Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 25, 1976
Date Finished: July 25, 1976

Gold: USA Mac Wilkins
Silver: GDR Wolfgang Schmidt
Bronze: USA John Powell

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mac Wilkins 25 United States USA 67.50
2 Wolfgang Schmidt 22 East Germany GDR 66.22
3 John Powell 29 United States USA 65.70
4 Norbert Thiede 27 East Germany GDR 64.30
5 Siegfried Pachale 26 East Germany GDR 64.24
6 Pentti Kahma 32 Finland FIN 63.12
7 Knut Hjeltnes 24 Norway NOR 63.06
8 Jay Silvester 38 United States USA 61.98
9 Ludvík Daněk 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.28
10 Velko Velev 28 Bulgaria BUL 60.94
11 Ferenc Tégla 29 Hungary HUN 60.54
12 Hein-Direck Neu 32 West Germany FRG 60.46
13 Josef Šilhavý 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.42
14 János Faragó 30 Hungary HUN 57.48
15 Armando De Vincentis 32 Italy ITA 55.86

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Wolfgang Schmidt 22 East Germany GDR 63.68
2 Pentti Kahma 32 Finland FIN 63.12
3 John Powell 29 United States USA 62.48
4 Norbert Thiede 27 East Germany GDR 62.40
5 Mac Wilkins 25 United States USA 61.78
6 Jay Silvester 38 United States USA 61.60
7 Velko Velev 28 Bulgaria BUL 60.94
8 Knut Hjeltnes 24 Norway NOR 60.26
9 Ludvík Daněk 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 60.12
10 Siegfried Pachale 26 East Germany GDR 59.62
11 Hein-Direck Neu 32 West Germany FRG 59.44
12 Josef Šilhavý 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 57.62
13 János Faragó 30 Hungary HUN 57.48
14 Ferenc Tégla 29 Hungary HUN 57.44
15 Armando De Vincentis 32 Italy ITA 55.86

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mac Wilkins 25 United States USA 67.50 67.50
2 John Powell 29 United States USA 64.24 64.24
3 Siegfried Pachale 26 East Germany GDR 64.04 64.04
4 Wolfgang Schmidt 22 East Germany GDR foul 63.68
5 Pentti Kahma 32 Finland FIN 61.22 63.12
6 Norbert Thiede 27 East Germany GDR 61.66 62.40
7 Knut Hjeltnes 24 Norway NOR 62.02 62.02
8 Jay Silvester 38 United States USA foul 61.60
9 Ludvík Daněk 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.28 61.28
10 Velko Velev 28 Bulgaria BUL 60.68 60.94
11 Hein-Direck Neu 32 West Germany FRG 60.26 60.26
12 Josef Šilhavý 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.42 58.42
13 János Faragó 30 Hungary HUN 57.30 57.48
14 Ferenc Tégla 29 Hungary HUN 57.00 57.44
15 Armando De Vincentis 32 Italy ITA foul 55.86

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mac Wilkins 25 United States USA 63.44 67.50
2 John Powell 29 United States USA 65.70 65.70
3 Wolfgang Schmidt 22 East Germany GDR 65.16 65.16
4 Siegfried Pachale 26 East Germany GDR 60.02 64.04
5 Pentti Kahma 32 Finland FIN foul 63.12
6 Norbert Thiede 27 East Germany GDR 61.98 62.40
7 Knut Hjeltnes 24 Norway NOR 61.60 62.02
8 Jay Silvester 38 United States USA foul 61.60
9 Ludvík Daněk 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.62 61.28
10 Velko Velev 28 Bulgaria BUL foul 60.94
11 Ferenc Tégla 29 Hungary HUN 60.54 60.54
12 Hein-Direck Neu 32 West Germany FRG 60.46 60.46
13 Josef Šilhavý 29 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 58.42
14 János Faragó 30 Hungary HUN foul 57.48
15 Armando De Vincentis 32 Italy ITA foul 55.86

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mac Wilkins 25 United States USA 63.52 67.50
2 John Powell 29 United States USA 60.48 65.70
3 Wolfgang Schmidt 22 East Germany GDR foul 65.16
4 Siegfried Pachale 26 East Germany GDR 61.08 64.04
5 Pentti Kahma 32 Finland FIN foul 63.12
6 Norbert Thiede 27 East Germany GDR 63.02 63.02
7 Knut Hjeltnes 24 Norway NOR 61.26 62.02
8 Jay Silvester 38 United States USA foul 61.60

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mac Wilkins 25 United States USA foul 67.50
2 John Powell 29 United States USA 60.20 65.70
3 Wolfgang Schmidt 22 East Germany GDR 63.96 65.16
4 Norbert Thiede 27 East Germany GDR 64.30 64.30
5 Siegfried Pachale 26 East Germany GDR 59.62 64.04
6 Pentti Kahma 32 Finland FIN foul 63.12
7 Knut Hjeltnes 24 Norway NOR 61.24 62.02
8 Jay Silvester 38 United States USA 61.98 61.98

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Wolfgang Schmidt 22 East Germany GDR 66.22
NP Mac Wilkins 25 United States USA 66.14
NP Siegfried Pachale 26 East Germany GDR 64.24
NP John Powell 29 United States USA 64.24
NP Knut Hjeltnes 24 Norway NOR 63.06
NP Norbert Thiede 27 East Germany GDR 63.04
NP Pentti Kahma 32 Finland FIN 61.94
NP Jay Silvester 38 United States USA foul