabia KSA NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Carlos Abaunza 16 Nicaragua NCA NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Irajá Cecy 21 Brazil BRA NH 0 0 0 NH