Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 29, 1976
Date Finished: July 29, 1976

Gold: USA Bruce Jenner
Silver: FRG Guido Kratschmer
Bronze: URS Mykola Avilov

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 15.55 821 824
2 Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 15.35 809 811
3 Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 15.08 793 795
4 Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 15.00 789 790
5 Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 14.91 783 784
6 Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 14.81 777 778
7 Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 14.74 773 774
8 Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 14.69 770 771
9 Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 14.44 755 755
10 Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 14.20 740 741
11 Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 14.15 737 738
12 Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 14.12 736 736
13 Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 13.94 724 725
14 Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 13.85 719 719
15 Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 13.74 712 712
16 Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 13.66 706 708
17 Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.58 701 703
18 Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 13.54 699 700
19 Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 13.49 696 697
20T Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 13.48 695 697
20T Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 13.48 695 697
22 Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 13.42 692 693
23 Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 13.24 680 682
24 Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 13.10 671 673
25 Fred Samara 26 United States USA 13.00 665 667
26 Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 12.10 606 612
27 Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED 11.74 582 591

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 15.04
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 15.00
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 14.96
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 14.69
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 14.66
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 14.42
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 14.32
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 14.12
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 13.92
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 13.85
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 13.69
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 13.59
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.33
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 13.25
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 13.22
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 13.17
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 13.15
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 13.09
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 13.01
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA 13.00
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 12.91
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 12.90
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 12.10
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA foul
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL foul
NP Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED foul
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 14.98
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 14.79
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 14.58
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 14.36
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 14.30
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 14.15
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 13.66
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.58
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 13.54
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 13.49
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 13.48
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 13.46
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 13.42
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 13.33
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 13.31
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 13.24
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 13.10
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 13.05
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA 12.37
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 11.84
NP Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED 11.20
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG foul
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE foul
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 15.55
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 15.35
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 15.08
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 14.91
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 14.81
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 14.74
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 14.63
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 14.44
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 14.20
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 13.94
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 13.74
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 13.69
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 13.48
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 13.48
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 13.42
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 13.33
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 13.22
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 12.45
NP Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED 11.74
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA foul
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL foul
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE foul
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL foul
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA foul
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG foul
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT foul