Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 31, 1976
Date Finished: July 31, 1976

Gold: POL Jacek Wszoła
Silver: CAN Greg Joy
Bronze: USA Dwight Stones

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL 2.25 1 1 6 OR
2 Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN 2.23 2 5 12
3 Dwight Stones 22 United States USA 2.21 0 0 4
4 Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.21 1 1 6
5 Serhiy Seniukov 21 Soviet Union URS 2.18 0 0 3
6 Rodolfo Bergamo 20 Italy ITA 2.18 0 1 6
7 Rolf Beilschmidt 22 East Germany GDR 2.18 1 1 5
8 Jesper Tørring 28 Denmark DEN 2.18 1 2 5
9 Terje Totland 19 Norway NOR 2.18 1 2 7
10 Rune Almén 23 Sweden SWE 2.18 2 4 9
11 James Barrineau 21 United States USA 2.14 0 0 2
12 Claude Ferragne 23 Canada CAN 2.14 0 0 3
13 Bill Jankunis 21 United States USA 2.10 0 0 1
14 Leif Roar Falkum 27 Norway NOR 2.10 1 1 2

Final Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rune Almén 23 Sweden SWE o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Rodolfo Bergamo 20 Italy ITA o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Terje Totland 19 Norway NOR o 2.00 0 0 1
NP James Barrineau 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Rolf Beilschmidt 22 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Leif Roar Falkum 27 Norway NOR p NH 0 0 0
NP Claude Ferragne 23 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Bill Jankunis 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Serhiy Seniukov 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Dwight Stones 22 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Jesper Tørring 28 Denmark DEN p NH 0 0 0
NP Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.05 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rolf Beilschmidt 22 East Germany GDR o 2.05 0 0 1
1T Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.05 0 0 1
1T Claude Ferragne 23 Canada CAN o 2.05 0 0 1
4T Rodolfo Bergamo 20 Italy ITA o 2.05 0 0 2
4T Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN o 2.05 0 0 2
4T Terje Totland 19 Norway NOR o 2.05 0 0 2
7 Rune Almén 23 Sweden SWE xo 2.05 1 1 3
NP James Barrineau 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Leif Roar Falkum 27 Norway NOR p NH 0 0 0
NP Bill Jankunis 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Serhiy Seniukov 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Dwight Stones 22 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Jesper Tørring 28 Denmark DEN p NH 0 0 0
NP Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T James Barrineau 21 United States USA o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Bill Jankunis 21 United States USA o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Serhiy Seniukov 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Dwight Stones 22 United States USA o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Jesper Tørring 28 Denmark DEN o 2.10 0 0 1
6T Rolf Beilschmidt 22 East Germany GDR o 2.10 0 0 2
6T Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.10 0 0 2
6T Claude Ferragne 23 Canada CAN o 2.10 0 0 2
9T Rodolfo Bergamo 20 Italy ITA o 2.10 0 0 3
9T Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN o 2.10 0 0 3
11 Leif Roar Falkum 27 Norway NOR xo 2.10 1 1 2
12 Terje Totland 19 Norway NOR xo 2.10 1 1 4
13 Rune Almén 23 Sweden SWE xo 2.10 1 2 5
NP Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.14 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL o 2.14 0 0 1
2T James Barrineau 21 United States USA o 2.14 0 0 2
2T Serhiy Seniukov 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.14 0 0 2
2T Dwight Stones 22 United States USA o 2.14 0 0 2
5T Rolf Beilschmidt 22 East Germany GDR o 2.14 0 0 3
5T Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.14 0 0 3
5T Claude Ferragne 23 Canada CAN o 2.14 0 0 3
8 Terje Totland 19 Norway NOR o 2.14 0 1 5
9 Rune Almén 23 Sweden SWE o 2.14 0 2 6
10 Jesper Tørring 28 Denmark DEN xo 2.14 1 1 3
11T Rodolfo Bergamo 20 Italy ITA xo 2.14 1 1 5
11T Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN xo 2.14 1 1 5
13 Bill Jankunis 21 United States USA xxx 2.10 0 0 1
14 Leif Roar Falkum 27 Norway NOR xxx 2.10 1 1 2

Final Round 2.18 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL o 2.18 0 0 2
2T Serhiy Seniukov 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.18 0 0 3
2T Dwight Stones 22 United States USA o 2.18 0 0 3
4 Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.18 0 0 4
5 Rodolfo Bergamo 20 Italy ITA o 2.18 0 1 6
6 Rolf Beilschmidt 22 East Germany GDR xo 2.18 1 1 5
7 Jesper Tørring 28 Denmark DEN xo 2.18 1 2 5
8 Terje Totland 19 Norway NOR xo 2.18 1 2 7
9 Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN xxo 2.18 2 3 8
10 Rune Almén 23 Sweden SWE xxo 2.18 2 4 9
11 James Barrineau 21 United States USA xxx 2.14 0 0 2
12 Claude Ferragne 23 Canada CAN xxx 2.14 0 0 3

Final Round 2.21 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL o 2.21 0 0 3
2 Dwight Stones 22 United States USA o 2.21 0 0 4
3 Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN o 2.21 0 3 9
4 Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS xo 2.21 1 1 6
5 Serhiy Seniukov 21 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.18 0 0 3
6 Rodolfo Bergamo 20 Italy ITA xxx 2.18 0 1 6
7 Rolf Beilschmidt 22 East Germany GDR xxx 2.18 1 1 5
8 Jesper Tørring 28 Denmark DEN xxx 2.18 1 2 5
9 Terje Totland 19 Norway NOR xxx 2.18 1 2 7
10 Rune Almén 23 Sweden SWE xxx 2.18 2 4 9

Final Round 2.23 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL o 2.23 0 0 4
2 Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN xxo 2.23 2 5 12
3 Dwight Stones 22 United States USA xxx 2.21 0 0 4
4 Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS xpp 2.21 1 1 6

Final Round 2.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL xo 2.25 1 1 6 OR
2 Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN xpp 2.23 2 5 12
3 Sergey Budalov 26 Soviet Union URS xx- 2.21 1 1 6

Final Round 2.27 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL xxp 2.25 1 1 6
2 Greg Joy 20 Canada CAN xx- 2.23 2 5 12

Final Round 2.29 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jacek Wszoła 19 Poland POL x- 2.25 1 1 6