Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 28, 1976
Date Finished: July 28, 1976

Gold: URS Yuriy Siedykh
Silver: URS Aleksey Spiridonov
Bronze: URS Anatoliy Bondarchuk

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yuriy Siedykh 21 Soviet Union URS 77.52 OR
2 Aleksey Spiridonov 24 Soviet Union URS 76.08
3 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 36 Soviet Union URS 75.48
4 Karl-Hans Riehm 25 West Germany FRG 75.46
5 Walter Schmidt 27 West Germany FRG 74.72
6 Jochen Sachse 27 East Germany GDR 74.30
7 Chris Black 26 Great Britain GBR 73.18
8 Edwin Klein 28 West Germany FRG 71.34
9 Jacques Accambray 26 France FRA 70.44
10 Manfred Seidel 26 East Germany GDR 70.02
11 Shigenobu Murofushi 30 Japan JPN 68.88
12 Peter Farmer 24 Australia AUS 68.00

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Aleksey Spiridonov 24 Soviet Union URS 75.74 OR
2 Yuriy Siedykh 21 Soviet Union URS 75.64 OR
3 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 36 Soviet Union URS 75.48
4 Karl-Hans Riehm 25 West Germany FRG 75.00
5 Walter Schmidt 27 West Germany FRG 72.58
6 Jochen Sachse 27 East Germany GDR 71.90
7 Chris Black 26 Great Britain GBR 70.56
8 Manfred Seidel 26 East Germany GDR 69.66
9 Edwin Klein 28 West Germany FRG 68.14
10 Peter Farmer 24 Australia AUS 67.98
NP Jacques Accambray 26 France FRA foul
NP Shigenobu Murofushi 30 Japan JPN foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Yuriy Siedykh 21 Soviet Union URS 77.52 77.52 OR
2 Aleksey Spiridonov 24 Soviet Union URS 73.94 75.74
3 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 36 Soviet Union URS foul 75.48
4 Karl-Hans Riehm 25 West Germany FRG 73.08 75.00
5 Walter Schmidt 27 West Germany FRG 74.72 74.72
6 Jochen Sachse 27 East Germany GDR 72.84 72.84
7 Chris Black 26 Great Britain GBR 72.38 72.38
8 Edwin Klein 28 West Germany FRG 70.52 70.52
9 Manfred Seidel 26 East Germany GDR foul 69.66
10 Shigenobu Murofushi 30 Japan JPN 68.62 68.62
11 Peter Farmer 24 Australia AUS 67.92 67.98
12 Jacques Accambray 26 France FRA 67.52 67.52

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Yuriy Siedykh 21 Soviet Union URS foul 77.52
2 Aleksey Spiridonov 24 Soviet Union URS 75.28 75.74
3 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 36 Soviet Union URS 74.64 75.48
4 Karl-Hans Riehm 25 West Germany FRG foul 75.00
5 Walter Schmidt 27 West Germany FRG 74.36 74.72
6 Chris Black 26 Great Britain GBR 73.18 73.18
7 Jochen Sachse 27 East Germany GDR 72.80 72.84
8 Edwin Klein 28 West Germany FRG 70.32 70.52
9 Jacques Accambray 26 France FRA 70.44 70.44
10 Manfred Seidel 26 East Germany GDR 70.02 70.02
11 Shigenobu Murofushi 30 Japan JPN 68.88 68.88
12 Peter Farmer 24 Australia AUS 68.00 68.00

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Yuriy Siedykh 21 Soviet Union URS foul 77.52
2 Aleksey Spiridonov 24 Soviet Union URS 75.60 75.74
3 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 36 Soviet Union URS 74.16 75.48
4 Karl-Hans Riehm 25 West Germany FRG 75.46 75.46
5 Walter Schmidt 27 West Germany FRG 73.52 74.72
6 Chris Black 26 Great Britain GBR foul 73.18
7 Jochen Sachse 27 East Germany GDR 73.14 73.14
8 Edwin Klein 28 West Germany FRG 70.36 70.52

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Yuriy Siedykh 21 Soviet Union URS 75.58 77.52
2 Aleksey Spiridonov 24 Soviet Union URS foul 75.74
3 Anatoliy Bondarchuk 36 Soviet Union URS foul 75.48
4 Karl-Hans Riehm 25 West Germany FRG 75.42 75.46
5 Walter Schmidt 27 West Germany FRG 74.72 74.72
6 Jochen Sachse 27 East Germany GDR 74.30 74.30
7 Chris Black 26 Great Britain GBR 69.54 73.18
8 Edwin Klein 28 West Germany FRG 69.76 70.52

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yuriy Siedykh 21 Soviet Union URS 76.40
NP Aleksey Spiridonov 24 Soviet Union URS 76.08
NP Anatoliy Bondarchuk 36 Soviet Union URS 75.46
NP Karl-Hans Riehm 25 West Germany FRG 74.62
NP Jochen Sachse 27 East Germany GDR 73.70
NP Walter Schmidt 27 West Germany FRG 72.42
NP Edwin Klein 28 West Germany FRG 71.34
NP Chris Black 26 Great Britain GBR foul